"東へ行きます。"

Translation:I go to the east.

July 26, 2017

33 Comments


David521529

Come in I'm going east should've been accepted

October 5, 2017

Breedam

"Going" is a present participle and implies you are already on your way so the japanese would use 行きがけます not 行きます

October 16, 2017

Thkgk

But then, "I will go east" shoud work. "I go to the east." It's certainly not wrong, but I never heard that. Is that really native English?

November 23, 2017

V2Blast

"I will go east" should also be accepted. Report it if it's not.

March 19, 2018

feyMorgaina

Yes, but a little old-fashioned sounding. Probably something you'd hear in old westerns or any movie trying to capture that style or a "days gone by" sense (i.e., Lord of the Rings), so more literary these days.

The reason "I go to the East" (notice the capital "e") is acceptable English is because "East" is considered a place and can be referred to as a noun.

January 27, 2018

ADG_93

I agree. Actually, it would have been more grammatically correct

December 8, 2017

Jbscicom

I believe へ is being used as a particle, but I've never seen it used before. Does anyone know how it's classically used?

August 10, 2017

dexpanyol

Roughly speaking, "へ" means "to" in the sense of "towards" or "the direction of," while "に" is more like "to" as in "this is my destination," generally putting more emphasis on where you end up. I suppose you could think of it as a "journey" vs. "destination" distinction. If someone better understands the subtlety, please feel free to jump in.

Also important to note is that "へ" is pronounced as "え" when it is used as a particle.

August 27, 2017

ajenkss

According to my Japanese professor (who is Japanese), it is interchangeable with the "ni" particle and is pronounced without the "h" sound when used as a particle.

June 27, 2019

haomaru87

E (not he) is used for direction

August 11, 2017

Jakrian

Should "I go eastwards" also be accepted, or are there nuances I'm missing that would make this answer wrong?

November 21, 2017

Thkgk

The meaning is to go towards east. So it should be right. For me, as a non-native English Speaker it sounds better that " I go to the east."

November 23, 2017

NickMarsto1

Absolutely: in fact the "~ ward" suffix closely resembles the へ particle in its function.

January 2, 2018

Logicsama

"I will go east" should be accepted. "I will go north" was accepted just a few questions ago.

January 11, 2018

V2Blast

Report it.

March 19, 2018

XElustran

There is no subject in the sentence, but the answer wanted one

July 26, 2017

Chris538660

The subject is implied. If you dont include a subject the sentence would translate as, go east, but the verb is not in command form so it makes no sense.

August 4, 2017

ADG_93

That's because Japanese does not require subjects, while the English language does. Anytime you see a sentence without a specified subject, assume it's 'I'

December 8, 2017

mendeztom

Why would" I'm going east" be wrong?

December 19, 2017

ajenkss

東へ行っています。 て is sort of like "ing" in English.

June 27, 2019

NickMarsto1

It's not wrong, the parameters of exercise have been set too narrowly.

January 2, 2018

SaltyBrian

"I will head east." should also be accepted.

December 25, 2018

Rael763700

should accept "I head east". This is a valid translation for movement in a fuzzy direction.

December 7, 2017

NickMarsto1

To speak frankly " I go to the east" is ugly. "I am going East" should be perfectly acceptable along with any sensible combination of "I /we/ he/ she /it" , go, am/are/is going, will go (to the ) East/Eastward should be accepted. Literal transliteration is one thing and may show the construction of the sentence in the original, albeit that "East to go" is plainly ridiculous in English. Good translation is quite another, tasking us with the rendition of the idea of going in that direction, euphoniously in our own language. Confusing the two in such fashion is damnably frustrating and not at all helpful.

January 2, 2018

grippygecko

The purpose here is not translation but learning. Translation is simply the method we use on duolingo to further our learning of the language. When you learn a language you have to grasp the differences between the new language and your native language. If the new language does not use the same verb form for a continuous verb as for the simple present tense or simple future tense, that is something we need to learn. Even if this leads to less natural sentence structure in the translation, because our goal is to learn and not to produce a translation for use, we should overcome the natural irritatation. So long as both versions of the sentence are grammatically correct and retain the important points for our lesson (the points of Japanese usage) we should have achieved our purpose.

July 29, 2019

TyrantRC

I mean I'm not saying you are wrong, but in this case "I will go east" is more natural in english and as a japanese translation. There are some sentences that are definitely awkward, I assume is because much of this stuff is automatized from a database somewhere.

July 29, 2019

koichi81957

"I will go to the east" , " I am going east", both should be correct East is a direction, not a place. so even " I go towards the east" is better.

January 27, 2018

QuentinHea

東京(とうきょう) East Capital

March 10, 2018

EvgeniaCha3

I go to the vegetables should have been accepted! :P

May 8, 2018

PricelessCloud

The new update is stupud im not kearning anything thry dont explain grammr or anything like that its so stupid

May 10, 2018

Tim923335

I have found some explanations in the lesson header itself. Also the comments are usually helpful because someone has given a nice explanation.

May 27, 2019

yiOqY5Vh

but, didn't you know you should go west... live is peaceful there... go west... xD I see myself out

May 15, 2018

Cynthia917460

What is wrong with "I go towards the east?" or "I will go towards the east?"

May 27, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.