Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nu vorbiți în locul meu!"

Translation:Do not speak instead of me!

1 year ago

5 Comments


Joemaza
Joemaza

The English sentence is awkward. It's either "Do not speak in my stead!" or "Do not speak in my place!" or "Don't speak for me!"

1 year ago

RobBeckett

"Do not speak instead of me" is OK (and is accepted). It would depend on the context.

11 months ago

karalamak
karalamak

"Do not speak in my stead" Where is this a common English phrase? Sounds rad.

5 months ago

KaraGulsah

"Don't speak for me" is the best accepted answer if you ask me.

3 months ago

8jEZuexx

"Don't speak on my behalf"

2 months ago