1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "This shirt is red."

"This shirt is red."

Translation:このシャツは赤いです。

July 26, 2017

16 Comments


popweaselpopit

Why do we add the 'i' to the color?


kai19154

"Aka" with no "i" is a noun. With "i", it is an adjective.


Jan-Olav

I think that 'aka' is the noun, the colour red. Adding 'i' makes it an adjective.


mizinha_joy

Some color names are flexible to be used as an adjective, like "blue" (青い/あおい), "black" (黒い/くろい), "white" (白い/しろい) and "red" (赤い/あかい).


Keith_APP

It depends on the color itself. We have to take it as an integral.


Shiinoko

What is the difference between using この versus これ?


Adrianna489013

Kono must be used with a noun immediately after it (This shirt is red). Kore is used by itself, without a noun after it (This is red). The example above used a noun (shatsu/shirt) afterwards, which means the correct word is kono.

I remember this because the last two letters of kono are NO. KoNO needs a NOun right after it, to be complete. The same goes for ano and sono. They need nouns too.

KoRE is REady to use by itself. The same goes for are and sore. They are alREady complete by themselves too.


Emer_Learns

I believe "kono" is an adjective: "this shirt is red"; "this" describes the noun "shirt". Whereas "kore" is a descriptive pronoun "this is red"; "this" takes the place of the noun in the sentence. Is that right, Japanese speakers?


angelstar.S2

yerrs. think kore-wa. i don't think you can say kono-wa.


Adrianna489013

Kono must be used with a noun immediately after it (This shirt is red). Kore is used by itself, without a noun after it (This is red). The example above used a noun (shatsu/shirt) afterwards, which means the correct word is kono.

I remember this because the last two letters of kono are NO. KoNO needs a NOun right after it, to be complete. The same goes for ano and sono. They need nouns too.

KoRE is REady to use by itself. The same goes for are and sore. They are alREady complete by themselves too.


AmulGarg

赤 looks like a volcano's mount from which lava is flowing down


TyrantRC

赤い【あかい】


angelstar.S2

why do we use the more general topic marker わ for the shirt ("as for this shirt, it is red") instead of the more specific subject marker が ("this specific shirt is red")? wouldn't the latter seem more suitable?


deeredman1

I thought an い adjective had to be followed by a noun. I was unaware that they could stand alone in such a way. So what is the nuance of using 赤い here instead of 赤?


PrismVelocity

Not an expert on the language, but I believe that 赤 refers to the color red as a concept in and of itself, where as 赤い refers to the color as a trait of something else.

So while saying このシャツは赤いです。 would have the intended meaning of "This shirt is colored red.", saying このシャツは赤です。 would mean that the shirt is the very embodiment of the color red.


Brandon661475

赤い is an "い" adjective. 赤 is a noun. The cool thing about い adjectives is that they have the sentence ending particle だ or です built into them. This is why you can say このシャツは赤い and still be grammatically correct. A noun though MUST end with a sentence ending particle.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.