"Nu vorbiți în locul meu!"

Translation:Do not speak instead of me!

July 26, 2017

6 Comments


Joemaza

The English sentence is awkward. It's either "Do not speak in my stead!" or "Do not speak in my place!" or "Don't speak for me!"

July 26, 2017

RobBeckett

"Do not speak instead of me" is OK (and is accepted). It would depend on the context.

September 8, 2017

karalamak

"Do not speak in my stead" Where is this a common English phrase? Sounds rad.

March 8, 2018

Lacusta

England. Usually in formal speach.

April 18, 2018

KaraGulsah

"Don't speak for me" is the best accepted answer if you ask me.

April 30, 2018

8jEZuexx

"Don't speak on my behalf"

June 5, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.