"Thank you and welcome!"

Translation:Kirimvose se jiōrna!

July 26, 2017

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Aeronautix

Note that "kirimvose" is the instrumental case of "kirimves" ("joy", solar noun).


Seeaya

When is and "se" and when is and a conjugation?


Dedalvs

Se is used to conjoin clauses; conjunctive lengthening is used to conjoin nouns or adjectives.


Liza_72

What exactly do you mean?


Seeaya

In this sentence se means and, but in other sentences they conjugate the second noun to indicate and, like "kepa abrā issi"


Liza_72

If you're listing things the last noun that you list has a long vowel at the end (and some other changes sometimes according to some things that I've read). This is not the same as the sentence you provided -- this is more of a greeting. Make sense?

Sorry for the late reply.


Koenig0309

Se is used as a conjunction between two phrases where as the elongated inflection such as in "taobii" denotes additional subjects/objects (people/things).


hakk.a

it lists Kirimvose se jiōrna! as an answer but won't accept it as one?


hakk.a

ohhh check ALL answers oops

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.