1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "No, that is not right."

"No, that is not right."

Translation:いいえ、違います。

July 26, 2017

26 Comments


denisglotov

What does this literally mean?


SpencerTup

違う (ちがう) is a verb meaning: (1) to differ (from), to vary; (2) to not be in the usual condition; (3) to not match the correct (answer); (4) to be different from promised. Source: https://jisho.org/search/%E3%81%A1%E3%81%8C%E3%81%86

The ~います ending is a form of the root verb (one drops the ~う when conjugating a verb).


smokey42

Something along the lines of: "No, I politely pose that it's different."


diegopqt_

ちがいます = This is wrong.


Konim96

To anyone wondering. The primary meaning of 違う (ちがう) is to differ but it can also mean to be wrong, as in, not the correct answer to something, mistaken. There is another word 間違う (まちがう) that truly means to be inncorect/mistaken if you ever wish to be clear on what you mean.


Audrey393850

which one is right ちがい or ちがう?


Sum_Gai

ちがう is dictionary form and ちがい is another word entirely, if it's even a word. The problem with duo is it splits the conjugation into seperate tiles, making the different parts of words look like seperate things. All る verbs end with る and all う verbs end in an う syllable (う, く, む, つ, す, etc.) Standard conjugation is remove る for る verbs, and change from う syllables to い syllables for う verbs, then add ます for present tense positive or ません for present tense negative. ねる(sleep) becomes ねます(to sleep) or ねません(to not sleep). さがう(be different) becomes ちがいませ(to be different) or ちがいません(to not be different). Obviously there are other forms of conjugation, but I'm still learning and those forms haven't been covered yet at this point in the lessons.


Konim96

Chigai is a word, it is the noun form of Chigau.


Yakuul

Chigau would be the infinitive form, while chigaimasu is conjugated for present tense.


emmarocio

ちがう is the root form, and it changes to ちがい when you want to add the -ます ending


Bentronathon

I was hoping someone could explain the difference in meaning, subtext, and in what contexts you'd use each of the following:

1) ちがいます。 2)そうじゃないです。 3)そんな事ないです。


KeithWong9

1 is for saying a fact is wrong e.g. これはリンゴですか - 違います、ナシです (It is about a fact is right or wrong, so そうじゃないです/そんなことないです cannot be used)

2 is for saying a method/happening is wrong (referred by そう - that way) "It is not that way" e.g. 公園に行きますか - そうじゃないです(違います is also ok because it is also a fact)、銀行に行きます (It is something future, so そんなことないです cannot be used)

3 is saying if there is such a happening "そんなこと" or fact. It is not right or wrong, it is about a fact exists or not. きれいですね。 - そんなことないです "What you said doesn't exist" (much softer than 違います which says it is wrong)


Kamen848659

Why it is "so des" for "that's right", but "chivai mas" for "that's not right". Why it is "des" in the first sentence, but "mas" in the second one?


Kamara888

The "masu" is added because it's the conjugation of the verb "chigau" which is "to be different."


chinsona

When would you say 違います? Does it mean "that's not right" in the sense of telling someone that they got the wrong answer to a problem? Or perhaps in the sense of saying something is unjust or immoral?


adideswar

ちがいます


KrazyTako

So would ちがません be that is correct? Or not different?


Aelise_627

What is the difference between this and 「いいえ、そんな事ないです」


35volts

The translation should be いいえ、あれは右じゃない

  • 違いますmeans "it's wrong"
  • 右じゃない means "not right"

MigoumiMin

Can any one tell me the difference between 家's pronunciation (house) and いいえ's pronunciation (no)....I dont get it at all


KeithWong9

It is like the difference between "it" and "eat."


Posaleum

The i lasts longer. It can be a bit subtle but the prolongation is there. There are various japanese words that are like this too, so it's important to keep the pronunciation in check.


brownaise-sauce

Why is it masu- and not desu-?


Swisidniak

It is the non-past polite conjugation of the verb 違う meaning "to differ"
違います - "it is different" (that thing is different than the correct thing, it is not right)

違いです would use the noun form 違い meaning "difference, discrepancy, error" with the copula です(is/am/are) and would mean "It is an error/it is a difference", which has a slightly different use.


YairChiu2

Why is it not しがいません? Is it perhaps like a double negation or something like that?


Bentronathon

ちがいます is the polite form of the verb 違う (ちが.う), which means "to differ (from)". Negating it would imply that whatever's being talked about "does not differ from" whatever the assumed or described state is, but it seems to be somewhat rare to use the word that way. If you instead wanted to reply in the affirmative here, you would likely just use a different word, or simply はい.

I'm not a native speaker (so take what I say with a grain of salt), but if you search for 違いません you'll have a hard time finding example sentences, which is usually a sign that whatever phrase or construction you're searching, if not grammatically incorrect, is at least something that just isn't done for one reason or another.

For example, if you search weblio (https://ejje.weblio.jp/content/%E9%81%95%E3%81%84%E3%81%BE%E3%81%9B%E3%82%93), you'll actually be presented with examples of 間違いありません.

間違い (まちがい) here is a noun and means mistake or error, and ありません is the polite negative form of the verb ある (to be; to exist for inanimate objects). It translates to "There is no mistake." or "I'm sure." depending on what the context is.

Sorry for going off on a bit of a tangent, but it's helpful to try looking up words or phrases you're unfamiliar with to find examples in context. Duolingo is particularly bad about providing context in general, so things end up being more confusing than necessary fairly often.

Anyway, hopefully that answered your question.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.