"Yo había muerto."

Translation:I had died.

5 years ago

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jindr004
jindr004

A quick google search for "Yo había muerto." includes web pages asking what it means to dream that you had died, and a lot of hypothetical statements like "El día que parecía que yo había muerto". It's real, it's just not literal...unless you are El Señor Jesus.

5 years ago

heartegg

When I looked it up it either took me to Duolingo or random Spanish websites.

1 year ago

jindr004
jindr004

" ...random Spanish websites."

May I ask what you were expecting when you searched for a Spanish phrase? My search returns a poem too...


Yo había muerto

Te despido de mis calles,
del gris que nace de la aurora
y del manso río,
que son mis lágrimas.

Ahora, estás ausente
y es mejor que estar
olvidada por mi mente.

Llueve, en mi casa vacía,
como la dejaste tú.

Un par de alas
cuelgan de los rincones
y una canción de soledad
retumba en las paredes;
ya no estás
ya no estamos.

Se secó la luz
que bañaba tu aposento.

Sólo se escuchan
los pasos de mi silencio,
envejecido.

Te marchaste al amanecer
de un día que nunca recordaré.
Entonces comprendí,
que yo había muerto.

Por Yaneth Hernández
Venezuela
Derechos reservados.

https://poematrix.com/autores/yan/poemas/yo-habia-muerto

1 year ago

TrentPeter1

"Well, I'm glad you got better!"

1 year ago

Waterbender.

~Jon Snow

1 year ago

miriam0216
miriam0216

Is it just me or does that make any sense to you?

5 years ago

jerfa
jerfa

Could be a reasonable beginning of a ghost story?

5 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Are you serious? You kill me with your jokes! (Fortunately not literally true.)

1 year ago

rspreng

It is a computer generated sentenced designed to teach Spanish, not necessarily make sense. ;)

5 years ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

Right you are. Not only that, but to teach the past participle of the irregular o/ue verbs like morir.

1 year ago

wut3v4
wut3v4

In English, "I died" sometimes serves as a figure of speech meaning "I was laughing a lot." Does this have the same meaning in Spanish, or is there an equivalent?

2 years ago

The.Other.Caleb

~Captain Jack Harkness

1 year ago

heartegg

AHHH! IT'S A GHOST!!!

1 year ago

Iago
Iago

Why not "Yo he muerto"?

5 years ago

2prices

I believe "Yo he muerto" would be "I have died", not "I had died".

5 years ago

gordonjackson1

I am confused about reflexives. "Me habia quedado sin arroz" BUT "Yo habia muerto". What is the difference between "I had been left..." and "I had died"?

2 years ago

Firestar620

"Me" is the reflexive in the first sentence. it's like saying someone left ME without rice. Me means me, and Yo means I. that's how you know whether the sentence happened to you or if you did it.

1 year ago

Ben_Kershner

I take it that DEAD and DIED are the same word in Spanish? Is there no such word as MORIDO?

2 years ago

LisaRunion

No, morir is an irregular verb. Morido is not a word.

2 years ago

Yerrick
Yerrick

The participle form of "died", yes. However, the preterite past tense of morir conjugates normally: morí, morimos, moriste, murió, murieron.

2 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.