1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "That intersection was very d…

"That intersection was very dangerous."

Translation:その交差点はとても危なかったです。

July 26, 2017

10 Comments


darthoctopus

その交差点はとても危なかったです


jessefitzgerald

A suggested "correct" solution was 「そのこうさてんは凄くあぶなかったです。」, which is fine - but 凄く(すごく)was not included in the mobile-style tiles, only とても.

凄く is a perfectly valid intensifier in this instance, and I have probably heard it used more than とても in sentences like this.


Elisabeth3789

it wasn't included in the desktop tiles either! This sort of thing happens all the time! Very frustrating!


sneku-chan

If it "was" very dangerous why is です used?


zanzaboonda

Someone explained it quite well in another sentence post. IIRC, in this case, です is just being used to make it polite. I believe the かった ending in 危なかった cannot be used with でした. I'm sure someone will correct me if I'm wrong, but I believe they said かった is already past tense.


Danmoller

Yes, this "ta" in the adjective is past.

But does anyone know the difference between "abuna'ta" and "abunaka'ta"?


pahko_

Actually the entire かった is the past-tense part.

The difference is that 危なった isn't a thing. The negative past is 危なくなかった which may be what you were thinking of.


plineder

shouldn`t あぶないでした be accepted?


Waniou

No, あぶない is an い adjective so it uses replacing the い with かった instead of でした (which is used for な adjectives and nouns)


LucidusAtra

Why can't I just say 危なかった? Why do I have to add です? It doesn't specify that I'm supposed to be saying this politely. Other Duolingo exercises allow me to say things in plain form (勉強した is usually accepted in place of 勉強しました, for example). I just reported it.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.