1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I cleaned up my house yester…

"I cleaned up my house yesterday."

Translation:昨日、家の掃除をしたんです。

July 26, 2017

27 Comments


Paul.II

昨日家の掃除をした。 - plain statement.

昨日家の掃除をしたんです。 - clarifying statement ("that's because I ...")


lesuperpro

Can we not include the "desu" in the second case?


melink14

Since souji is a suru noun, should "ie wo souji shitan desu" work?


LucasPepe4

'' Kinou ie no souji wo shita''. Isnt that correct?


No--One

It is, but it doesn't seem to fit Duolingo's agenda for this lesson. I reported it, but who knows when it will be accepted?


Brettah31

Maybe Duolingo is offended by anything that isnt keigo.


Tara_han

It's accepted now


VanessaBod2

It's not on 30/12/2018.


[deactivated user]

    But that's not the sentence that is there. We have to go with the sentence that is there that is most correct.


MuttFitness

    Is the ndesu part actually nexessary for a translation of the english sentence, or can we really only know when to use that part based on the conversation preceeding it?


DavidDuart203286

    By what I have seen it is mostly about context. Seems like the のです/んです ending just makes it sound like you are explaining something.


Mccaaww

    きのういえのそうじをしました worked for me, but I'm not sure why its いえの and not いえは


Danmoller

    If I understood everything well so far:

    • the shi in shi-mashita is for "doing/making" something that is a noun.
    • so, souji is a noun (not "to clean" but "a cleanup")
    • which brings us to "no", meaning "the cleanup of the house".

    But I'm not sure "wa" would be really wrong there...

    And certainly I'm lost about the suggested translation having "des". From what I learned so far, your sentence is exactly what I would use.


Alcedo-Atthis

    The んです (or のです) indicates this is said as an explanation/clarification/reason for something, and (in case of a verb) is always preceded by the casual/ informal form.


chyna146806

    How do we know this is an explanation without at least having a preceding sentence?


elizadeux

    I interpreted 家の掃除をした as "I did the housecleaning."

    My recollection is that you can't have two を in the same sentence. However, if you drop the を between 掃除をした, you might be able to say 家を掃除した = I cleaned the house yesterday.

    Would 家は掃除をした mean "Speaking of my house, I cleaned (it) yesterday"?

    I don't know for sure which, if any, of these is more common and natural. Often, there are many ways to say things that are not necessarily wrong, but don't sound natural to native speakers.


Danmoller

    Sorry for the terrible formatting.... I didn't know it wouldn't work via phone... And there is neither a copy nor a edit option.


ZaneLarkin1

    掃除 is the noun "cleaning", not to be confused with the verb "cleaning". しました means "did", so 掃除をしました means "did the cleaning". The purpose of the の is to indicate that it was the cleaning "of" the house, or in other words the "house cleaning".


limitbreakingcat

    Why would we know it's an explanation (-ndesu) out of context? If it said "because I cleaned up my house yesterday" that makes sense, but...


Seattle_Scott

    昨日いえの掃除をしました was marked wrong.


    [deactivated user]

      That sentence didn't start with 昨日. It started with 明日.


IllyRosen

      Why ia it んです and not んでした?


Gabriel746428

      You can't use んでした because した was already flexioned in the past, in this case んです is used only for politeness and for explaining a reason not implied in the context. You can pretty much use そうじをした ouそうじをしたんだ.


Aelfwine81

      One of the options to pick used あさって。 I'm unfamiliar with that word. Can someone tell me what it means?


Celebrilomiel

      I believe it's "the day after tomorrow." あさって has the kanji 明後日. "Tomorrow" (あした、あす) has the kanji 明日.


Celebrilomiel

      の shows a close interrelationship between the nouns 家 and 掃除. Other particles (like に, を, and は) would show direction or would set 家 off as the noun of the sentence and turn 掃除 into a separate verb. の shows that the nouns work together — either as a compound noun or as a descriptive noun phrase.

      You can look at 家の as either possessive or adjectival, since sometimes の is used to make one noun modify another noun. Either way, 家の describes 掃除. In English, "house" has the same form as a noun and an adjective, so whichever way the Japanese is intended, it translates to essentially the same thing in English.

      If you translate 家の掃除をした as possessive, it'd be "The house's cleaning [I] did" or "The cleaning of the house [I] did"; if you translate it as adjectival, it'd be "The housecleaning [I] did." This is quite different in nuance from, say, 家は掃除をした, which would translate as "On the topic of the house, the cleaning [I] did."

      Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.