"びょういんはコンビニの南にあります。"

Translation:The hospital is south of the convenience store.

July 26, 2017

20 Comments


Ribbit666

"konbininominamini" 0_0

July 26, 2017

joaquintoral

Sounds like a tongue twister.

October 11, 2017

SaeyoSS

I think it is a real one haha

October 25, 2017

mommarigo

In the words of the immortal Dr. Seuss, "Mr. Fox sir, I won't do it. I can't say it."

October 31, 2018

VoluXian

My brain wasn't ready the first time hearing it lol.

February 6, 2019

Aki-Mugetsu

Oh, true. I didn’t even pay attention when doing it, but it’s indeed kind of fun :D

March 16, 2018

nich227

病院はコンビニの南にあります。

May 24, 2018

Alex110925

Duolingo once again not accepting commonly used kanji as an answer. Sigh...

November 30, 2018

LadyShizuka

whoa, whoah, what a tongue twister! I recommend everyone practice this sentence thoroughly before continuing, just for pronunciation skills.

March 19, 2018

Cherain2

why 'The hospital is located to the south of the convenience store' is not correct?

April 4, 2018

Anidukan

I wrote "There is a hospital to the south of the convenience store", and was marked wrong :(

April 28, 2018

Dexttorr

I think that would be: "コンビニの南にびょういんがあります"

May 7, 2018

jonasklingberg

I appreciate the benefits of listening to examples spoken at a normal/fast pace. But having to play a recording about 10-20 times in order to make out the different words I think is poor pedagogy.

May 8, 2019

Chanellebella

Would this also be correct? : コンビニの南に病院はあります

May 6, 2018

Dexttorr

I think this would mean "There is a hospital south of the convenience store", not "The hospital is south of the convenience store." Someone correct me if I'm wrong.

May 7, 2018

Gavin474988

These are not very consistent. The other answer required you to use 'located'

July 28, 2017

Wandering_Rogue

Why is "hospital to the south of the convenience store" not acceptable? I mean is basically the answer...

January 19, 2019

BrentNetel

Because your answer misses a verb, which does not miss in the japanese sentence

April 11, 2019

outofyourleague

The hospital is south to the convenience store.

April 30, 2019

Domi304335

Hahaha it was so funny and confusing hearing it for the first time

September 2, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.