1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "じしょはうすくありません。"

"じしょはうすくありません。"

Translation:Dictionaries are not thin.

July 26, 2017

16 Comments


yinerz

In Chinese, 細 is similar to slender. It can be used to describe a 0.5mm ball point pen. You can always find this character on the packaging of ballpoint pens or pencils made in Japan. In comparison, 薄 is similar to thin in terms of the materials. It can be used to describe a thin piece of paper, clothes, or cakes etc.


howcheng

細い(ほそい)in Japanese is closer to skinny in English, and can be used for pens, chopsticks, people, etc.


Earthquack

Why not うすくないです ? Is that acceptable?


T33K3SS3LCH3N

The form with ありません is very formal. ない is a lot more practical and common.


howcheng

Yes, that's perfectly fine.


T33K3SS3LCH3N

I love how I can fit every dictionary I ever need on a thin smartphone though.


melinapierro

Why not "A dictionary is not thin"?


lhKmRJ

yes, why not??


Dylan_Nicholson

Report it, it's exactly what I put, and means exactly the same as "Dictionaries are not thin".


ChrisBanci

wasnt thin hosoi?


Keith_APP

細い is thin for hair, a line, a rod, a lane - something that's long

薄い is thin for clothes, paper - something flat


WeidongZha1

辭書は薄くありません。


Takkun11

isn't it 辞書


ShadySal

This could have been a proverb before the digital era.


Estel785882

Would "There is no thin dictionary" be different?


Alcedo-Atthis

Yes, that would be 「うすいじしょがありません」

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.