Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He used to know her."

Translation:Él la conocía.

5 years ago

7 Comments


novel_daniel

When would you use sabia? Are they synonyms?

5 years ago

rspreng

Saber is to know factual information, like telephone numbers, or calculus, or know how (with infinitive); conocer is to be familiar or acquainted with a person, place, or thing

5 years ago

jamesbot16

Why is "El conocia a ella" wrong?

5 years ago

Jay.Ey
Jay.Ey

"Conocer a" in the present means "to meet." Maybe your sentence means "he was meeting her?"

5 years ago

Lechuza-chouette
Lechuza-chouette

Is "Él conocía a ella" wrong?

4 years ago

ajabrams

because if you are going to use a pronoun "her" in a sentence in Castellano, there is already a sentence structure for doing so. "él la conocía". If you wanted to add "a ella" to clarify what "la" is, fine, but you can't drop the pronoun in doing so - él la conocía a ella". Hope that helps

4 years ago

Lechuza-chouette
Lechuza-chouette

Thanks.

4 years ago