"Do you not like scary movies?"

Translation:こわいえいがはいやですか?

July 26, 2017

11 Comments


logan812545

so ... いや is refering to 嫌

August 16, 2017

DanicaBescae

What does いや mean? It's come up in my review and I never got a question with this word...

November 30, 2017

Eric901542

Since the question seems to be a reaction to something that was said, i answered "いやんですか" instead of "いやですか". Was it wrong?

August 11, 2017

sora_Japan

'いやん' is casual spoken word. '〜ですか' is a neat form. Like that conbination is strange.

Especialy it is strange a man use. : )

(And I think a reaction will occuar 'after' this question.)

August 11, 2017

Rk5I3

If you want to use ん here, it would be いやなんですか。

May 17, 2018

[deactivated user]

    I don't understand why duolingo is using いや for dislike, when that is one of the more severe words for expressing distaste for something. I personally associate the word as something closer to the English word "repugnant" rather than dislike (好きじゃない)。

    June 6, 2018

RickGoGoGo

    怖い映画は嫌ですか is not accepted. WHY?

    July 18, 2018

Emi580993

    Well, this is new...when I type "怖い映画は好きじゃないですか?" I'm rejected for not including "きみは"....if the 'you' is not understood here, who exactly would I be addressing? Is this someone's way of making it super clear of how informal ”好きじゃない" is?

    February 27, 2018

Dang800231

    I have 2 confuse in this sentence : First : i think "Don't you like scary movie?" Or both are right? Second : where is "not" in the answer?(Dewanai/janai)

    July 31, 2018

saliast

    Yes no?! Whaat? Erm .. Is that like.. Dislike?

    September 5, 2017

John63992

    Acording to dictionary: "disagreeable, detestable, unpleasant, reluctant"

    September 11, 2017
    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.