1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ihr esst das Brot."

"Ihr esst das Brot."

Translation:You are eating the bread.

March 8, 2013

49 Comments


BuddyRey

For Americans (especially southerners), it will help to think of "ihr" as the German equivalent of "y'all".


renmus

I got this from yahoo answers but it makes sense.... Ich esse = I eat Du isst = you are eating Er, sie, es isst = he, she, is, eats Wir essen = we eat Ihr esst = you ( formal) eat Sie esst = she ( formal) eat Sie essen = they eat If sie if followed by a verb ending in "t" it becomes she eats... if the verb ends in "n" = they eat.


Weisl

"Ihr esst" = you (plural) eat, not you (formal) eat. "Sie essen" = they / you (formal) eat. There's no formal "she".


Weisl

And also the formal you "Sie" is always capitalized no matter where it is in the sentence.


LindyKMH

Is 'essen' a regulär verb, can we use this pattern as a template for others?


Whovianhaven

As a southerner I thank you.


ewcroft

you can also think of it as the equivalent to the spanish "ustedes" or "vosotros"


BuddyRey

Yeah, isn't it strange how English is pretty much the odd-man-out in the sense of not having any officially recognized second-person plural pronouns? "Y'all" can be stigmatized in uber-grammarian circles, but it's pretty much the best we've got to fit the bill right now (besides "youse guys", "yinz", or "yunces"; which I think are all atrocious).


dveesha

What's the difference between isst and esst?


nurdagniriel

One is singular and the other is plural. Unlike english, all verbs are conjugated.

Think of it as "do" and "does". What is the difference? Do is present tense for all people, except he/she/it. While in english the verb changes only for he/she/it, in german (and french and portuguese and spanish, etc etc) the verb changes for everybody, so "du isst" "ihr esst". Both are translated the same, but mean different things (you, and only you eat/you and someone else eat).


FranklinPAlmeida

Very good example, I speak Portuguese and it makes sense at many situations. The verb changes everytime, but we are used to it. I'm learning German from English and it makes me think on English grammar, but sometimes German grammar looks like Portuguese grammar, at least on this case.


AnsarChila

Isst is only for third persons i.e., er, Sie, and it things.


Tao_Dongyang

du isst ....ihr esst...


Gelomyrtol

How to tell the differencr between "ihr esst" and "er isst"?


Terre.G

Hey:D So, ihr and er may sound alike but have totally different meanings. "Er" means "he" whilst "ihr" means "you" in plural(so it's sorta like "you guys"). So in this case, the meanings are "ihr esst=you(guys) are eating; er isst=he is eating. Hope this helps;)


avensis_32

How do I tell 'Er' from 'Ihr' when I'm listening to someone? They sound the same


peoblej

'Er' should sound similar to the English word 'air' and 'Ihr' will sound similar to 'ear'


panderry

Ahh, I'm a kiwi and we literally pronounce "air" and "ear" the same. Darn.


immelol4

What's the difference between Ihr and Du? is one plural?


Hohenems

That's right. Du is second person singular and ihr is second person plural. http://goo.gl/b0Ko8


nurdagniriel

Du = you and only you Ihr = you and another person, "you guys"


veroniquegerald

I'm guessing, when I'm actually in Germany, people will be saying "Ihr esst Brot" instead of "Ihr esst das Brot?" I'm more interested in learning conversational German, so is this true?

Thanks!


ghizzan

why don't we use den instead of das? it's confusing..:-


SpencerPeck

Shouldn't "Ihr" be the same thing as saying "They" in English?


peoblej

No that is incorrect. "They" in English is third person plural while "Ihr" in German is second person plural.

Ihr is a tricky pronoun for English speakers because the English language lost that form a long time ago. The closest thing we have now is "you all".

Consider the two sentences below, which are equivalent: 1. The women are eating. 2. They are eating.

"They" in sentence number two replaces "The women" in sentence number one. "You all" could not replace "the women" and have the same meaning.

The German translation of the above two sentences would be: 1. Die Frauen essen. 2. Sie essen.


jaill

Sorry, but I am confuse. My mother language is the spanish, and according to my german teacher, ihr is the same that "vosotros" in spanish, but in english, what word is equal to "vosotros"?


AndresNaza

My mother language is Spanish too. In English there's no exact equivalent to vosotros or ustedes, therefore we have to qualify it by adding something else like "you guys" or "you folks" or "you people" just to distinguish from the singular "you" = tú or usted. Du is tú or usted, Irh is vosotros or ustedes


roberto-258

Non English don't have "vosotros" or ("hustedes") in Mexican Spanish English have "tu, el, ellos


SuKh0mOy

Why esst in case of 'You are eating'. And why essen in case of 'They are eating'?


Laurynjane

Why did they write ihr esst instead of ihr essen because wir has essen and they are basically disame


yazidieri

Because that's the rule. "wir" gets -en suffix so it's essen and trinken and wohnen etc.etc. otherwise "ihr" gets -t suffix so it's isst trinkt wohnt etc.etc.


Sahara2048

What's the difference between Er and Ihr in their pronunciation?


Alfredwalker

er in pronounced 'er' and 'ihr' is pronounced ''ear'


CaydenLeonard

How can you tell when it's you plural or she???


fgoldsberry

Just out of curiosity: Why do so many verbs have a double consonant spelling in the middle? e.g. müssen, essen, nennen, wollen

Does it have something to do with the pronunciation?


faith46

the last four audio bites, there was no sound.


bellatorverborum

I typed "ya'll" for "ihr" and it took it. Heheheheh...


Lutas92

What's "You plural"? We had "Wir" for "We", "Sie" for "they". So what does "You (plural)" stand for?


try2languages

Ihr is plural you -- why is esst singluar not plural essen


Zk2m2

I see in the dictionary hints that "Ihr" can be "her." Can this sentence mean "she eats the bread"?


saGarnaik

is ihr n du are same???


SaadAldinA1

Can I use den brot in this sentence ?


Hannahbd9

The ❤❤❤❤ im in England and have never said y'all in my life we dont use it here


Kamran7293

I'm an idiot. I replied with "you are eating bread" forgetting that the antecedents had das in it


shunyaprakampit

Why not den brot here?


AgentDolfy

Is this a new feature?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.