"Yosalto."

Translation:I jump.

5 years ago

41 Comments


VitaBonumEst
VitaBonumEst

"Saltar" can also be used to say "to skip a meal."

3 years ago

DXabier
DXabier

3 years ago

nickg68
nickg68

Might as well salto. Salto!

3 years ago

OliverCole52

Saltatory locomotion, or saltation, is a form of travel in terrestrial animals such as kangaroos, frogs, and rabbits. Might help any zoology students out there!

1 year ago

Nerdfighter97

And saltatory conduction is when action potentials in neuron axons can transmit faster by leaping from node to node, skipping over the myelin sheathes.

7 months ago

szczeku
szczeku

Salto is flip in Polish, like backflip.

2 years ago

JeroenWolt

Same as in Dutch!

1 year ago

ChristineT527423
ChristineT527423

In German as well

1 year ago

byeolstudy
byeolstudy

I jump... over the salt?

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Coincidentally, the Salchow is a figure skating jump. It was actually named after the inventor, Ulrich Salchow, but it may help you remember that salto is Spanish for "I jump".

2 years ago

vvsey
vvsey

My way to remember is "salto mortale", the deadly jump, from the circus.

1 year ago

King2E4
King2E4

Yes, that is a good way to remember that "to jump" is "saltar".

2 years ago

zanAspera
zanAspera

I do all my jumping in the summer. somersaulting.

7 months ago

martind611973

I summersault.

1 year ago

RSvanKeure
RSvanKeure

'salir' and 'saltar' are from Latin 'salire' and 'saltare'. In case anyone's interested, 'saltar' is an intensive form derived from Latin 'saltus', the past participle of 'salire', plus new verb endings. Another example is 'cantar' from 'cantare', originally an intensive form 'chant' from the past participle 'cantus' of Latin 'canere', "sing".

2 years ago

Nicole602928

yo brinco

1 year ago

lphoenix

As a cultural note, I learned both "saltar" and "brinquear" (jump/leap) from one of my favorite Reggaeton songs, "Pide que Brinque" by Presagio. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=76psx2pzocw&index=5&list=PL5BF6A26FC8E1C3E2

4 years ago

waltrer
waltrer

brincar is the right word maybe in their country it is ok but i think it is a slang

2 years ago

LucSoltero

I've always heard it as brinca

2 years ago

waltrer
waltrer

no te preocupes esa deberia ser valida

2 years ago

virzak

No conjugation for salto?

5 years ago

rspreng

regular -ar verb salto, saltas, salta, and so on

5 years ago

droma
droma

salto is the first person singular of the verb saltar.

5 years ago

jehf11

Yo salto, tu saltas, ella salta, él salta, eso salta, nosotros saltamos, nosotras saltamos, ellos saltan,

2 years ago

Stephen581800

A problem I see with DuoLingo is that they give you an exercise based on a conjugated form of a verb ("salto") instead of the infinitive ("saltar"). In first person singular, you have no clue whether "salto" comes from an -ar or an -er verb, which means you cannot determine 2nd and 3rd person forms.

1 year ago

WanderlustLass

It shows "jump over" as a possible translation, but when it marks me wrong when I enter "I jump over". Is there a reason this is wrong?

4 years ago

lphoenix

It has to be because they expect you to include an object (him, or it, or a noun), because this sentence stands alone. It's like if you were saying in English, "There is a log in front of me. I jump over [it]," the "it" is implied from context, because you've already named the object you jump over. So, with only a single sentence and no context, you have to say just "I jump."

4 years ago

HannahSp7v

can it be jump over?

3 years ago

mitaine56

hannah- over is used only if you're saying over what

3 years ago

EdwardMarq3

I jump.

3 years ago

zekecoma

Salto como un conejo.

2 years ago

ArvindPradhan

When my wife says jump!

2 years ago

hrhqh

yo salto, tú saltas

2 years ago

Mikey901593

Isnt is brinqo

2 years ago

adarumford

I bounce, yo.

2 years ago

Kloakksaft
Kloakksaft

In Norwegian we say "Å hoppe salto" = To jump salto, which is to jump and spin forwards. In other words: To jumpjump. Haha.

2 years ago

censored711man

I'd been taught that saltar can mean to dive, am I misinformed?

2 years ago

KLTah
KLTah

they're all jealous of my trampoline (you salty bro?)

2 years ago

Neon_Trash

I'm salty.

1 year ago

Alexis.Stefanou
Alexis.Stefanou

Jumbooo, σάλτα και στολίσου...

1 year ago

maria985073

my answer is correct....I jump

1 year ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.