"He used to know her."

Translation:Él la conocía.

March 8, 2013

7 Comments

Sorted by top post

novel_daniel

When would you use sabia? Are they synonyms?

March 8, 2013

rspreng

Saber is to know factual information, like telephone numbers, or calculus, or know how (with infinitive); conocer is to be familiar or acquainted with a person, place, or thing

March 8, 2013

jamesbot16

Why is "El conocia a ella" wrong?

March 30, 2013

Jay.Ey

"Conocer a" in the present means "to meet." Maybe your sentence means "he was meeting her?"

July 2, 2013

Lechuza-chouette

Is "Él conocía a ella" wrong?

November 12, 2013

ajabrams

because if you are going to use a pronoun "her" in a sentence in Castellano, there is already a sentence structure for doing so. "él la conocía". If you wanted to add "a ella" to clarify what "la" is, fine, but you can't drop the pronoun in doing so - él la conocía a ella". Hope that helps

February 10, 2014

Lechuza-chouette

Thanks.

February 10, 2014
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.