Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La gata come pan."

Translation:The cat eats bread.

5 years ago

211 Comments
This discussion is locked.


liz18liz

why would a cat eat bread?

5 years ago

rspreng

Duolingo teaches Spanish, not biology. ;)

5 years ago

TheGandalf
TheGandalf

Precisely. They can have blatantly false sentences, but who cares. Since they teach by translation, it doesn't matter. In Italian, I got the sentence "Dogs see in black and white" which is not true whatsoever. :P But that didn't hurt my ability to understand the sentence.

4 years ago

skilo_
skilo_

however they should be more careful about the sense of the phrase. Personally I prefer learning a language properly first, then amusing myself with nonsense sentences once I've completely mastered it. This lack of accuracy can only confuse some people (not everyone is that brilliant when it comes about learning).

4 years ago

AndreyCha

On the other hand it's proven that absurd images are much better memorized. It may even be hard to stop thinking about a cat eating bread once you visualize it :)

4 years ago

TheGandalf
TheGandalf

Yeah, I remember what "zucchero" means in Italian probably because they talked about flies being in it.

4 years ago

Tiixx3009
Tiixx3009

And ants too, that's why I haven't forgotten it since I learnt it

3 years ago

VHAZVLL
VHAZVLL

Well, in that case buy a course that will cost you probabbly humdreds of dollars and in the end, you will finish learning spanish as you could do it here.

3 years ago

GreenWolfGo

cuz cats are wierd. my cat is VERY wierd. she has lots of... "blubber".

3 years ago

MatrixFighter

Cause in Spain cats eat bread xD

4 years ago

TheGandalf
TheGandalf

While this sentence could be from anywhere, on the whole Duolingo teaches what seems to be Mexican or South American Spanish. Not that it isn't understandable to Spaniards, but what you said would be like hearing someone with a strong London accent and then implying they were from the Southern USA or something.

I'm probably making too big a deal about this though.

4 years ago

WaylandLee

Lol! I typed in the sentence and clicked the comments just to see if anyone thought the same thing.

4 years ago

Idogilboa

Me too..

3 years ago

Kaura.Chahal

It doesn't matter i just wanna know what the difference is between gato and gata

3 years ago

puppy-luvver

gato is masculine (sorry, if i spelled"masculine" wrong) gata is female

3 years ago

kdammers
kdammers

I wrote "The female cat eats bread." and it was marked wrong. By the way, is there an English word for female cat? (Tom is for males.)

3 years ago

puppy-luvver

i don't know any words for a female cat. and i'm sorry duolingo marked you wrong.

3 years ago

jeremygazaba

I was thinking the same thing. So i guess we can easily specify the gender of most animals with the use of (el/la + o/a) or (los/las + os/as). As long as it ends in o/a? >.< lol

3 years ago

pjbf1979
pjbf1979

One of my cats eats yogurt--there's not much cats won't eat, I think.

5 years ago

Anarchaeopteryx

One of my cats eats cats.

4 years ago

Oneki

haha cannible cat

4 years ago

fetch14

how did you miss the opportunity for "cat-ible"?

4 years ago

kbogovic
kbogovic

Yoghurt is good for them, better than milk (cats shouldn't really drink milk).

5 years ago

Atokirina

Yogurt and milk gave my cat a urinary tract infection :( It's not so rare, it appears, and now I would never give her any type of dairy product.

3 years ago

VanillaRixCam15

Dang!

3 years ago

Farnood_sh

How come?

3 years ago

steamsnail
steamsnail

My cat used to steal loaves of bread. You never know.

4 years ago

carlos.car10

To teach Spanish

4 years ago

pinguina_

My cat likes to eat bread..

3 years ago

tetsun
tetsun

Ours do too. They prefer when it is very crunchy ^^

3 years ago

SarahTheEntwife

One of my cats growing up would eat all the seeds off rolls if you left them out overnight. But yeah, la gata come carne or something would make much more sense.

4 years ago

Phaikon
Phaikon

I lived with a whole litter of kittens that would eat bread, but would never eat any cat food and would never drink milk. They would chew or claw through the bottom of plastic bags of bread to get at the bread. They would not bread in any other way. This was when my roommate decided we should try to domesticate a litter of feral cats after they had been weened (their mother was a basically tame alley cat). So: a cat would eat bread if it were starving and therefore mentally derranged.

4 years ago

mtoups

I have a cat that eats bread, vegetables, and other things other cats do not eat. This cat was raised by chickens, and chickens love these things. I wouldn't call her deranged, but she is an unusual cat.

4 years ago

billywm
billywm

Off topic: nice dorf avatar. Strike the earth!

4 years ago

directioner467

We are learning Spanish XD

4 years ago

DamianSmar

Well if you even see it you'll know how to say it:)

4 years ago

Shartbreaker

You must have never had a cat chew through a loaf of bread before! and for hat you are lucky :)

4 years ago

Kamal180894

Subject third person is singular.so the cat eats bread.

3 years ago

AustinCase1

Right.

3 years ago

J.J.Phillips

Well stray cats eat whatever you give them and once i heard that a cat ate orange peels

3 years ago

AnnaHolt1

Actually, my cat absolutely loves bread.

3 years ago

emayas

Why is this not "el gato"? I always thought cat was masculine. A female dog then is "una perra"?

4 years ago

CoronaBorealis

Thank you for bringing that up, I was wondering the same thing.

4 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

Yes

4 years ago

Krish.jar

¡oh man! these unuseful commenta up there really does sucks

cats can be both male and female so male cat: el gato female cat: la gata

cats too are unisexual like humans so needs a partner to have sex to produce childrens :P

3 years ago

gushti

It doesn't make sense. Are there any other words in spanish that are both masculine and feminine?

3 years ago

ramblin5

Earlier in this practice session the correct answer was Los gatos - which looks masculine to me, but here it is La gata which is feminine. I don't understand

4 years ago

mawileboy
mawileboy

Some cats are boys and some cats are girls - for living things, the gender depends on the gender of the subject, it's not like with inanimate objects.

4 years ago

rwlundy82

Best answer. lock the thread

3 years ago

Nelinday

Thanks for clarifying!

3 years ago

PadreStoningpot

on other things when it's feminine and i added "female" it has said i was wrong. Now it's saying this one should have the word female in it. I don't understand when to add female specification to the english translation.

5 years ago

Dolphyn5

I answered "the female cat eats bread" and it said wrong, I shouldn't have specified female. Go figure!

3 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

Never do.

5 years ago

allietweettweet

So a female cat is gata? Is a female dog perra?

4 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

Yes. "Perra" is also a bad word but only if you use it in this way.

Just remember this "changeable gender of the word" is not used in all words. For example, you can't change the gender of "araña" (spider), the word is always feminine an can be used to a male or female spider.

3 years ago

lillianjiang

Isn't gata and gato the same meaning?

4 years ago

Iasminadenisa

Yes,lillianjiang!

3 years ago

Giri459

Why does it say la gata. Isn't it supposed to be el gato

4 years ago

tessbayles

They say la gata because it is a female cat not a male.

4 years ago

oreoischub

Does La Gata mean a female cat?

4 years ago

scottvt98

Why couldn't this be "The cat ate bread"?

5 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

ate is past tense. The original sentence is in simple present.

5 years ago

clawedinvader

I think that would be "La gata (or El gato) comió pan"

5 years ago

dudeyo99

My friend's cat eats doughnuts so why not. This sentence did test what I learned so far cause the last thing I would expect to translate about a cat is it eating bread.

4 years ago

Jeevikaa_nan
Jeevikaa_nan

funny comments definetly gives boost to read more and thus learn more. Continue guyz ...

4 years ago

gaby.mu

"La" is the "girl the" "el" is the " boy the" in english our words arent that specific. Hope this helps fliby and angelina h.

3 years ago

Fliby

Thank you :)

3 years ago

pprachun

My translation of "The cat's eating bread." was not accepted; I think it should be.

3 years ago

geekns
geekns

So gata is slang for amateur?

4 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

I never heard that really... In my country this slang means "beautiful woman", "attrctive woman" and "beautiful and intelligent woman" (commonly in bad ways or for bad things).

3 years ago

Junia9

My grandma's barn cats lived mostly on left over oatmeal.

4 years ago

OzBeNmeLee

When do you use la gata or el gato?

4 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

"La gata" when "the cat" is female. "El gato" when "the cat" is male.

3 years ago

Arifglc
Arifglc

language is learned through logical and illogical sentences. non-sense sentences enable you to build sentences by changing the words. thus, helping you get rid of memorisation. la gatta hablan espanol como tu ;)

4 years ago

latinlc3

Please can someone tell me why first it was "el gato" and now it is "la gata?"

4 years ago

Marisol...Grace

el gato and la gato mean the same thing."the cat". it is one of the few words that are masculine and feminine.

4 years ago

DoctorWhoRules

I know "la gata" is the feminine version of the cat and "el gato" is the masculine version. But, this is something I was wondering, does "la gata" mean female cat, and "el gato" male cat?

4 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

Yes, it does.

3 years ago

arefgee
arefgee

I think the male version is used for "a cat" and for a bunch of cats of both sexes "los gatos". Correct me if I am wrong, please!

3 years ago

DanielSGPJ

What's the difference between gato and gata?

4 years ago

Lita-chan

I don't know i had the same question

3 years ago

pokemon78784

never feed a cat bread!

3 years ago

stevenpboyer

I'm new to the language, and somewhat unclear on which articles to use. Why does it change from the definite, masculine 'el gato' to the indefinite, feminine 'la gata'?

3 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

It's not indefinite. "El gato" is "the cat" (masculine) and "la gata" is "the cat" (feminine).

3 years ago

SouthrnGal

I thought cat was gato???? not gata??? :S

3 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

"Gata" is a feminine cat.

3 years ago

SouthrnGal

Ohh thank you :)

3 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

You're welcome :)

3 years ago

amorgan3025

I had a cat that couldn't get enough bread. I had to put it in the top cupboard, and then install a lock after he figured out how to get up in there.

3 years ago

ddgdgdgsgxdgxdg

I dont understand the difference of gato and gata

3 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

Gato -> masculine cat. Gata -> feminine cat.

3 years ago

Shritama.33

What is the difference between gata and gato ??

3 years ago

.Christian.
.Christian.
Mod

Hello Shri_1109, Gata=word of female gender, The cat jumps= la gata salta

Gato=It belongs to male gender. The cat eats=el gato come.

I hope to have you helped If there are doubts or mistakes please comment

Greetings and luck

Bye.

3 years ago

bsittler
bsittler

Why isn't "pussycat" an accepted translation of "gata" for this question?

4 years ago

OzBeNmeLee

How am i suppose to know if a cat is male or female if its its Not My Cat?

4 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

You should ask to the owner of the cat "¿es gato o gata?" ("It's male or female cat?"). In Spanish is common ask that kind of questions.

3 years ago

ardeshir16

It's nouns it can be male or female in same time not both, Why you do this to people :@

4 years ago

space-odyssey

Not only apples, but also bread?! Wow, I'm learning stuff about cats today!

3 years ago

arefgee
arefgee

Oops! A typo

3 years ago

SidneyButl

Im confused between gata & gato, one minute they use gato in a sentence then the next minute there using gato in a sentace pronounced the same way.

3 years ago

Cyrusrocks

I do not know

3 years ago

Si_Robertson

NO KITTY THAT'S A BAD KITTY!!

3 years ago

JamieAngely

i thought Gato was cat not Gata, whats the difference?

3 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

"Gato" is a male cat, and a masculine noun. "Gata" is a female cat, and a feminine noun.

3 years ago

dazz6

have you never soaked bread in Milk for cats?

3 years ago

LPSderper

Do cats eat bread...cauz mine does XD

3 years ago

okayed

This Spanish is easy to me

3 years ago

KevinFreel

I have never ever seen gata before ha.......opens up realms.

3 years ago

Kiticka

how come that "female cat" was denied as an answer? that is the point, right? el gato, la gata, or?

3 years ago

im.a.bunny

Idk lol

3 years ago

im.a.bunny

This is the best sentence ive heard today

3 years ago

komalkankaria

Somebody tell me when to use gato and gata, I'm confused. :/

3 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

Read the other comments before posting.

"Gato" is "cat" (masculine) and "gata" is "cat" (feminine). When the context says what gender is the cat, you chose one or another. If you have no information, then both are valid.

3 years ago

komalkankaria

Yeah i should just go through 233 comments, right. Thanks though.

3 years ago

KLiP28

Why 'gata' and not 'gato'?

3 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

Read the other comments before posting.

"Gato" is "cat" (masculine) and "gata" is "cat" (feminine). When the context says what gender is the cat, you chose one or the other. If you have no information, then both are valid.

3 years ago

austin567

do cats really eat bread

3 years ago

lorenetaaa

Holiii

3 years ago

Onyum

La gata? Isn't 'La' a feminine word and 'gata' masculine?

3 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

Read the other comments before posting.

"El gato" is "the cat" (masculine) and "la gata" is "the cat" (feminine). When the context says what gender is the cat, you chose one or the other. If you have no information, then both are valid.

3 years ago

TabTabTab

How do you make sond of the writing bold?

3 years ago

Agnes_Pate

Whats the difference between gato and gata???

3 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

Read the other comments before posting.

"Gato" is "cat" (masculine) and "gata" is "cat" (feminine). When the context says what gender is the cat, you chose one or another. If you have no information, then both are valid.

3 years ago

miguel_kloos

When is a cat 'gato' and when is is it 'gata'?

3 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

Read the other comments before posting.

"Gato" is "cat" (masculine) and "gata" is "cat" (feminine). When the context says what gender is the cat, you chose one or another. If you have no information, then both are valid.

3 years ago

wafulalennon

it is an understandable sentence

3 years ago

Shadowgrrl

I was actually more curious why we just learned it as "el gato" and suddenly we are " la gata" why?

3 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

Read the other comments before posting.

"Gato" is "cat" (masculine) and "gata" is "cat" (feminine). When the context says what gender is the cat, you chose one or another. If you have no information, then both are valid.

3 years ago

Hheadrick

Does gata mean girl cat and Gato a boy cat?

3 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

Yes.

3 years ago

Geocrafter

Whatbis the difference between gato and gata

3 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

Read the other comments before posting.

"Gato" is "cat" (masculine) and "gata" is "cat" (feminine). When the context says what gender is the cat, you chose one or another. If you have no information, then both are valid.

3 years ago

legomovie06

Gato is a male cat and gata is a female cat

3 years ago

Kaura.Chahal

Ok im confused about how gata and gato are different

3 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

Read the other comments before posting.

"Gato" is "cat" (masculine) and "gata" is "cat" (feminine). When the context says what gender is the cat, you chose one or another. If you have no information, then both are valid.

3 years ago

crystal513

Why gata?

3 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

Because it's a female cat.

3 years ago

greenekatie

why is it 'gata' and NOT 'gato' ??????

3 years ago

successful_shin

Why does the cat eat bread?

3 years ago

kumal1988

How is "The" feminine???

3 years ago

ScarletBandita

Who cares if the sentence is factually correct or not? If you can read/hear/understand unpredictable sentences, surely all the better for your word comprehension.

3 years ago

LenaMcK

Why would the cat eat bread?!

3 years ago

enilevkay
enilevkay

My cat loved bread, cake, panettone and any other baked dough. =)

3 years ago

RyanHalfer

Why is it gata and not gato?

3 years ago

GL2102

I really feel like I don't REALLY need to know this sentence in basics.

3 years ago

JmyDee

Whaaaaaah!

3 years ago

zena1200

I thought it was el gato no matter the gender of the animal? Can someone clarify this for me thanks

3 years ago

Sammy_2015

Argh, I tricked again by the feminine thing! Previous example was exactly the same except it started with el. It's good to learn from own mistakes. .. and others mistakes as well xD Thank u

3 years ago

frostedfox

How do I know whether it is gato or gata? :/

3 years ago

dirkstrider101

since when do cats eat bread

3 years ago

Mr.Holmes007
3 years ago

MathiasLar3

My bread eat cats.

3 years ago

Sequin72
Sequin72

Why is it feminine, gata and not masculine

3 years ago

Brittany_789

How do you know if it's gato or gata?

3 years ago

VHAZVLL
VHAZVLL

The article tells you EL (masculine-gato) LA (feminin-gata).

3 years ago

TashaMilla

What is the difference between gato and gata? How to differentiate them?

3 years ago

griffinheater0

what cat eats bread

3 years ago

arefgee
arefgee

I downloaded some poetry by Federico Garcia Lorca. I think spanish songs and poems would be great to incorporate into any language course.

3 years ago

sarascruffie

I dont quite get it, so it is either a male cat or a female cat? Like there is no way to just say it is a cat?

3 years ago

briancha.island

What is the difference between gata and gato?

3 years ago

WonderlandAlicee

strange....the cat seems to be eating bread

3 years ago

WonderlandAlicee

anyone who speaks italian, add me! Io sono italiana!

3 years ago

israa83

Spanish cats eat bread?

3 years ago

vallierois

Ģata is female cat but duolingo penalized me for including the adjective in the translation. Not fair.

3 years ago

lalalovebu

What is the difference between gata and gato

3 years ago

legomovie06

"The cat ate bread" is easier.Why not that?!

3 years ago

EmmaSmith97

Gatas vs gatos?

3 years ago

Emmers_1n1d

so what is the difference between "gata" and "gato"?

3 years ago

MzBlaze2213

So how would you say, "the cat ate (past tense) bread"?

3 years ago

sashacushman

hahaha why?

3 years ago

TheQueenZerelda

In the beginning of the lesson when you are learning the Spanish words for the animals they are referred to as masculine or feminine (such as la tortuga, and el gato) but i've seen that you can change the spelling to specify whether the animal is male or female. Do we just assume that turtle are female and cats are male by default unless specified otherwise? Or am i interpreting this incorrectly?

Thanks for the help!

3 years ago

JazzWilson

i was close i said "la grata come pan" -.-

3 years ago

LVnCng

I translated as a "female cat" and it didn't accept

3 years ago

nxt125

When are we supposed to do the "Test Out"? It seens to appear randomly in the upper right corner of the screen, sometimes at the beginning of a lesson. Shouldn't it be at the end of a lesson?

3 years ago

TessKyrna

I made a typo and it said it was wrong ):

3 years ago

TheQueenZerelda

The typo may have made the word you were trying to spell into another word (such as come vs comen).

3 years ago

Kamal180894

Subject third person is singular.so the cat eats the bread .

3 years ago

CrEaToRwIlL

This game does unfair things ●>|

3 years ago

Dan_DeLano

Why is it gata? Is the cat a girl or something?

3 years ago

garima_dhyani

I dont underatand ... The cats means gato but here it is la gata ... :(

3 years ago

xSushiMoo

Gata v. Gato. What's the DIFFERENCE?

3 years ago

yo_soy_Amanda

Actually mi gato loves bread

3 years ago

jacoba19

why is it gata not gate

3 years ago

millycox

My cat loves to steal and eat bread. Shes crazy! XD

3 years ago

astrokitty1212

Disculpe ustedes son un persona ;)

3 years ago

astrokitty1212

Gatos come pan

3 years ago

tami.n.ber

Can i have a redo I accidentally pressed the button 2 grade

3 years ago

cauzenne30

How come ot couldnt be "cats eat bread" instead of "cat eats bread"

3 years ago

TraceyHerb

I thought cat was gato - why does it change to gata?

And I have seen a cat eat bread and cake!

3 years ago

ZackShikari

It changes to gata because it's the feminine version of the word

3 years ago

JohnFergus5

why "gata" vs. "gatto"?

3 years ago

jakeydeitering

Fffvcff

3 years ago

jkavv9

Duolingo is just odd. WHAT CAT EATS BREAD

3 years ago

vijaya19

why gato instead of gato..

3 years ago

vijaya19

why gato instead of gato..

3 years ago

NMtmblwd

When I go to "comments" I'm looking for specific comments on the structure of the sentence etc. It's pretty annoying to find random insignificant conversations that aren't specific to the lesson.

3 years ago

TabTabTab

320+ comments the most I have seen

3 years ago

mikel104876

Dulingo is awesome

3 years ago

haidramlannia

When do you use la gata and when do you use El gato? Is it based on gender of the cats or?

3 years ago

MzKweenGuappo77

Tbh why would a cat eat bread???

3 years ago

MzKweenGuappo77

Tbh why would a cat eat bread???

3 years ago

smithrg4

Please shut up about if cats really eat bread or not. I can't find comments about learning correct Spanish in all the spam

3 years ago

samepic

La=gata el=gato

3 years ago

sa86249

"The cat eats bread" what next, The dog eats elephant

3 years ago

VanillaRixCam15

What cat eats BREAD???? Garfield....perhaps....LOL

3 years ago

MJPerttula

I thought the cat translated to El gato. Is there a special case where it becomes La gata, or is this just a duolingo error?

3 years ago

MJPerttula

I thought the cat translated to El gato. Is there a special case where it becomes La gata, or is this just a duolingo error?

3 years ago

Christophe317518

The cow jumps over the moon is nonsense too but it was just a learnung process

3 years ago

WAVE98
WAVE98

why is it specified that the cat is feminine here? It had previously said "EL gato". Gracias!

3 years ago

roblmoll

who cares if the cats male or female

3 years ago

troyboy4life

Why is it "La gata" instead of "El gato"?

3 years ago