"Thank you and welcome!"

Translation:Kirimvose se jiōrna!

July 26, 2017

10 Comments


Aeronautix

Note that "kirimvose" is the instrumental case of "kirimves" ("joy", solar noun).

November 25, 2017

Seeaya

When is and "se" and when is and a conjugation?

July 26, 2017

EmiliedeBo1

se = and

September 13, 2017

Liza_72

What exactly do you mean?

July 30, 2017

Seeaya

In this sentence se means and, but in other sentences they conjugate the second noun to indicate and, like "kepa abrā issi"

July 30, 2017

Liza_72

If you're listing things the last noun that you list has a long vowel at the end (and some other changes sometimes according to some things that I've read). This is not the same as the sentence you provided -- this is more of a greeting. Make sense?

Sorry for the late reply.

July 31, 2017

Dedalvs

Se is used to conjoin clauses; conjunctive lengthening is used to conjoin nouns or adjectives.

March 2, 2019

Dave180576

Se is used as a conjunction between two phrases where as the elongated inflection such as in "taobii" denotes additional subjects/objects (people/things).

February 19, 2019

hakk.a

it lists Kirimvose se jiōrna! as an answer but won't accept it as one?

November 27, 2017

hakk.a

ohhh check ALL answers oops

November 27, 2017
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.