1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo salto."

"Yo salto."

Translation:I jump.

March 8, 2013

39 Comments


VitaBonaEst

"Saltar" can also be used to say "to skip a meal."


nickg68

Might as well salto. Salto!


OliverCole52

Saltatory locomotion, or saltation, is a form of travel in terrestrial animals such as kangaroos, frogs, and rabbits. Might help any zoology students out there!


Nerdfighter97

And saltatory conduction is when action potentials in neuron axons can transmit faster by leaping from node to node, skipping over the myelin sheathes.


szczeku

Salto is flip in Polish, like backflip.


JeroenWolt

Same as in Dutch!


melonbingsu

I jump... over the salt?


King2E4

Yes, that is a good way to remember that "to jump" is "saltar".


zanAspera

I do all my jumping in the summer. somersaulting.


RSvanKeuren

'salir' and 'saltar' are from Latin 'salire' and 'saltare'. In case anyone's interested, 'saltar' is an intensive form derived from Latin 'saltus', the past participle of 'salire', plus new verb endings. Another example is 'cantar' from 'cantare', originally an intensive form 'chant' from the past participle 'cantus' of Latin 'canere', "sing".


lphoenix

As a cultural note, I learned both "saltar" and "brinquear" (jump/leap) from one of my favorite Reggaeton songs, "Pide que Brinque" by Presagio. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=76psx2pzocw&index=5&list=PL5BF6A26FC8E1C3E2


waltrer

brincar is the right word maybe in their country it is ok but i think it is a slang


LucSoltero

I've always heard it as brinca


waltrer

no te preocupes esa deberia ser valida


virzak

No conjugation for salto?


rspreng

regular -ar verb salto, saltas, salta, and so on


droma

salto is the first person singular of the verb saltar.


jehf11

Yo salto, tu saltas, ella salta, él salta, eso salta, nosotros saltamos, nosotras saltamos, ellos saltan,


Stephen581800

A problem I see with DuoLingo is that they give you an exercise based on a conjugated form of a verb ("salto") instead of the infinitive ("saltar"). In first person singular, you have no clue whether "salto" comes from an -ar or an -er verb, which means you cannot determine 2nd and 3rd person forms.


WanderlustLass

It shows "jump over" as a possible translation, but when it marks me wrong when I enter "I jump over". Is there a reason this is wrong?


lphoenix

It has to be because they expect you to include an object (him, or it, or a noun), because this sentence stands alone. It's like if you were saying in English, "There is a log in front of me. I jump over [it]," the "it" is implied from context, because you've already named the object you jump over. So, with only a single sentence and no context, you have to say just "I jump."


HannahSp7v

can it be jump over?


mitaine56

hannah- over is used only if you're saying over what


PunkJesus

Salto como un conejo.


ArvindPradhan

When my wife says jump!


habibah10l0

yo salto, tú saltas


Kloakksaft

In Norwegian we say "Å hoppe salto" = To jump salto, which is to jump and spin forwards. In other words: To jumpjump. Haha.


censored711man

I'd been taught that saltar can mean to dive, am I misinformed?


KLTah

they're all jealous of my trampoline (you salty bro?)


Alexis.Stefanou

Jumbooo, σάλτα και στολίσου...


maria985073

my answer is correct....I jump

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.