"Yo había muerto."

Translation:I had died.

March 8, 2013

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jindr004

A quick google search for "Yo había muerto." includes web pages asking what it means to dream that you had died, and a lot of hypothetical statements like "El día que parecía que yo había muerto". It's real, it's just not literal...unless you are El Señor Jesus.

September 20, 2013

heartegg

When I looked it up it either took me to Duolingo or random Spanish websites.

January 11, 2017

jindr004

" ...random Spanish websites."

May I ask what you were expecting when you searched for a Spanish phrase? My search returns a poem too...


Yo había muerto

Te despido de mis calles,
del gris que nace de la aurora
y del manso río,
que son mis lágrimas.

Ahora, estás ausente
y es mejor que estar
olvidada por mi mente.

Llueve, en mi casa vacía,
como la dejaste tú.

Un par de alas
cuelgan de los rincones
y una canción de soledad
retumba en las paredes;
ya no estás
ya no estamos.

Se secó la luz
que bañaba tu aposento.

Sólo se escuchan
los pasos de mi silencio,
envejecido.

Te marchaste al amanecer
de un día que nunca recordaré.
Entonces comprendí,
que yo había muerto.

Por Yaneth Hernández
Venezuela
Derechos reservados.

https://poematrix.com/autores/yan/poemas/yo-habia-muerto

January 13, 2017

TrentPeter1

"Well, I'm glad you got better!"

December 8, 2016

Waterbender.

~Jon Snow

December 2, 2016

miriam0216

Is it just me or does that make any sense to you?

March 8, 2013

jerfa

Could be a reasonable beginning of a ghost story?

April 12, 2013

rspreng

It is a computer generated sentenced designed to teach Spanish, not necessarily make sense. ;)

March 8, 2013

Lrtward

Right you are. Not only that, but to teach the past participle of the irregular o/ue verbs like morir.

November 26, 2016

wut3v4

In English, "I died" sometimes serves as a figure of speech meaning "I was laughing a lot." Does this have the same meaning in Spanish, or is there an equivalent?

January 25, 2016

The.Other.Caleb

~Captain Jack Harkness

December 5, 2016

heartegg

AHHH! IT'S A GHOST!!!

January 11, 2017

Iago

Why not "Yo he muerto"?

March 9, 2013

2prices

I believe "Yo he muerto" would be "I have died", not "I had died".

March 25, 2013

gordonjackson1

I am confused about reflexives. "Me habia quedado sin arroz" BUT "Yo habia muerto". What is the difference between "I had been left..." and "I had died"?

June 3, 2016

Firestar620

"Me" is the reflexive in the first sentence. it's like saying someone left ME without rice. Me means me, and Yo means I. that's how you know whether the sentence happened to you or if you did it.

December 21, 2016

Ben_Kershner

I take it that DEAD and DIED are the same word in Spanish? Is there no such word as MORIDO?

August 4, 2016

LisaRunion

No, morir is an irregular verb. Morido is not a word.

August 4, 2016

Yerrick

The participle form of "died", yes. However, the preterite past tense of morir conjugates normally: morí, morimos, moriste, murió, murieron.

August 5, 2016
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.