1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "No, that is not right."

"No, that is not right."

Translation:いいえ、違います。

July 26, 2017

40 Comments


denisglotov

What does this literally mean?


SpencerTup

違う (ちがう) is a verb meaning: (1) to differ (from), to vary; (2) to not be in the usual condition; (3) to not match the correct (answer); (4) to be different from promised. Source: https://jisho.org/search/%E3%81%A1%E3%81%8C%E3%81%86

The ~います ending is a form of the root verb (one drops the ~う when conjugating a verb).


smokey42

Something along the lines of: "No, I politely pose that it's different."


diegopqt_

ちがいます = This is wrong.


AkaiKonekoChan

A common English phrase would be "I beg to differ".


Julia543869

It literally means: There is a difference.


Konim96

To anyone wondering. The primary meaning of 違う (ちがう) is to differ but it can also mean to be wrong, as in, not the correct answer to something, mistaken. There is another word 間違う (まちがう) that truly means to be inncorect/mistaken if you ever wish to be clear on what you mean.


Audrey393850

which one is right ちがい or ちがう?


Sum_Gai

ちがう is dictionary form and ちがい is another word entirely, if it's even a word. The problem with duo is it splits the conjugation into seperate tiles, making the different parts of words look like seperate things. All る verbs end with る and all う verbs end in an う syllable (う, く, む, つ, す, etc.) Standard conjugation is remove る for る verbs, and change from う syllables to い syllables for う verbs, then add ます for present tense positive or ません for present tense negative. ねる(sleep) becomes ねます(to sleep) or ねません(to not sleep). さがう(be different) becomes ちがいませ(to be different) or ちがいません(to not be different). Obviously there are other forms of conjugation, but I'm still learning and those forms haven't been covered yet at this point in the lessons.


Konim96

Chigai is a word, it is the noun form of Chigau.


Triplea20x

So does that mean 違います is more "It differs" where 違いです would mean "Its different"?


SpudMuffin5

Thank you, this is super helpful. I've been learning the verbs in things like WaniKani, but it never covers how things are conjugated.


Yakuul

Chigau would be the infinitive form, while chigaimasu is conjugated for present tense.


emmarocio

ちがう is the root form, and it changes to ちがい when you want to add the -ます ending


Keshiny83

The main source of confusion here is this: ちがい (difference) is a noun, but ちがう (to be different, be different) is a verb. With nouns you have to use copula です. So in this case, when I see ます, I know that it cannot be noun, therefor the basic form is ちがう (verb). You can say 違いです, but the literally meaning would be "is the difference", for example これは違いです would mean "This is the difference.". 違います (verb) is an expression, literally "it differs".

https://jisho.org/search/chigai

https://jisho.org/search/chigau


Bentronathon

I was hoping someone could explain the difference in meaning, subtext, and in what contexts you'd use each of the following:

1) ちがいます。 2)そうじゃないです。 3)そんな事ないです。


KeithWong9

1 is for saying a fact is wrong e.g. これはリンゴですか - 違います、ナシです (It is about a fact is right or wrong, so そうじゃないです/そんなことないです cannot be used)

2 is for saying a method/happening is wrong (referred by そう - that way) "It is not that way" e.g. 公園に行きますか - そうじゃないです(違います is also ok because it is also a fact)、銀行に行きます (It is something future, so そんなことないです cannot be used)

3 is saying if there is such a happening "そんなこと" or fact. It is not right or wrong, it is about a fact exists or not. きれいですね。 - そんなことないです "What you said doesn't exist" (much softer than 違います which says it is wrong)


Kamen1914

Why it is "so des" for "that's right", but "chivai mas" for "that's not right". Why it is "des" in the first sentence, but "mas" in the second one?


Kamara888

The "masu" is added because it's the conjugation of the verb "chigau" which is "to be different."


chinsona

When would you say 違います? Does it mean "that's not right" in the sense of telling someone that they got the wrong answer to a problem? Or perhaps in the sense of saying something is unjust or immoral?


KrazyTako

So would ちがません be that is correct? Or not different?


Aelise_627

What is the difference between this and 「いいえ、そんな事ないです」


35volts

The translation should be いいえ、あれは右じゃない

  • 違いますmeans "it's wrong"
  • 右じゃない means "not right"

MigoumiMin

Can any one tell me the difference between 家's pronunciation (house) and いいえ's pronunciation (no)....I dont get it at all


MakoAmnesiac

The i lasts longer. It can be a bit subtle but the prolongation is there. There are various japanese words that are like this too, so it's important to keep the pronunciation in check.


KeithWong9

It is like the difference between "it" and "eat."


Triplea20x

The way it sounds to me, 家 is more like "yay" with a hint of the "ee" sound and いいえ is more like "eeyay". But the general rule is just to double the length of the い sound


brownaise-sauce

Why is it masu- and not desu-?


Swisidniak

It is the non-past polite conjugation of the verb 違う meaning "to differ"
違います - "it is different" (that thing is different than the correct thing, it is not right)

違いです would use the noun form 違い meaning "difference, discrepancy, error" with the copula です(is/am/are) and would mean "It is an error/it is a difference", which has a slightly different use.


SpaceCowboiii

Got it wrong for typing "いや" instead of "いいえ". I guess theyre not interchangeable


pk-saturn

Is 「いいえ、そうではありません」 incorrect?


KeithWong9

Not as good as the suggested answer.

いいえ、そうではありません - No, it's not that.


AndreyBGomes

Could it be "それは違う"? (sore wa chigau)


SiuHungChe

I put a different comma and it was not accepted is there a reason for this?


DonkeyBrains

違い is a positive way to disagree. It translates to "That is different(Than what js expected)" the closest English equivalent is "That is not right" which gets confusing because thats a negative sentence.


ThatOtherOneDude

それは違うよ!


Kyle800490

Why is 「いいえ、違いです」 wrong?


KeithWong9

違い (noun) is "difference" - いいえ、違いです "no, it is difference." and it is not something that people would say.

違う (verb) is "differs" - "differs from the truth" So the answer is いいえ、違います

Alternatively people say いいえ、それは間違(まちが)いです to say that is not correct.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.