"¿Qué vamos a comer?"

Translation:What are we going to eat?

5 years ago

18 Comments


SD-77
SD-77

My new favorite sentence in Spanish.

5 years ago

R3-D9
R3-D9

Haha

5 years ago

RauleEstobar

Help please, I am finding this section a little difficult to grasp.
. . . why comer. This is about 'we' = vamos, so why didn't that carry to 'eat' with = comemos.

1 year ago

MaryEllen246097
MaryEllen246097Plus

Think about it this way: In English, the Future Phrasal for "What are we going to eat?", has the infinitive, "to eat" with the "going", as in "going to eat". So perhaps it is not too surprising when you think about it, that in the Spanish Future Phrasal, we have vamos (going) + the Spanish infinitive "a comer". So, we have "vamos a comer", just like we have in English, "going to eat". :-) So the Future Phrasal, both in English and in Spanish, follow the same formula: "Going + infinitive of the verb" to mean "Going to do something in the future". That is why they call it a Phrase, because it needs "going" plus the infinitive to make a Phrase taking about the future. There is still the Future conjugation. But, I think using "going + a verb infinitive" is easier to learn.

5 months ago

tim122178

No, it shouldn't be accepted, GONNA is not even a word.

3 years ago

John_Payne

What shall we eat (my answer) seems to me another way of asking the same question.

3 years ago

Ranchers1

why do we need the "a" in this

4 years ago

rbandrews1

Because it's a part of the tense. Using a conjugated form of present tense "ir" + a + the infinitive (ar, er, ir) form of the verb.

4 years ago

dezsokek

You have to learn this: ir+a+infinivo Yo voy a comer It is used like going to

3 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

Well on Tuesday I'm going to eat chicken.

3 years ago

Rara2467

Why comer

1 year ago

JohnGabrie559588

Why isn't comer reflexive in this situation?

1 year ago

Lesaken
Lesaken

Because "we" are not cannibals, if that is the correct term for eating ourselves! Or would masochist be more correct? :)

9 months ago

ShreyaPrav1

Whats the infinitive for vamos?

11 months ago

noodle771

Where are you going to eat

11 months ago

MelissaR883694

The slow version does not work anymore

9 months ago

kristie970075

Que comemos? I think should go as well

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.