"I cleaned up my house yesterday."

Translation:昨日、家の掃除をしたんです。

July 26, 2017

16 Comments


melink14

Since souji is a suru noun, should "ie wo souji shitan desu" work?

July 26, 2017

LucasPepe4

'' Kinou ie no souji wo shita''. Isnt that correct?

October 12, 2017

No--One

It is, but it doesn't seem to fit Duolingo's agenda for this lesson. I reported it, but who knows when it will be accepted?

October 20, 2017

Brettah31
Plus

Maybe Duolingo is offended by anything that isnt keigo.

February 4, 2018

Tara_han

It's accepted now

August 24, 2018

VanessaBod2

It's not on 30/12/2018.

December 30, 2018

davidolson22

Is the ndesu part actually nexessary for a translation of the english sentence, or can we really only know when to use that part based on the conversation preceeding it?

August 3, 2017

DavidDuart203286

By what I have seen it is mostly about context. Seems like the のです/んです ending just makes it sound like you are explaining something.

September 18, 2017

Mccaaww

きのういえのそうじをしました worked for me, but I'm not sure why its いえの and not いえは

March 7, 2018

Danmoller
Mod

If I understood everything well so far:

  • the shi in shi-mashita is for "doing/making" something that is a noun.
  • so, souji is a noun (not "to clean" but "a cleanup")
  • which brings us to "no", meaning "the cleanup of the house".

But I'm not sure "wa" would be really wrong there...

And certainly I'm lost about the suggested translation having "des". From what I learned so far, your sentence is exactly what I would use.

May 2, 2018

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

The んです (or のです) indicates this is said as an explanation/clarification/reason for something, and (in case of a verb) is always preceded by the casual/ informal form.

May 7, 2018

chyna146806

How do we know this is an explanation without at least having a preceding sentence?

July 23, 2018

Danmoller
Mod

Sorry for the terrible formatting.... I didn't know it wouldn't work via phone... And there is neither a copy nor a edit option.

May 2, 2018

Paul.II

昨日家の掃除をした。 - plain statement.

昨日家の掃除をしたんです。 - clarifying statement ("that's because I ...")

January 12, 2019

Seattle_scott
Plus

昨日いえの掃除をしました was marked wrong.

May 8, 2018

limitbreakingcat

Why would we know it's an explanation (-ndesu) out of context? If it said "because I cleaned up my house yesterday" that makes sense, but...

May 19, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.