"Yo salto."

Translation:I jump.

March 8, 2013

39 Comments


VitaBonumEst

"Saltar" can also be used to say "to skip a meal."

December 22, 2014

DXabier

October 12, 2015

nickg68

Might as well salto. Salto!

September 13, 2015

OliverCole52

Saltatory locomotion, or saltation, is a form of travel in terrestrial animals such as kangaroos, frogs, and rabbits. Might help any zoology students out there!

June 22, 2017

Nerdfighter97

And saltatory conduction is when action potentials in neuron axons can transmit faster by leaping from node to node, skipping over the myelin sheathes.

April 27, 2018

szczeku

Salto is flip in Polish, like backflip.

November 24, 2016

JeroenWolt

Same as in Dutch!

June 12, 2017

ChristineT527423

In German as well

July 1, 2017

byeolstudy

I jump... over the salt?

January 18, 2016

King2E4

Yes, that is a good way to remember that "to jump" is "saltar".

September 8, 2016

zanAspera

I do all my jumping in the summer. somersaulting.

May 1, 2018

martind611973

I summersault.

June 24, 2017

RSvanKeure

'salir' and 'saltar' are from Latin 'salire' and 'saltare'. In case anyone's interested, 'saltar' is an intensive form derived from Latin 'saltus', the past participle of 'salire', plus new verb endings. Another example is 'cantar' from 'cantare', originally an intensive form 'chant' from the past participle 'cantus' of Latin 'canere', "sing".

November 15, 2016

Nicole602928

yo brinco

February 18, 2017

lphoenix

As a cultural note, I learned both "saltar" and "brinquear" (jump/leap) from one of my favorite Reggaeton songs, "Pide que Brinque" by Presagio. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=76psx2pzocw&index=5&list=PL5BF6A26FC8E1C3E2

July 19, 2014

waltrer

brincar is the right word maybe in their country it is ok but i think it is a slang

February 25, 2016

LucSoltero

I've always heard it as brinca

January 27, 2016

waltrer

no te preocupes esa deberia ser valida

February 25, 2016

virzak

No conjugation for salto?

March 8, 2013

rspreng

regular -ar verb salto, saltas, salta, and so on

March 8, 2013

droma

salto is the first person singular of the verb saltar.

August 13, 2013

jehf11

Yo salto, tu saltas, ella salta, él salta, eso salta, nosotros saltamos, nosotras saltamos, ellos saltan,

May 27, 2016

Stephen581800

A problem I see with DuoLingo is that they give you an exercise based on a conjugated form of a verb ("salto") instead of the infinitive ("saltar"). In first person singular, you have no clue whether "salto" comes from an -ar or an -er verb, which means you cannot determine 2nd and 3rd person forms.

April 25, 2017

WanderlustLass

It shows "jump over" as a possible translation, but when it marks me wrong when I enter "I jump over". Is there a reason this is wrong?

February 9, 2014

lphoenix

It has to be because they expect you to include an object (him, or it, or a noun), because this sentence stands alone. It's like if you were saying in English, "There is a log in front of me. I jump over [it]," the "it" is implied from context, because you've already named the object you jump over. So, with only a single sentence and no context, you have to say just "I jump."

February 15, 2014

HannahSp7v

can it be jump over?

May 13, 2015

mitaine56

hannah- over is used only if you're saying over what

June 19, 2015

EdwardMarq3

I jump.

September 11, 2015

zekecoma

Salto como un conejo.

February 4, 2016

ArvindPradhan

When my wife says jump!

February 26, 2016

nikhabibah

yo salto, tú saltas

January 23, 2016

Mikey901593

Isnt is brinqo

July 9, 2016

adarumford

I bounce, yo.

July 23, 2016

Kloakksaft

In Norwegian we say "Å hoppe salto" = To jump salto, which is to jump and spin forwards. In other words: To jumpjump. Haha.

August 2, 2016

censored711man

I'd been taught that saltar can mean to dive, am I misinformed?

August 13, 2016

KLTah

they're all jealous of my trampoline (you salty bro?)

September 17, 2016

Neon_Trash

I'm salty.

April 7, 2017

Alexis.Stefanou

Jumbooo, σάλτα και στολίσου...

May 22, 2017

maria985073

my answer is correct....I jump

November 11, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.