"¿Qué vamos a comer?"

Translation:What are we going to eat?

March 8, 2013

70 Comments


SD-77

My new favorite sentence in Spanish.

August 30, 2013

R3-D9

Haha

August 30, 2013

NaveelKabi1

Nothing beats meatloaf doesn't it... hehe

June 6, 2017

PeterB44

The meal or the singer ???

September 24, 2017

RauleEstobar

Help please, I am finding this section a little difficult to grasp.
. . . why comer. This is about 'we' = vamos, so why didn't that carry to 'eat' with = comemos.

September 30, 2017

MaryEllen246097

Think about it this way: In English, the Future Phrasal for "What are we going to eat?", has the infinitive, "to eat" with the "going", as in "going to eat". So perhaps it is not too surprising when you think about it, that in the Spanish Future Phrasal, we have vamos (going) + the Spanish infinitive "a comer". So, we have "vamos a comer", just like we have in English, "going to eat". :-) So the Future Phrasal, both in English and in Spanish, follow the same formula: "Going + infinitive of the verb" to mean "Going to do something in the future". That is why they call it a Phrase, because it needs "going" plus the infinitive to make a Phrase taking about the future. There is still the Future conjugation. But, I think using "going + a verb infinitive" is easier to learn.

May 14, 2018

tim122178

No, it shouldn't be accepted, GONNA is not even a word.

August 31, 2015

John_Payne

What shall we eat (my answer) seems to me another way of asking the same question.

October 29, 2014

Java_91

yeah, is it incorrect or should we report it?

March 2, 2015

GaelBraxton

I must have grown up on an area of the USA - NY, PA, DE, FL, NC, MD - that never used the word 'shall' in this regard. It sounds very stilted to me. The only time I might have heard 'shall' used; Shall we dance. And I think that was always in movies or plays.

April 15, 2015

ArrigoC

"I and We shall, all others Will." Proper English, no longer much heard.

June 15, 2015

EdK4kY

An introductory textbook to the jurisprudence course at one of the Oxford University colleges had a more nuanced view of this. I/We shall and others will is supposedly correct as you say, but this is reversed when there is an implicit command or an expression of determination, e.g. "We will remember them" (the War dead) or "you shall do your homework, or I will beat you". The claim was also made that the position is reversed in Scottish English.

This was in "Learning the law" by Glanville Williams, now in its fourteenth edition I see, but not when I read it!

August 25, 2015

Chaterlaine

Thank you for a most informative reply. A lingot for you.

August 25, 2015

BeccaCowell647

In the UK, use of 'shall' is pretty widespread

May 4, 2016

Ranchers1

why do we need the "a" in this

February 19, 2014

rbandrews1

Because it's a part of the tense. Using a conjugated form of present tense "ir" + a + the infinitive (ar, er, ir) form of the verb.

September 2, 2014

GaelBraxton

Point me to the page where Duolingo explains that. If it's not included it should be. It's a free program and that's great. But it seems a student has to consult the discussion pages for a lot of additional info. It still doesn't seem right. "a" is to and 'comer' is to eat. I am going to TO eat???

April 15, 2015

NoctilucaFirefly

You have to remember that duolingo teaches by having you work through the examples rather than by explaining the lessons . And as far as adding the "a" as well as "comer" is just one of those things that you have to learn. you can't always translate word for word for word.

June 23, 2015

Debbie270885

There are lots of you tube spanish videos that really help with things that you need help with. I use them and this together. Try butterfly spanish and spanish dude. Those are two of my favories.

June 2, 2016

bluebirdW

Great advice! I found those resources several months ago & love them both. Between duo lingo & those 2 resources, I've learned a lot & made sense of things where I was clueless before. I highly recommend both. Plus duolingo ofcourse.

April 30, 2017

machamaria

Gael, like Ruth said, DL works via examples. There are tons of other resources online to learn grammar + rules.

I want to add that in this sentence the "comer" doesn't stand for "to eat" specifically. It's more like "eating" or the act of eating. So the "a" = to (or for) the action. Vas a entender, ¿sí?

August 21, 2015

DailyGrace

Gael - actually Duo (web version) does teach this. When you select a topic (such as "future tense"), all of the lessons pop up. If you scroll to the bottom of the page, you will find tips for that topic.

August 24, 2017

MaryEllen246097

Perhaps 3 years ago, DL Spanish did not have "IR Future" Notes and Tips. But, just for the record, you can find an explanation about Phrasal Future in the "branch" of the Spanish Language tree, called "IR Future", and if you click on the light bulb icon, it brings up: " Verbs: Phrasal Future Tense Tips and notes Phrasal Future There are two future tenses in Spanish. The easier one to learn is the so called "phrasal future," in which the verb "ir" (to go) is used an auxiliary. Much like in English, where you can express future by saying "I am going to run tomorrow," in Spanish you can say "Voy a correr mañana." Thus, the future is formed by conjugating the irregular verb "ir" to the appropriate person, then adding the word "a," and then the infinitive of the main verb. Below are the conjugations of the verb "ir," followed by examples of phrasal future...." Note, many of the "branches" of the language trees have Notes and Tips available through clicking the "Light Bulb" icon when you are working on a "Level", I hope this helps future students.

May 14, 2018

dezsokek

You have to learn this: ir+a+infinivo Yo voy a comer It is used like going to

October 11, 2015

Sp8nish

A is another format to mean to

August 20, 2015

SusannaEDavis420

Well on Tuesday I'm going to eat chicken.

January 22, 2015

Rara2467

Why comer

January 1, 2017

JohnGabrie559588

Why isn't comer reflexive in this situation?

September 27, 2017

Lesaken

Because "we" are not cannibals, if that is the correct term for eating ourselves! Or would masochist be more correct? :)

January 9, 2018

ShreyaPrav1

Whats the infinitive for vamos?

October 29, 2017

Norwei-3rd-gen

to go = ir

April 29, 2019

noodle771

Where are you going to eat

October 30, 2017

MelissaR883694

The slow version does not work anymore

December 16, 2017

kristie970075

Que comemos? I think should go as well

August 24, 2018

ppengelley

Could it also be "¿Qué vamos a que comer?"

October 18, 2014

chronosparks

No. That would be "What are we going to what eat?"

April 15, 2015

momisha

The second que doesnt have an accent so it should be' that' right

June 20, 2015

chronosparks

It still doesn't make sense.

October 14, 2015

Melissa770454

Tacos

December 21, 2015

Lauren168310

Iceucold, a donde vamos esta fin de semana y qué vamos a comer? Ahora, dame mis lingots por favor :-D

March 1, 2016

alfredo-martin

I would have given you a lingot if you had written este fin instead of esta fin :D

January 28, 2017

iceucold

haha buena pregunta..

March 1, 2016

Lauren168310

dame mas lingots por favor :-)

March 9, 2016

likethree

memes

September 11, 2016

CristianSe945684

I wrote "what are we gonna eat?" and it says is invalid

June 25, 2016

Sansin1

What a translation bravo duolingo

July 19, 2016

Mateo259763

Dhdududjjdkdkdkd.d.d. ha. This was horrible for strenght

September 30, 2016

saber.sh

Surprisingly identical to English!

October 3, 2016

jessicamai558992

how is vamos in any sentence future tense?

January 22, 2017

ParkWoojin423

my favorite spanish sentence is "¿Qué vamos a comer? " because it makes me want to eat. :D

April 14, 2017

Klloopp

Answer: no se amigo lo siento

April 19, 2017

TaylorQuar

What makes it future?

June 9, 2017

RobInco1

"which are we going to eat" should be accepted as in pointing to two different cupcakes and asking which are we going to eat. Qué can be which as well as what. Descubrir qué instituciones son adecuadas para las condiciones locales requiere de experimentación. Discovering which institutions are suitable to local conditions requires experimentation.

July 3, 2017

Whatisyour698330

Duolingo does not tell me what the words i'm SUPPOSED to be laerning are, as an example vamos

August 7, 2017

virzak

"what are we gonna eat?" don't cut it?

March 8, 2013

rspreng

No, 'gonna' don't cut it. It doesn't cut it, either.

March 8, 2013

Kronoberger

"What shall we eat" seems a reasonable translation but apparently no

February 15, 2014

Chaterlaine

I agree, but they didn't like me either.

September 4, 2014

GaelBraxton

Where did you come across the word "shall" in any of our lessons. It's also very stilted English to boot.

April 15, 2015

ryhana21

So what are we eating then?

April 5, 2016

Luisa-J-2004

DL is so weird. This person saying this is so totally clueless.

September 28, 2015

vodkath

'Gonna' is short for 'going to', it should be accepted.

June 12, 2015

chronosparks

I think "gonna" should be accepted.

October 22, 2014

GaelBraxton

It never will be unless we are taking lesson in American slang. But of course you knew that.

April 15, 2015

chronosparks

I didn't know we were learning prescriptive English here.

October 14, 2015

chronosparks

American slang? Gonna is used in the UK, Australia, SA, Canada, US. It isn't American slang. It's how people speak.

April 15, 2015

MeleeNess23

Colliquial words like that are fine in informal conversations, but you should write the proper word in Duolingo.

April 11, 2016
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.