"Ihr esst das Brot."

Translation:You are eating the bread.

March 8, 2013

54 Comments


BuddyRey

For Americans (especially southerners), it will help to think of "ihr" as the German equivalent of "y'all".

September 29, 2013

renmus

I got this from yahoo answers but it makes sense.... Ich esse = I eat Du isst = you are eating Er, sie, es isst = he, she, is, eats Wir essen = we eat Ihr esst = you ( formal) eat Sie esst = she ( formal) eat Sie essen = they eat If sie if followed by a verb ending in "t" it becomes she eats... if the verb ends in "n" = they eat.

March 6, 2014

Weisl

"Ihr esst" = you (plural) eat, not you (formal) eat. "Sie essen" = they / you (formal) eat. There's no formal "she".

May 16, 2014

Weisl

And also the formal you "Sie" is always capitalized no matter where it is in the sentence.

May 16, 2014

LindyKMH

Is 'essen' a regulär verb, can we use this pattern as a template for others?

September 16, 2014

ihsun

Thanks

July 7, 2014

SmiLey_P

danke* ;)

December 2, 2014

ewcroft

you can also think of it as the equivalent to the spanish "ustedes" or "vosotros"

July 3, 2014

BuddyRey

Yeah, isn't it strange how English is pretty much the odd-man-out in the sense of not having any officially recognized second-person plural pronouns? "Y'all" can be stigmatized in uber-grammarian circles, but it's pretty much the best we've got to fit the bill right now (besides "youse guys", "yinz", or "yunces"; which I think are all atrocious).

July 6, 2014

drakovyrn

Saluton!

Mi ŝatas multe "y'all", ĉar mi estas Teksano. :)

Sed Esperanto ne havas "y'all", do mi uzas "vi ĉiuj". :/

October 2, 2015

ChaseSnider

Or Italian- voi!

April 10, 2015

Daziy19

Is it also like 'vous' in French?

September 27, 2015

Whovianhaven

As a southerner I thank you.

July 29, 2014

JustinStra2

Thanks!!

June 30, 2014

BuddyRey

No problemo! :)

June 30, 2014

MemoriaJam

No HAY problemA.

November 12, 2015

dveesha

What's the difference between isst and esst?

March 13, 2013

nurdagniriel

One is singular and the other is plural. Unlike english, all verbs are conjugated.

Think of it as "do" and "does". What is the difference? Do is present tense for all people, except he/she/it. While in english the verb changes only for he/she/it, in german (and french and portuguese and spanish, etc etc) the verb changes for everybody, so "du isst" "ihr esst". Both are translated the same, but mean different things (you, and only you eat/you and someone else eat).

March 13, 2013

FranklinPAlmeida

Very good example, I speak Portuguese and it makes sense at many situations. The verb changes everytime, but we are used to it. I'm learning German from English and it makes me think on English grammar, but sometimes German grammar looks like Portuguese grammar, at least on this case.

March 14, 2014

HalimaLama

also French :) Danke

April 23, 2015

AnsarChila

Isst is only for third persons i.e., er, Sie, and it things.

March 5, 2014

Tao_Dongyang

du isst ....ihr esst...

February 2, 2014

Gelomyrtol

How to tell the differencr between "ihr esst" and "er isst"?

April 14, 2013

Terre.G

Hey:D So, ihr and er may sound alike but have totally different meanings. "Er" means "he" whilst "ihr" means "you" in plural(so it's sorta like "you guys"). So in this case, the meanings are "ihr esst=you(guys) are eating; er isst=he is eating. Hope this helps;)

April 21, 2013

avensis_32

How do I tell 'Er' from 'Ihr' when I'm listening to someone? They sound the same

December 30, 2013

peoblej

'Er' should sound similar to the English word 'air' and 'Ihr' will sound similar to 'ear'

January 1, 2014

panderry

Ahh, I'm a kiwi and we literally pronounce "air" and "ear" the same. Darn.

September 29, 2014

NicoleWanders

The form of the verb should give it away too. Esst and isst sound different.

September 10, 2014

immelol4

What's the difference between Ihr and Du? is one plural?

March 8, 2013

Hohenems

That's right. Du is second person singular and ihr is second person plural. http://goo.gl/b0Ko8

March 8, 2013

nurdagniriel

Du = you and only you Ihr = you and another person, "you guys"

March 12, 2013

veroniquegerald

I'm guessing, when I'm actually in Germany, people will be saying "Ihr esst Brot" instead of "Ihr esst das Brot?" I'm more interested in learning conversational German, so is this true?

Thanks!

March 9, 2015

ghizzan

why don't we use den instead of das? it's confusing..:-

September 25, 2015

SpencerPeck

Shouldn't "Ihr" be the same thing as saying "They" in English?

December 30, 2013

peoblej

No that is incorrect. "They" in English is third person plural while "Ihr" in German is second person plural.

Ihr is a tricky pronoun for English speakers because the English language lost that form a long time ago. The closest thing we have now is "you all".

Consider the two sentences below, which are equivalent: 1. The women are eating. 2. They are eating.

"They" in sentence number two replaces "The women" in sentence number one. "You all" could not replace "the women" and have the same meaning.

The German translation of the above two sentences would be: 1. Die Frauen essen. 2. Sie essen.

January 1, 2014

jaill

Sorry, but I am confuse. My mother language is the spanish, and according to my german teacher, ihr is the same that "vosotros" in spanish, but in english, what word is equal to "vosotros"?

February 10, 2014

AndresNaza

My mother language is Spanish too. In English there's no exact equivalent to vosotros or ustedes, therefore we have to qualify it by adding something else like "you guys" or "you folks" or "you people" just to distinguish from the singular "you" = tú or usted. Du is tú or usted, Irh is vosotros or ustedes

April 16, 2014

roberto-258

Non English don't have "vosotros" or ("hustedes") in Mexican Spanish English have "tu, el, ellos

August 2, 2014

SuKh0mOy

Why esst in case of 'You are eating'. And why essen in case of 'They are eating'?

April 16, 2014

Laurynjane

Why did they write ihr esst instead of ihr essen because wir has essen and they are basically disame

May 10, 2014

yazidieri

Because that's the rule. "wir" gets -en suffix so it's essen and trinken and wohnen etc.etc. otherwise "ihr" gets -t suffix so it's isst trinkt wohnt etc.etc.

June 4, 2014

Anubhav75

March 25, 2015

Sahara2048

What's the difference between Er and Ihr in their pronunciation?

August 19, 2014

Alfredwalker

er in pronounced 'er' and 'ihr' is pronounced ''ear'

October 1, 2014

CaydenLeonard

How can you tell when it's you plural or she???

August 20, 2014

fgoldsberry

Just out of curiosity: Why do so many verbs have a double consonant spelling in the middle? e.g. müssen, essen, nennen, wollen

Does it have something to do with the pronunciation?

January 16, 2015

faith46

the last four audio bites, there was no sound.

January 22, 2015

bellatorverborum

I typed "ya'll" for "ihr" and it took it. Heheheheh...

April 13, 2015

Lutas92

What's "You plural"? We had "Wir" for "We", "Sie" for "they". So what does "You (plural)" stand for?

April 23, 2015

try2languages

Ihr is plural you -- why is esst singluar not plural essen

May 29, 2015

Zk2m2

I see in the dictionary hints that "Ihr" can be "her." Can this sentence mean "she eats the bread"?

June 8, 2015

saGarnaik

is ihr n du are same???

September 21, 2015

SaadAldinA1

Can I use den brot in this sentence ?

November 4, 2016

Hannahbd9

The ❤❤❤❤ im in England and have never said y'all in my life we dont use it here

December 6, 2016
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.