"No, that is not right."

Translation:いいえ、違います。

1 year ago

23 Comments


GhostBanana

I keep comjng across phrases I've not learnt before, taking a stab in the dark with zero context is not a good way to learn new things

1 year ago

JenelleCla

Tap the dots under the word. It will give you the translation. You'll be surprised what your brain picks up.

1 year ago

supora1

unfortunately not all phones have this ability.

1 year ago

Ishie78

I'm not a pro, but I've used enough Japanese learning tools to be able to know how useful a learning tool is for me. From my experience, i think Duo is best suited as a supplement to another app (or textbook) for reviewing grammar that has already been learned and increasing vocabulary. Personally, I like human Japanese for grammar but there are plenty other good ones out there I'm sure

1 year ago

SawyerMorg2

That's how you learn your first language

1 year ago

denisglotov

What does this literally mean?

1 year ago

smokey42

Something along the lines of: "No, I politely pose that it's different."

1 year ago

SpencerTup

違う (ちがう) is a verb meaning: (1) to differ (from), to vary; (2) to not be in the usual condition; (3) to not match the correct (answer); (4) to be different from promised. Source: https://jisho.org/search/%E3%81%A1%E3%81%8C%E3%81%86

The ~います ending is a form of the root verb (one drops the ~う when conjugating a verb).

1 year ago

diegopqt_

ちがいます = This is wrong.

1 year ago

Audrey393850

which one is right ちがい or ちがう?

1 year ago

Sum_Gai

ちがう is dictionary form and ちがい is another word entirely, if it's even a word. The problem with duo is it splits the conjugation into seperate tiles, making the different parts of words look like seperate things. All る verbs end with る and all う verbs end in an う syllable (う, く, む, つ, す, etc.) Standard conjugation is remove る for る verbs, and change from う syllables to い syllables for う verbs, then add ます for present tense positive or ません for present tense negative. ねる(sleep) becomes ねます(to sleep) or ねません(to not sleep). さがう(be different) becomes ちがいませ(to be different) or ちがいません(to not be different). Obviously there are other forms of conjugation, but I'm still learning and those forms haven't been covered yet at this point in the lessons.

1 year ago

Yakuul
Plus

Chigau would be the infinitive form, while chigaimasu is conjugated for present tense.

1 year ago

emmarocio

ちがう is the root form, and it changes to ちがい when you want to add the -ます ending

1 year ago

CelestineMoon

それわちがいます

1 year ago

Aelise_627

In Japanese, the particle "wa" is written as は.

8 months ago

Al-AmriAri

That means that he's right that he's wrong. :P

1 day ago

freakDJstar

It's funny how 「いいえ、違います。」is not accepted dispite being the exact same answer but with kanji...

8 months ago

Bentronathon

I was hoping someone could explain the difference in meaning, subtext, and in what contexts you'd use each of the following:

1) ちがいます。 2)そうじゃないです。 3)そんな事ないです。

5 months ago

Aelise_627

Could someone tell me the difference between their sentence and いいえ、そんな事ないです。I feel like the meanings are similar.

8 months ago

AlineBrian

I cannot type the coma.

8 months ago

AlineBrian

I cannot type the coma using the proposed words.

8 months ago

YairChiu2

Why is it not しがいません? Is it perhaps like a double negation or something like that?

3 months ago

Bentronathon

ちがいます is the polite form of the verb 違う (ちが.う), which means "to differ (from)". Negating it would imply that whatever's being talked about "does not differ from" whatever the assumed or described state is, but it seems to be somewhat rare to use the word that way. If you instead wanted to reply in the affirmative here, you would likely just use a different word, or simply はい.

I'm not a native speaker (so take what I say with a grain of salt), but if you search for 違いません you'll have a hard time finding example sentences, which is usually a sign that whatever phrase or construction you're searching, if not grammatically incorrect, is at least something that just isn't done for one reason or another.

For example, if you search weblio (https://ejje.weblio.jp/content/%E9%81%95%E3%81%84%E3%81%BE%E3%81%9B%E3%82%93), you'll actually be presented with examples of 間違いありません.

間違い (まちがい) here is a noun and means mistake or error, and ありません is the polite negative form of the verb ある (to be; to exist for inanimate objects). It translates to "There is no mistake." or "I'm sure." depending on what the context is.

Sorry for going off on a bit of a tangent, but it's helpful to try looking up words or phrases you're unfamiliar with to find examples in context. Duolingo is particularly bad about providing context in general, so things end up being more confusing than necessary fairly often.

Anyway, hopefully that answered your question.

3 months ago
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.