Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Qué vamos a comer?"

Translation:What are we going to eat?

5 years ago

68 Comments


SD-77
SD-77

My new favorite sentence in Spanish.

4 years ago

R3-D9
R3-D9

Haha

4 years ago

NaveelKabi1

Nothing beats meatloaf doesn't it... hehe

1 year ago

PeterB44

The meal or the singer ???

10 months ago

RauleEstobar

Help please, I am finding this section a little difficult to grasp.
. . . why comer. This is about 'we' = vamos, so why didn't that carry to 'eat' with = comemos.

10 months ago

MaryEllen246097
MaryEllen246097Plus

Think about it this way: In English, the Future Phrasal for "What are we going to eat?", has the infinitive, "to eat" with the "going", as in "going to eat". So perhaps it is not too surprising when you think about it, that in the Spanish Future Phrasal, we have vamos (going) + the Spanish infinitive "a comer". So, we have "vamos a comer", just like we have in English, "going to eat". :-) So the Future Phrasal, both in English and in Spanish, follow the same formula: "Going + infinitive of the verb" to mean "Going to do something in the future". That is why they call it a Phrase, because it needs "going" plus the infinitive to make a Phrase taking about the future. There is still the Future conjugation. But, I think using "going + a verb infinitive" is easier to learn.

3 months ago

tim122178

No, it shouldn't be accepted, GONNA is not even a word.

2 years ago

John_Payne

What shall we eat (my answer) seems to me another way of asking the same question.

3 years ago

Java_91

yeah, is it incorrect or should we report it?

3 years ago

GaelBraxton

I must have grown up on an area of the USA - NY, PA, DE, FL, NC, MD - that never used the word 'shall' in this regard. It sounds very stilted to me. The only time I might have heard 'shall' used; Shall we dance. And I think that was always in movies or plays.

3 years ago

ArrigoC
ArrigoC

"I and We shall, all others Will." Proper English, no longer much heard.

3 years ago

EdK4kY

An introductory textbook to the jurisprudence course at one of the Oxford University colleges had a more nuanced view of this. I/We shall and others will is supposedly correct as you say, but this is reversed when there is an implicit command or an expression of determination, e.g. "We will remember them" (the War dead) or "you shall do your homework, or I will beat you". The claim was also made that the position is reversed in Scottish English.

This was in "Learning the law" by Glanville Williams, now in its fourteenth edition I see, but not when I read it!

2 years ago

Chaterlaine

Thank you for a most informative reply. A lingot for you.

2 years ago

BeccaCowell647

In the UK, use of 'shall' is pretty widespread

2 years ago

Ranchers1

why do we need the "a" in this

4 years ago

rbandrews1

Because it's a part of the tense. Using a conjugated form of present tense "ir" + a + the infinitive (ar, er, ir) form of the verb.

3 years ago

GaelBraxton

Point me to the page where Duolingo explains that. If it's not included it should be. It's a free program and that's great. But it seems a student has to consult the discussion pages for a lot of additional info. It still doesn't seem right. "a" is to and 'comer' is to eat. I am going to TO eat???

3 years ago

NoctilucaFirefly

You have to remember that duolingo teaches by having you work through the examples rather than by explaining the lessons . And as far as adding the "a" as well as "comer" is just one of those things that you have to learn. you can't always translate word for word for word.

3 years ago

Debbie270885

There are lots of you tube spanish videos that really help with things that you need help with. I use them and this together. Try butterfly spanish and spanish dude. Those are two of my favories.

2 years ago

bluebirdW
bluebirdW

Great advice! I found those resources several months ago & love them both. Between duo lingo & those 2 resources, I've learned a lot & made sense of things where I was clueless before. I highly recommend both. Plus duolingo ofcourse.

1 year ago

machamaria

Gael, like Ruth said, DL works via examples. There are tons of other resources online to learn grammar + rules.

I want to add that in this sentence the "comer" doesn't stand for "to eat" specifically. It's more like "eating" or the act of eating. So the "a" = to (or for) the action. Vas a entender, ¿sí?

2 years ago

DailyGrace

Gael - actually Duo (web version) does teach this. When you select a topic (such as "future tense"), all of the lessons pop up. If you scroll to the bottom of the page, you will find tips for that topic.

11 months ago

MaryEllen246097
MaryEllen246097Plus

Perhaps 3 years ago, DL Spanish did not have "IR Future" Notes and Tips. But, just for the record, you can find an explanation about Phrasal Future in the "branch" of the Spanish Language tree, called "IR Future", and if you click on the light bulb icon, it brings up: " Verbs: Phrasal Future Tense Tips and notes Phrasal Future There are two future tenses in Spanish. The easier one to learn is the so called "phrasal future," in which the verb "ir" (to go) is used an auxiliary. Much like in English, where you can express future by saying "I am going to run tomorrow," in Spanish you can say "Voy a correr mañana." Thus, the future is formed by conjugating the irregular verb "ir" to the appropriate person, then adding the word "a," and then the infinitive of the main verb. Below are the conjugations of the verb "ir," followed by examples of phrasal future...." Note, many of the "branches" of the language trees have Notes and Tips available through clicking the "Light Bulb" icon when you are working on a "Level", I hope this helps future students.

3 months ago

dezsokek

You have to learn this: ir+a+infinivo Yo voy a comer It is used like going to

2 years ago

Sp8nish
Sp8nish

A is another format to mean to

2 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

Well on Tuesday I'm going to eat chicken.

3 years ago

Rara2467

Why comer

1 year ago

JohnGabrie559588

Why isn't comer reflexive in this situation?

10 months ago

Lesaken
Lesaken

Because "we" are not cannibals, if that is the correct term for eating ourselves! Or would masochist be more correct? :)

7 months ago

ShreyaPrav1

Whats the infinitive for vamos?

9 months ago

noodle771

Where are you going to eat

9 months ago

MelissaR883694

The slow version does not work anymore

8 months ago

ppengelley

Could it also be "¿Qué vamos a que comer?"

3 years ago

chronosparks

No. That would be "What are we going to what eat?"

3 years ago

momisha

The second que doesnt have an accent so it should be' that' right

3 years ago

chronosparks

It still doesn't make sense.

2 years ago

Melissa770454

Tacos

2 years ago

Lauren168310

Iceucold, a donde vamos esta fin de semana y qué vamos a comer? Ahora, dame mis lingots por favor :-D

2 years ago

alfredo-martin
alfredo-martin

I would have given you a lingot if you had written este fin instead of esta fin :D

1 year ago

iceucold
iceucold

haha buena pregunta..

2 years ago

Lauren168310

dame mas lingots por favor :-)

2 years ago

likethree

memes

1 year ago

CristianSe945684

I wrote "what are we gonna eat?" and it says is invalid

2 years ago

Sansin1

What a translation bravo duolingo

2 years ago

Mateo259763

Dhdududjjdkdkdkd.d.d. ha. This was horrible for strenght

1 year ago

saber.sh

Surprisingly identical to English!

1 year ago

jessicamai558992

how is vamos in any sentence future tense?

1 year ago

ajprincess06

my favorite spanish sentence is "¿Qué vamos a comer? " because it makes me want to eat. :D

1 year ago

Klloopp
Klloopp

Answer: no se amigo lo siento

1 year ago

TaylorQuar

What makes it future?

1 year ago

RobInco1

"which are we going to eat" should be accepted as in pointing to two different cupcakes and asking which are we going to eat. Qué can be which as well as what. Descubrir qué instituciones son adecuadas para las condiciones locales requiere de experimentación. Discovering which institutions are suitable to local conditions requires experimentation.

1 year ago

Whatisyour698330

Duolingo does not tell me what the words i'm SUPPOSED to be laerning are, as an example vamos

1 year ago

virzak

"what are we gonna eat?" don't cut it?

5 years ago

rspreng

No, 'gonna' don't cut it. It doesn't cut it, either.

5 years ago

Kronoberger

"What shall we eat" seems a reasonable translation but apparently no

4 years ago

Chaterlaine

I agree, but they didn't like me either.

3 years ago

GaelBraxton

Where did you come across the word "shall" in any of our lessons. It's also very stilted English to boot.

3 years ago

ryhana21
ryhana21

So what are we eating then?

2 years ago

Luisa-J-2004

DL is so weird. This person saying this is so totally clueless.

2 years ago

vodkath

'Gonna' is short for 'going to', it should be accepted.

3 years ago

chronosparks

I think "gonna" should be accepted.

3 years ago

GaelBraxton

It never will be unless we are taking lesson in American slang. But of course you knew that.

3 years ago

chronosparks

I didn't know we were learning prescriptive English here.

2 years ago

chronosparks

American slang? Gonna is used in the UK, Australia, SA, Canada, US. It isn't American slang. It's how people speak.

3 years ago

MeleeNess23
MeleeNess23

Colliquial words like that are fine in informal conversations, but you should write the proper word in Duolingo.

2 years ago