"I dream about my girlfriend."

Translation:Yo sueño con mi novia.

March 8, 2013

88 Comments


MsLagerkvist

I do not understand the use of "con" here.

March 8, 2013

rspreng

Another Spanish expression where a verb needs a specific preposition after it. "sonar con" = to dream of/about something/someone.

March 8, 2013

SaraCdB

If we are learning Spanish how are we supposed to inherently know this? Duolingo teaches thru penalties- not by actual teaching and explaining. :-(

February 3, 2014

hello_world_hola

You're not expected to get everything right the first time. Explanations come here in the comments or from another resource. I know it can hurt to lose a heart, but that should help you remember so you remember this sentence next time you see/hear it.

February 4, 2014

quzee

I love the learning format. You have to accept mistakes as part of the learning process.

February 28, 2014

quzee

I am learning spanish using only duolingo. I know so much more than I used to. It is a different way to learn a language (or math... which I teach) than is expected, but it is affective if you can accept learning through failure. I do get mad when I think I have translated correctly to find out I missed it because it means something different than the words. Example: Good morning is actually good days. But I will remember eventually.

February 28, 2014

Chidz5

Indeed, "tough love" in a way. But failures are definitely the best teachers.

December 15, 2017

myaharley

Well said

June 4, 2014

DeanG6

It isn't penalties. Children learn language by making mistakes. That's life.

May 12, 2014

JugurthaHa

I get you, but I think we have to take the language as it is not as we want it to be (because that's just not realistic).

For instance, "salt" is masculine in French.. But feminine in Spanish. First time I saw "la sal", it was "Hmm, that's odd".. But it's not odd.

Another example, the "He helps the family" becomes "Él ayuda a la familia". In French, it's "Il aide la famille".. So I was "Why is it not "ayuda la familia" ".. Well, the language is made this way..

We have to accept it, and embrace these subtleties and avoid having the "stupid tourist syndrome". After all, why bother learning different languages if we're pissed at them being...different.

November 26, 2014

KimACRowden

Well said!

June 3, 2018

DavidABowers

I think it is an excellent method of teaching, it's natural. In the real world you are going to try a combination of words, and if it's wrong, you will be corrected by amused natives, and you'll remember next time. Learning a language is so much easier, for the most part, if you just know "that's how it is," just like with your native language.

May 6, 2015

APickledPriest

I supplement my spanish learning with grammar articles and quizzes from SpanishDict. direct link: https://www.spanishdict.com/guide Duolingo is fun and interactive and something I happily do every day. I certainly have learned the most from it and its process, but yes, sometimes I do just need a direct lesson.

January 12, 2018

Roger_Burke

We inherently know nothing. If it was inherent, you would already speak Spanish. It is like riding a bike. I don't know of children who take bike lessons. I got my bike for Christmas. I took it outside (there were no helmets in those days) and promptly got a concussion. The doctor came and told my parents that I would live. The next day I rode again and fell again, but with no concussion. I got back on and developed a feel for balancing. I was proud of my achievement and spent the next week riding faster and faster. My experience was a mixture of negative and positive feedback. If the process had been inherent, I could have bicycled home from the hospital where I was born. Teaching and explaining often leads to sleeping and snoring in the class room. Guided experimentation and trial and error are proven to work best.

November 21, 2016

shekaranj

Duolingo thinking of us like neural networks on training

October 17, 2017

eldylan3

Well thats why I come to this comment section. I share your grief but there are other resources like google that can help. When in doubt, consult the comment section, is what I say about this app.

January 26, 2018

rmcmichael16

Isn't sonar "to ring" (como un teléfono)?

June 22, 2013

FireJade

Sonar = to ring, soñar = to dream.

June 24, 2013

E.T.s_Son

Could I also say "Yo sueño acerca de mi novia"

June 15, 2014

Talca

No

April 6, 2018

fedor-A-learner

how would you then say "i dream with my girlfriend"?

November 25, 2017

arissston

But, how to say "I sleep with my girlfriend" ?!

July 4, 2014

tarazwicker

yo duermo con mi novia

July 6, 2014

Phil46

Same here, to dream with your girlfriend is not to necessarily dream about her!

February 27, 2014

rlhutton

So how do you say "I dream with my girlfriend"?

May 29, 2013

wolfleis

I think: Yo y mi novia soñamos

May 30, 2014

pepe0001

same way.

June 24, 2013

Talca

Thanks, Pepe. So, con can have idiomatic and literal usage with that verb.

April 6, 2018

mblafontaine

why is there not an "a" before mi nueva? like "con a mi nueva"?

April 3, 2013

mmeyers991

The "con" substitutes for "a" in this instance. A verb can only have one preposition, and sonar is a verb that requires "con."

June 17, 2013

EugeneTiffany

I included the "personal a" and lost a heart and was shown the correct answer which had neither "a persona a" nor a "con" as shown at the top of this page.

May 13, 2014

JaxKandu

Thank you. That was extremely helpful

November 28, 2014

Kronoberger

Prepositions are always variable from language to language. That is they never translate in exactly the same way which is another way of saying every language has its own logic. Language learning is a right brain and not a left brain process. You will go crazy trying to make English logic fit Spanish or German or Arabic language useage.

February 1, 2014

jfwixted

yeah I guess sometimes you just have to let go of logic and simply try and learn the way the natives speak. I know sometimes with my Spanish friends I have been unable to give a good enough reason why we might say something a particular way in English - hence at times: that's just the way it is :-)

February 25, 2014

susan.veli

Thank you for your logic. I'll stop beating myself up so much.

April 20, 2014

e4e5sesame

Is it unnatural to say "yo sueño acerca de mi novia"?

June 20, 2013

pepe0001

I think that's ok, but I've never heard it said that way except by native English speakers.

June 24, 2013

Lavmarx

It is not something terribly unnatural, but not very natural either. Normally you say "Soñé con mi perro, novia, vecino..." or "Soñé que estaba volando, comiendo, viajé a Europa...)

April 19, 2014

rooseveltnut1

Wouldn't that be saying, "I dream near my girlfriend"?

December 5, 2014

Talca

Y cuando desperto’ su sueno habi’a desaparecido. (And when he woke up, his dream was gone.)

April 6, 2018

Jamescurrent

What about acerca?

July 1, 2013

Darkshadow117

Acerca: Bring closer

Acerca de: About

These two aren't the same.

June 30, 2014

Tryin2

This is the most fantastic learning tool I have discoveted. Pimsler left me so frustrsted I litterally screamed. I had no previous Spanish but now I can understand and actually carry on a bit of conversation with my neighbors. YAY -- I love DL <3

June 25, 2014

martinsisgod

Would anybody be able to explain why it isn't "a mi novia" in this instance?

July 11, 2013

mark-in-cal

My question too. Answered by pepe001 above.

December 13, 2013

samucael

I used "sobre" instead of "con" and it was correct.

February 4, 2014

Talca

Really?

April 6, 2018

Weird_Ed

too many people complain...

September 10, 2014

bjois

Is it wrong to say - " Yo sueno sobre/acerca de mi novia" ?

September 12, 2013

aliNka

They say if you use "sobre" this makes the sentence mean that you are laying on the novia and dreaming ))) And "acerca de" is possible and ok, but as for native speakers - they will go with "con"

January 5, 2014

JeannineRN

Explained above. . .just Spanish idioma. English has the unexplainables, also.

March 5, 2014

ken.goodwi

How do we know he is dreaming about his girlfriend and not with his girlfriend. They could be dreaming together about thier future.

June 5, 2014

Talca

You cannot tell without context.

April 6, 2018

schaeferma2

Duolingo, you forgot the word imaginary

April 27, 2015

GreenMtnHawk

Prepositions often don't translate literally--certain verbs just go with certain prepositions. This particular one is difficult, and I would never have gotten it. My dictionary agrees that so~nar con is best. It also gives "en" which is what I would have used on one of my better days, similar to "pensar en" for thinking about someone. "Sobre" and "acerca de" both sound awkward to me in this case. I thought "por" would work here but it marked it wrong, and after some thought I guess I agree.

October 19, 2013

AgentD1

Con can mean with.

November 20, 2013

DrexelAlum

Doesn't con mean with?

April 15, 2014

Darkshadow117

Yes but soñar is one of those verbs that needs a specific preposition after it.

June 30, 2014

anjylbug

Can you give some other examples of verbs that use "con" like this? I think it might help me recognize more of them when they appear in sentences.

July 3, 2014

JakePajovi

Esposa is wife not girlfriend

November 1, 2014

Agent_Gabriel

I dream about having a girlfriend. :(

May 18, 2016

lofacki

Now I finally understand a line from the theme song to Rubí that I didn't know I didn't understand!

"Se que sueña conmigo, pero amanece en otra cama..." -> "I know she dreams about me, but wakes up in a different bed"

Makes much more sense than what I thought -- sleeping with me and waking up in a different bed. Thought it was being more abstract than it was!

August 1, 2016

Aina98

How would "Yo sueño como mi novia" be translated?

August 2, 2017

srh1056

I dream like my girlfriend.

August 2, 2017

marionette011

Please read the top voted comments that explain the grammar before complaining that the app is wrong

January 20, 2018

debegw

Why not- Yo sueño con a mi novia?

February 11, 2018

Talca

In this idiomatic usage, you just don’t need two prepositions back-to-back like that. It is just the way Spanish works. Drop the “a” here, but golden stars to you for knowing that in many sentences, one is absolutely necessary. Felicidades.

April 6, 2018

MsLagerkvist

Thank you. I'll remember the coupling.

March 8, 2013

rspreng

Good! You only have a hundred or so to go! ;)

March 8, 2013

fredbach

"sobre" works as well.

November 30, 2013

itaiweiner

Do i can say "sueño sobre mi novia" or "sueño con mi novia", I am asking this because when the verb means to be about i we can say without the "yo". Does it's wrong?

December 21, 2013

SenoraTwite

What about the use of DE versus CON

March 6, 2014

AgentD1

Prepositions in every language are strange. It's just something you have to memorize. Like tener and que.

March 6, 2014

TreyPace

Why is "Yo sueno de mi novia" not acceptable? Is it not normal to also say "I dream of my girlfriend?"

April 10, 2014

Lavmarx

"De" expresses possession or that something is made out of something else, but it does not work the way your trying to use it.

El perro de mi vecina - My neighbor's dog.

La casa de madera - The house made of wood.

June 18, 2014

ThisOldSpouse

I have read the comments and am at a loss for why there is no personal a used in this example. Can someone help me out please?

December 2, 2014

Talca

Cuz the preposition (con) here displaces the personal a. But 100 points for you, TOS, for recognizing that normally an a would be needed for a person who is an object of a sentence. Bravo.

April 6, 2018

Arunkumar90

I added the personal 'a' before 'mi novia' (a mi novia), and is marked wrong. Please explain why.

January 29, 2015

JamesHagar1

Ok I understand the expression "sueño con" meaning "dream about" but then como se dice "dream with" - like, to say "I dream with my girlfriend" wouldn't that also translate as sueño con mi novia?

December 5, 2016

crazyIrishgirl

Duolingo is a bloody amazing app. Aren't we lucky to have such a valuable resource for free, there may be some 'faults' but in my opinion it's better than most things you have to pay for.

November 5, 2017

Steinerland

Why? Are you dreaming WITH your girlfriend? (-It would be nice...).

January 21, 2018

SlayerPlays

If you dream about your girlfriend you are probably in a deep relationship.

January 26, 2018

debegw

When is the personal 'a ' used..por favor?

February 11, 2018

M0RM0N

Con = with

March 23, 2018

David273460

Can someone explain why the personal "a" isn't appropriate here? I understand everything else.

April 26, 2018

MissPavari

Yo

April 28, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.