"That intersection was very dangerous."

Translation:その交差点はとても危なかったです。

July 26, 2017

9 Comments


darthoctopus

その交差点はとても危なかったです

July 26, 2017

jessefitzgerald

A suggested "correct" solution was 「そのこうさてんは凄くあぶなかったです。」, which is fine - but 凄く(すごく)was not included in the mobile-style tiles, only とても.

凄く is a perfectly valid intensifier in this instance, and I have probably heard it used more than とても in sentences like this.

November 2, 2017

Elisabeth3789

it wasn't included in the desktop tiles either! This sort of thing happens all the time! Very frustrating!

December 12, 2017

plineder

shouldn`t あぶないでした be accepted?

August 27, 2018

Waniou

No, あぶない is an い adjective so it uses replacing the い with かった instead of でした (which is used for な adjectives and nouns)

October 13, 2018

sneku-chan

If it "was" very dangerous why is です used?

February 26, 2018

zanzaboonda
Mod

Someone explained it quite well in another sentence post. IIRC, in this case, です is just being used to make it polite. I believe the かった ending in 危なかった cannot be used with でした. I'm sure someone will correct me if I'm wrong, but I believe they said かった is already past tense.

April 12, 2018

Danmoller
Mod

Yes, this "ta" in the adjective is past.

But does anyone know the difference between "abuna'ta" and "abunaka'ta"?

April 21, 2018

pahko_

Actually the entire かった is the past-tense part.

The difference is that 危なった isn't a thing. The negative past is 危なくなかった which may be what you were thinking of.

November 3, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.