"毎あさぎゅうにゅうをのみます。"

Translation:I drink milk every morning.

July 26, 2017

9 Comments


Falcon198016

毎朝牛乳を飲みます。

July 26, 2017

JooPauloDu16

It is way easier to read with kanji, considering that you know the characters

September 27, 2017

T33K3SS3LCH3N

Seriously, I kept wondering what "mai asagi" is supposed to be for like 10 seconds.

March 6, 2018

BastTee

Hum, first time seing this word for milk. Most of the people will say ミルク and you will see this word too in supermarket. ;)

July 25, 2018

Bjorn_SE

Not a good choice if you are Japanese, considering 98% of Japanese population is lactose intolerant, the highest in the world.

July 17, 2018

CorB0SS

Well, from what I've read, most Japanese people can consume quite a lot of lactose without any negative effects.

February 12, 2019

Vakar624235

Why is milk used twice in this sentence? I think exact translation is something like... I drink morning milk every morning.....?

January 4, 2019

Juanmolt

It's not there twice though? Milk is "gyuunyuu", and I can only see one in that sentence.

January 20, 2019

michael.fe4

毎あさ - every morning ぎゅうにゅう - milk を - direct object particle のみます - drink

What word was repeated?

February 13, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.