1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "びょういんはコンビニの南にあります。"

"びょういんはコンビニの南にあります。"

Translation:The hospital is south of the convenience store.

July 26, 2017

20 Comments


Ribbit666

"konbininominamini" 0_0


joaquintoral

Sounds like a tongue twister.


SaeyoSS

I think it is a real one haha


mommarigo

In the words of the immortal Dr. Seuss, "Mr. Fox sir, I won't do it. I can't say it."


VoluXian

My brain wasn't ready the first time hearing it lol.


Aki-Mugetsu

Oh, true. I didn’t even pay attention when doing it, but it’s indeed kind of fun :D


nich227

病院はコンビニの南にあります。


Alex110925

Duolingo once again not accepting commonly used kanji as an answer. Sigh...


LadyShizuka

whoa, whoah, what a tongue twister! I recommend everyone practice this sentence thoroughly before continuing, just for pronunciation skills.


Cherain2

why 'The hospital is located to the south of the convenience store' is not correct?


OmneAlmaMagnaEst

I wrote "There is a hospital to the south of the convenience store", and was marked wrong :(


Dexttorr

I think that would be: "コンビニの南にびょういんがあります"


jonasklingberg

I appreciate the benefits of listening to examples spoken at a normal/fast pace. But having to play a recording about 10-20 times in order to make out the different words I think is poor pedagogy.


Chanellebella

Would this also be correct? : コンビニの南に病院はあります


Dexttorr

I think this would mean "There is a hospital south of the convenience store", not "The hospital is south of the convenience store." Someone correct me if I'm wrong.


Gavin474988

These are not very consistent. The other answer required you to use 'located'


Wandering_Rogue

Why is "hospital to the south of the convenience store" not acceptable? I mean is basically the answer...


BrentNetel

Because your answer misses a verb, which does not miss in the japanese sentence


outofyourleague

The hospital is south to the convenience store.


Domi304335

Hahaha it was so funny and confusing hearing it for the first time

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.