1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "ようこそ!"

"ようこそ!"

Translation:Welcome!

July 26, 2017

13 Comments


Mccaaww

How does this compare to いらしやいませ?


NicoleClea4

いらっしゃいませ is a much more polite and humble form compared to ようこそ, which is why you would hear it from staff in the service industry directed to customers.


Rk5I3

いらっしゃいませ actually literally means "Come in!" in a formal way, and it is used to get customers. You often hear it (or the short, more... friendly or pushy or manly? version いらっしゃい) when you pass by some stalls at a festival, or when you enter a shop or restaurant etc.

ようこそ means "welcome (to somewhere)" in a bit wider sense. If you want to make it more formal, you can say for example ようこそおこしくださいました. I mean, it's not bad to use plain ようこそ to strangers or guests either. In some places where they have their own dialectal variant, they might use it instead of ようこそ, for example おこしやす in Kyoto or めんそーれ in Okinawa. These may also be used in shops etc. when a customer comes in.


Cryopneuma

Wow, thank you so much for the detailed explanation! :D


Oyoyo4

Actually, it was originally ようこそ いらっしゃいませ and it became shorter to ようこそ or いらっしゃいませ. ようこそいらっしゃいませ is polite but to my ear, both are polite. いらっしゃい、is casual.


arcferrari248

NHK 紅白歌合戦 (こうはくうたがっせん)


zefatass

いんぼうだよ!!


3Rton

日本語の世界へようこそ、そしてまたね


Thkgk

ようこそ means: welcome!; or nice to see you!​


Asher3105

so like, if I wanted to make a youtube video in Japanese I would not use this phrase to say welcome to the video?


SLY.Fet

I hear silence when I tap the normal button. Thankfully, the slow mode had the audio somehow.


HowsItFeel

By the way. This question also brought a new thought to me which was https://youtu.be/w8YZpGsOSIk

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.