"じしょはうすくありません。"

Translation:Dictionaries are not thin.

7/26/2017, 2:59:10 AM

18 Comments


Earthquack

Why not うすくないです ? Is that acceptable?

8/24/2017, 11:15:57 PM

howcheng

Yes, that's perfectly fine.

9/3/2017, 8:59:33 AM

T33K3SS3LCH3N

The form with ありません is very formal. ない is a lot more practical and common.

2/20/2018, 10:31:54 AM

yinerz

In Chinese, 細 is similar to slender. It can be used to describe a 0.5mm ball point pen. You can always find this character on the packaging of ballpoint pens or pencils made in Japan. In comparison, 薄 is similar to thin in terms of the materials. It can be used to describe a thin piece of paper, clothes, or cakes etc.

9/17/2017, 11:26:42 PM

melinapierro

Why not "A dictionary is not thin"?

9/20/2017, 11:11:16 PM

lhKmRJ

yes, why not??

8/15/2018, 7:06:24 AM

Dylan_Nicholson

Report it, it's exactly what I put, and means exactly the same as "Dictionaries are not thin".

10/28/2018, 5:55:39 AM

T33K3SS3LCH3N

I love how I can fit every dictionary I ever need on a thin smartphone though.

2/18/2018, 2:30:36 PM

ChrisBanci

wasnt thin hosoi?

7/26/2017, 2:59:10 AM

Keith_APP

細い is thin for hair, a line, a rod, a lane - something that's long

薄い is thin for clothes, paper - something flat

7/26/2017, 4:23:03 PM

WeidongZha1

辭書は薄くありません。

1/11/2019, 6:19:39 PM

ShadySal

This could have been a proverb before the digital era.

6/2/2018, 5:56:28 AM

cvictoria42

Is it common to describe books as "thin" or "thick" in Japanese? It sounds kinda weird to use those words in English, I'd be much more likely to say "short" or "long"

10/17/2018, 7:37:08 AM

boo913

If all the pages were blank, would you still call it long? When you tall about long (or short) books, aren't you really talking about the comments of the book? Also, if the book consists of sections that are unrelated to each other, so that no section of the book is long on its own, would you still use "long" to describe it?

1/18/2019, 5:31:12 AM

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Yes, it is. As boo913 is pointing out, a story would be called long/short (in Japanese as well) but the books themselves are thick/thin.

2/24/2019, 3:41:14 PM

Estel785882

Would "There is no thin dictionary" be different?

1/4/2019, 10:35:42 PM

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Yes, that would be 「うすいじしょがありません」

2/24/2019, 3:33:34 PM

jwAFjX

じゃあ

7/26/2018, 10:42:07 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.