Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo salto."

Translation:I jump.

0
5 years ago

46 Comments


VitaBonumEst
VitaBonumEst

"Saltar" can also be used to say "to skip a meal."

61
Reply13 years ago

DXabier
DXabier

5
Reply2 years ago

nickg68
nickg68

Might as well salto. Salto!

10
Reply2 years ago

szczeku
szczeku

Salto is flip in Polish, like backflip.

7
Reply1 year ago

JeroenWolt

Same as in Dutch!

4
Reply1 year ago

ChristineT527423
ChristineT527423

In German as well

3
Reply1 year ago

OliverCole52

Saltatory locomotion, or saltation, is a form of travel in terrestrial animals such as kangaroos, frogs, and rabbits. Might help any zoology students out there!

6
Reply1 year ago

Nerdfighter97

And saltatory conduction is when action potentials in neuron axons can transmit faster by leaping from node to node, skipping over the myelin sheathes.

1
Reply3 months ago

w0nderkim
w0nderkim

I jump... over the salt?

5
Reply2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Coincidentally, the Salchow is a figure skating jump. It was actually named after the inventor, Ulrich Salchow, but it may help you remember that salto is Spanish for "I jump".

8
Reply1 year ago

vvsey
vvsey

My way to remember is "salto mortale", the deadly jump, from the circus.

4
Reply1 year ago

King2E4
King2E4

Yes, that is a good way to remember that "to jump" is "saltar".

0
Reply1 year ago

zanAspera
zanAspera

I do all my jumping in the summer. somersaulting.

0
Reply3 months ago

martind611973

I summersault.

4
Reply11 year ago

RSvanKeure
RSvanKeure

'salir' and 'saltar' are from Latin 'salire' and 'saltare'. In case anyone's interested, 'saltar' is an intensive form derived from Latin 'saltus', the past participle of 'salire', plus new verb endings. Another example is 'cantar' from 'cantare', originally an intensive form 'chant' from the past participle 'cantus' of Latin 'canere', "sing".

2
Reply1 year ago

Nicole602928

yo brinco

2
Reply1 year ago

lphoenix

As a cultural note, I learned both "saltar" and "brinquear" (jump/leap) from one of my favorite Reggaeton songs, "Pide que Brinque" by Presagio. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=76psx2pzocw&index=5&list=PL5BF6A26FC8E1C3E2

1
Reply4 years ago

waltrer
waltrer

brincar is the right word maybe in their country it is ok but i think it is a slang

2
Reply2 years ago

LucSoltero

I've always heard it as brinca

1
Reply2 years ago

waltrer
waltrer

no te preocupes esa deberia ser valida

1
Reply2 years ago

virzak

No conjugation for salto?

0
Reply5 years ago

rspreng

regular -ar verb salto, saltas, salta, and so on

23
Reply5 years ago

droma
droma

salto is the first person singular of the verb saltar.

7
Reply5 years ago

jehf11

Yo salto, tu saltas, ella salta, él salta, eso salta, nosotros saltamos, nosotras saltamos, ellos saltan,

3
Reply2 years ago

Stephen581800

A problem I see with DuoLingo is that they give you an exercise based on a conjugated form of a verb ("salto") instead of the infinitive ("saltar"). In first person singular, you have no clue whether "salto" comes from an -ar or an -er verb, which means you cannot determine 2nd and 3rd person forms.

2
Reply1 year ago

WanderlustLass

It shows "jump over" as a possible translation, but when it marks me wrong when I enter "I jump over". Is there a reason this is wrong?

0
Reply4 years ago

lphoenix

It has to be because they expect you to include an object (him, or it, or a noun), because this sentence stands alone. It's like if you were saying in English, "There is a log in front of me. I jump over [it]," the "it" is implied from context, because you've already named the object you jump over. So, with only a single sentence and no context, you have to say just "I jump."

3
Reply4 years ago

rafi20540

So, would yo me salto be correct?

-3
Reply4 years ago

lphoenix

Yo salto is correct. I'm not sure if "yo me salto" would mean "I jump myself" or if it's meaningless.

1
Reply4 years ago

pando12
pando12

yes, that's actually the meaning xD

-1
Reply2 years ago

mitaine56

wander- most of the time, only one answer is ok, choose the correct one.

-3
Reply3 years ago

HannahSp7v

can it be jump over?

0
Reply3 years ago

mitaine56

hannah- over is used only if you're saying over what

2
Reply3 years ago

EdwardMarq3

I jump.

0
Reply2 years ago

zekecoma

Salto como un conejo.

2
Reply2 years ago

ArvindPradhan

When my wife says jump!

0
Reply2 years ago

N7R98

yo salto, tú saltas

0
Reply2 years ago