1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I forgot to return the book …

"I forgot to return the book to the library."

Translation:図書館に本を返すのを忘れました。

July 26, 2017

11 Comments


Player1UK

I've come across のは and のが and other forms, but not のを before.

Can somebody explain the difference, please?


gtphil

The の nominalizes the verb making it act as a noun. The subsequent particle indicates the role of the nominalized verb. を makes 'to return the book' the object of the verb 'forget'.


darthoctopus

図書館に本を返すのを忘れました


Jules40223

Would this sentence more directly translate as: I forgot about returning the book to the library?


laters-taters

I like that 忘 = 亡+心 (forget = die+mind)


joseduc

why is this wrong? 図書館に本を返すのを忘れました


Enji_Todoroki

It's been fixed and accepted as of 9.4.20


5Ozuduu0

I am confuse here. What if there is just one "wa" used here? How will that change?


7jeny3

Do you mean "wo"? There is no "wa" here.


Dylan_Nicholson

Can't が be used in place of を here?


laters-taters

忘れる is a transitive verb just like “forget”, so it takes a direct object (the thing being forgotten, in this case 図書館に本を返すの), so it's always marked with を.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.