1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "しゅくだいをやるのはいやです。"

"しゅくだいをやるのはいやです。"

Translation:I don't like doing homework.

July 26, 2017

44 Comments


Valencia25174

I'm not nitpicky (my first concern on here) but just for this one, I believe it could also accept 'I don't like to do homework.'


Janie160981

I also got it wrong for the same reason


V2Blast

That should be fine.


Qwynneth662

From what I have understood, the "no" in yaruNO is creating the gerund, so "As for THE DOING of the homework, I do not like/dislike/hate/despise it." would be more correct. Therefore: "I dislike doing homework."


AnaLydiate

Iya has more of a sense of revulsion to it than this translation conveys. For want of a better word it's closer to yucky than don't like. But even yucky isn't the right word. Something that even the thought of doing evokes an immediate and strong feeling of repulsion in you, something that your whole body rejects, a strong sense of not just not liking something but also not wanting to do it. There's not really a suitable equivalent to iya or yada in English. Yucky, icky or gross make it sound trivial and childish in English. Perhaps a strong aversion to? People generally don't speak like that though. You don't hear people saying "I have a strong aversion to...."


AdrianWill829460

Takoboto J-E dictionary favours "detestable".


ominous.nuggets

A good way to think out it is as a no with a grimace. So unless it's something or some situation where you'd physically grimace whilst saying no, いや is not the word you want.

Of course this also include joking いやs with friends, where you'd probably smile or laugh whilst saying so but still be grimacing a little. e.g. whilst shopping friend A picks out a really ugly shirt out for you as a joke, you exclaim なにそれ?いやよ!with a grimaced smile. You both laugh, the end.

The exaggerated/direct nature means gives it the childish feel, so definitely not something you'd say in a polite situation.


hollt693

What about abhor or abominate?


animatrix1490

Yeah, I said "Doing homework is awful" to try and get that feeling (not accepted, of course)


AnaLydiate

Duo will only accept the meanings/definitions in their system - what can ya do, eh?


HanaVyvial

But you could say "I hate X". Duo does not accept this answer though.


IsolaCiao

X がきらいです。

X ga kirai desu.

I hate X.

Xが好きじゃないです。

X ga suki ja nai desu.

I dislike X.

I really don't like duolingo's use of "iya".


Thao424518

I would just translate it as "Doing homework is such a pain."


darthoctopus

宿題を遣るのは嫌です


R-K-M

遣る is not 「doing」 doing→やる


surrealpie

"i don't like to do homework" is not accepted


Derek003

Reported. Many times, I'm sure.


AnthonyHa11

You're probably right, and I'm genuinely curious: how many times has Duo actually fixed something that's been reported? I've seen countless people report stuff from months ago to no avail, but almost never see anyone say "it's been fixed!"


IsolaCiao

I've only received a couple of emails saying my suggestions were accepted, but I've noticed that since I first went through the course that other things I have suggested have been changed, so I think only the first person who makes the suggestion gets an actual email.

It seems like they go through one module at a time, because I still sometimes hit a review module where everything is a mess, whereas other modules I'll be pleasantly surprised that all my answers are being accepted.


RoccoDuo

I have seen a lot of things fixed (few times they fixed things I reported; much more times they did not).


nemo261193

Didn't get accepted with me too


NavaHector1

How come "I don't like doing MY homework" doesn't work?


sarakt1

Why is "I don't like to do homework." not accepted?


AnaLydiate

It's more like "doing homework is yuck/bothersome/objectional/gross/annoying" than "don't like".


ForgetUmbrella

What's the difference between する and やる?


AnaLydiate

Essentially they are the same although する is probably more commonly used. Also やる is arguably used for specific things - sports, playing an instrument, certain constructions eg. やってみる - try and see (literally do and see). Also one key difference is that やる is an ichidan verb and conjugates accordingly while する is one of only two irregular Japanese verbs - the other being 来る. Just a wee update - する is also commonly used for compound verbs ie. noun + する--> compound verb eg. 勉強する - to study, 料理する - to cook, 県ぶする - to sightsee/go sightseeing. I've also only ever encountered the following polite construction with する - 話します-->お +話し+します-->お話します (it still means to talk but just a more polite way of saying it).


KanKanMikan

yep, i expect the word"same" in the comment


ngochung72

I don't like to do homework should be accept.


honeyrbw

"I hate doing my homework" was not accepted. What's wrong?


IsolaCiao

Hate would be better translated as きらい (kirai).


honeyrbw

When I encountered this sentence again, I wrote "I hate doing homework" and it was accepted. "my" was the problem.^^


Heyber_molano

Why is "I don't like to do the homework." not accepted?


TheGentleman

I know that feeling bro


Ale.rodriguesx

いやです is such an anime standard ♡


RoccoDuo

Could I say: "... やるのがいやです"?


Dylan_Nicholson

はいや is incorrectly pronounced as "why-a"


AnaLydiate

It's not one word. Here は is used for the particle and いや is a separate word meaning yuck/something you don't like or find abhorrent.


-.owo.-

why yaru and not suru?


Charles574374

Shouldn't it be が, because 私は is implied? Using は sounds almost like doing homework is universally disliked, not "I don't like it."


KeithWong9

No it should not, and it does not have such implication as "universally disliked" or "specifically this homework." は/が has no role in determining anything generic or specific. こ/そ/あ words do. は is used if and only if there is a need of bringing up a topic.


TrevorKafk1

What's the difference between the following words? Are they interchangeable in this sentence? The definitions are almost identical やる ↔ する いや ↔ 嫌い


KeithWong9

やる has more meanings (16 meanings https://jisho.org/search/%E3%82%84%E3%82%8B) than する. する "to do" is just one of them and interchangeable in this case.

きらい vs いや has been discussed above.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.