Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I dream about my girlfriend."

Translation:Yo sueño con mi novia.

5 years ago

87 Comments


MsLagerkvist

I do not understand the use of "con" here.

5 years ago

rspreng

Another Spanish expression where a verb needs a specific preposition after it. "sonar con" = to dream of/about something/someone.

5 years ago

SaraCdB

If we are learning Spanish how are we supposed to inherently know this? Duolingo teaches thru penalties- not by actual teaching and explaining. :-(

4 years ago

hello_world_hola

You're not expected to get everything right the first time. Explanations come here in the comments or from another resource. I know it can hurt to lose a heart, but that should help you remember so you remember this sentence next time you see/hear it.

4 years ago

quzee

I love the learning format. You have to accept mistakes as part of the learning process.

4 years ago

quzee

I am learning spanish using only duolingo. I know so much more than I used to. It is a different way to learn a language (or math... which I teach) than is expected, but it is affective if you can accept learning through failure. I do get mad when I think I have translated correctly to find out I missed it because it means something different than the words. Example: Good morning is actually good days. But I will remember eventually.

4 years ago

Chidz5
Chidz5

Indeed, "tough love" in a way. But failures are definitely the best teachers.

7 months ago

myaharley

Well said

4 years ago

DeanG6
DeanG6

It isn't penalties. Children learn language by making mistakes. That's life.

4 years ago

JugurthaHa

I get you, but I think we have to take the language as it is not as we want it to be (because that's just not realistic).

For instance, "salt" is masculine in French.. But feminine in Spanish. First time I saw "la sal", it was "Hmm, that's odd".. But it's not odd.

Another example, the "He helps the family" becomes "Él ayuda a la familia". In French, it's "Il aide la famille".. So I was "Why is it not "ayuda la familia" ".. Well, the language is made this way..

We have to accept it, and embrace these subtleties and avoid having the "stupid tourist syndrome". After all, why bother learning different languages if we're pissed at them being...different.

3 years ago

KimACRowden
KimACRowdenPlus

Well said!

2 months ago

DavidABowers

I think it is an excellent method of teaching, it's natural. In the real world you are going to try a combination of words, and if it's wrong, you will be corrected by amused natives, and you'll remember next time. Learning a language is so much easier, for the most part, if you just know "that's how it is," just like with your native language.

3 years ago

APickledPriest

I supplement my spanish learning with grammar articles and quizzes from SpanishDict. direct link: https://www.spanishdict.com/guide Duolingo is fun and interactive and something I happily do every day. I certainly have learned the most from it and its process, but yes, sometimes I do just need a direct lesson.

7 months ago

shekaranj

Duolingo thinking of us like neural networks on training

9 months ago

eldylan3

Well thats why I come to this comment section. I share your grief but there are other resources like google that can help. When in doubt, consult the comment section, is what I say about this app.

6 months ago

rmcmichael16

Isn't sonar "to ring" (como un teléfono)?

5 years ago

FireJade
FireJade

Sonar = to ring, soñar = to dream.

5 years ago

E.T.s_Son
E.T.s_Son

Could I also say "Yo sueño acerca de mi novia"

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

No

4 months ago

arissston
arissston

But, how to say "I sleep with my girlfriend" ?!

4 years ago

tarazwicker

yo duermo con mi novia

4 years ago

Phil46

Same here, to dream with your girlfriend is not to necessarily dream about her!

4 years ago

rlhutton
rlhutton

So how do you say "I dream with my girlfriend"?

5 years ago

wolfleis
wolfleis

I think: Yo y mi novia soñamos

4 years ago

pepe0001

same way.

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

Thanks, Pepe. So, con can have idiomatic and literal usage with that verb.

4 months ago

mblafontaine

why is there not an "a" before mi nueva? like "con a mi nueva"?

5 years ago

mmeyers991

The "con" substitutes for "a" in this instance. A verb can only have one preposition, and sonar is a verb that requires "con."

5 years ago

EugeneTiffany

I included the "personal a" and lost a heart and was shown the correct answer which had neither "a persona a" nor a "con" as shown at the top of this page.

4 years ago

JaxKandu

Thank you. That was extremely helpful

3 years ago

Kronoberger

Prepositions are always variable from language to language. That is they never translate in exactly the same way which is another way of saying every language has its own logic. Language learning is a right brain and not a left brain process. You will go crazy trying to make English logic fit Spanish or German or Arabic language useage.

4 years ago

jfwixted

yeah I guess sometimes you just have to let go of logic and simply try and learn the way the natives speak. I know sometimes with my Spanish friends I have been unable to give a good enough reason why we might say something a particular way in English - hence at times: that's just the way it is :-)

4 years ago

susan.veli

Thank you for your logic. I'll stop beating myself up so much.

4 years ago

e4e5sesame

Is it unnatural to say "yo sueño acerca de mi novia"?

5 years ago

pepe0001

I think that's ok, but I've never heard it said that way except by native English speakers.

5 years ago

Lavmarx
Lavmarx

It is not something terribly unnatural, but not very natural either. Normally you say "Soñé con mi perro, novia, vecino..." or "Soñé que estaba volando, comiendo, viajé a Europa...)

4 years ago

rooseveltnut1

Wouldn't that be saying, "I dream near my girlfriend"?

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

Y cuando desperto’ su sueno habi’a desaparecido. (And when he woke up, his dream was gone.)

4 months ago

Jamescurrent

What about acerca?

5 years ago

Darkshadow117

Acerca: Bring closer

Acerca de: About

These two aren't the same.

4 years ago

Tryin2
Tryin2

This is the most fantastic learning tool I have discoveted. Pimsler left me so frustrsted I litterally screamed. I had no previous Spanish but now I can understand and actually carry on a bit of conversation with my neighbors. YAY -- I love DL <3

4 years ago

martinsisgod

Would anybody be able to explain why it isn't "a mi novia" in this instance?

5 years ago

mark-in-cal

My question too. Answered by pepe001 above.

4 years ago

samucael

I used "sobre" instead of "con" and it was correct.

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Really?

4 months ago

Weird_Ed
Weird_Ed

too many people complain...

3 years ago

bjois

Is it wrong to say - " Yo sueno sobre/acerca de mi novia" ?

4 years ago

aliNka

They say if you use "sobre" this makes the sentence mean that you are laying on the novia and dreaming ))) And "acerca de" is possible and ok, but as for native speakers - they will go with "con"

4 years ago

JeannineRN

Explained above. . .just Spanish idioma. English has the unexplainables, also.

4 years ago

ken.goodwi

How do we know he is dreaming about his girlfriend and not with his girlfriend. They could be dreaming together about thier future.

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

You cannot tell without context.

4 months ago

schaeferma2

Duolingo, you forgot the word imaginary

3 years ago

GreenMtnHawk

Prepositions often don't translate literally--certain verbs just go with certain prepositions. This particular one is difficult, and I would never have gotten it. My dictionary agrees that so~nar con is best. It also gives "en" which is what I would have used on one of my better days, similar to "pensar en" for thinking about someone. "Sobre" and "acerca de" both sound awkward to me in this case. I thought "por" would work here but it marked it wrong, and after some thought I guess I agree.

4 years ago

AgentD1

Con can mean with.

4 years ago

DrexelAlum

Doesn't con mean with?

4 years ago

Darkshadow117

Yes but soñar is one of those verbs that needs a specific preposition after it.

4 years ago

anjylbug

Can you give some other examples of verbs that use "con" like this? I think it might help me recognize more of them when they appear in sentences.

4 years ago

JakePajovi

Esposa is wife not girlfriend

3 years ago

Agent_Gabriel

I dream about having a girlfriend. :(

2 years ago

lofacki

Now I finally understand a line from the theme song to Rubí that I didn't know I didn't understand!

"Se que sueña conmigo, pero amanece en otra cama..." -> "I know she dreams about me, but wakes up in a different bed"

Makes much more sense than what I thought -- sleeping with me and waking up in a different bed. Thought it was being more abstract than it was!

2 years ago

Aina98
Aina98

How would "Yo sueño como mi novia" be translated?

1 year ago

srh1056
srh1056

I dream like my girlfriend.

1 year ago

marionette011

Please read the top voted comments that explain the grammar before complaining that the app is wrong

6 months ago

debegw
debegw

Why not- Yo sueño con a mi novia?

6 months ago

Talca
Talca

In this idiomatic usage, you just don’t need two prepositions back-to-back like that. It is just the way Spanish works. Drop the “a” here, but golden stars to you for knowing that in many sentences, one is absolutely necessary. Felicidades.

4 months ago

MsLagerkvist

Thank you. I'll remember the coupling.

5 years ago

rspreng

Good! You only have a hundred or so to go! ;)

5 years ago

fredbach

"sobre" works as well.

4 years ago

itaiweiner
itaiweiner

Do i can say "sueño sobre mi novia" or "sueño con mi novia", I am asking this because when the verb means to be about i we can say without the "yo". Does it's wrong?

4 years ago

SenoraTwite

What about the use of DE versus CON

4 years ago

AgentD1

Prepositions in every language are strange. It's just something you have to memorize. Like tener and que.

4 years ago

TreyPace

Why is "Yo sueno de mi novia" not acceptable? Is it not normal to also say "I dream of my girlfriend?"

4 years ago

Lavmarx
Lavmarx

"De" expresses possession or that something is made out of something else, but it does not work the way your trying to use it.

El perro de mi vecina - My neighbor's dog.

La casa de madera - The house made of wood.

4 years ago

ThisOldSpouse

I have read the comments and am at a loss for why there is no personal a used in this example. Can someone help me out please?

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

Cuz the preposition (con) here displaces the personal a. But 100 points for you, TOS, for recognizing that normally an a would be needed for a person who is an object of a sentence. Bravo.

4 months ago

Arunkumar90

I added the personal 'a' before 'mi novia' (a mi novia), and is marked wrong. Please explain why.

3 years ago

JamesHagar1

Ok I understand the expression "sueño con" meaning "dream about" but then como se dice "dream with" - like, to say "I dream with my girlfriend" wouldn't that also translate as sueño con mi novia?

1 year ago

crazyIrishgirl

Duolingo is a bloody amazing app. Aren't we lucky to have such a valuable resource for free, there may be some 'faults' but in my opinion it's better than most things you have to pay for.

9 months ago

Robert768604
Robert768604

Why? Are you dreaming WITH your girlfriend? (-It would be nice...).

6 months ago

Kyler238096

If you dream about your girlfriend you are probably in a deep relationship.

6 months ago

debegw
debegw

When is the personal 'a ' used..por favor?

6 months ago

Doug879397

No

6 months ago

M0RM0N

Con = with

4 months ago

David273460

Can someone explain why the personal "a" isn't appropriate here? I understand everything else.

3 months ago

RapioloFire

Yo

3 months ago