1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I wore a dress shirt and a t…

"I wore a dress shirt and a tie."

Translation:ワイシャツをきて、ネクタイをしめました。

July 26, 2017

22 Comments


zanzaboonda

Why would we not use と in between them? Just curious.


noooooone

I think it's because the two pieces of clothing take two different verbs. It's like saying "I ate a sandwich and beer" instead of "I ate a sandwich and drank beer"


darthoctopus

ワイシャツを着て、ネクタイを締めました


Keith_APP

Would any native say I wear a "dress shirt"?


sora_Japan

"Dress shirt" is strange? I saw this word at another page.

comment/23344808


Keith_APP

I wonder because I am not native English speaker.

At least no English native speaker that I have met has ever use this term… the shirt we wear to work in an office is, usually, just a shirt.


Steven33851

As a native speaker I do use the term 'dress shirt', but only in certain situations.

For example: "Should I wear a dress shirt or a polo shirt?" This shows the difference between the types of shirts I am considering.

In conversation, I will replace 'dress shirt' and use 'shirt' if it is understood or not important to the conversation. Example: "I like the color of your shirt. It goes well with the color of your tie." I wouldn't say 'dress shirt' because both you and I know you are wearing a dress shirt and the information may be omitted.


sora_Japan

Thank you! I had waited you long time.


sora_Japan

The 'ワイシャツ' is the Japanese English word. It is said that 'ワイシャツ' comes from 'white shirt' of English. We don't say 'ワイシャツ' as a casual white shirt. 'ワイシャツ' are suitable for business suits. When you search the word 'ワイシャツ' on the internet, color shirts are also appear. It means 'shirt for business' rather than 'white shirt'.

Does not that word exist in English? Is it the same thing that the word 'sister' is not distinguished to 'younger sister and 'older sister' in English?


josiruot

To my knowledge (American English), "white shirt" isn't a word/term other than describing the shirt's color. Dress shirts (business/formal wear) were traditionally white in color. I can see how the Japanese term could have come from that. It is very interesting. :-) I have really enjoyed seeing which words were adopted into Japanese and how it happened.


sora_Japan

This is very interesting. 'White' is said 'ホワイト/ほわいと' in Japan. Why only 'ワイ/わい' of 'ワイシャツ/わいしゃつ' is close pronunciation in English. Mystery. : D


fuzzyBSc

In Australian English we would say "business shirt". A "shirt I would wear to the office" has different names depending on where you are in the English speaking world.


JonasBergl2

Could it be related to "white collar jobs" (office) as opposed to "blue collar jobs" (worker)? Where the first category usually wears more formal clothes. I've seen this used in American English a fair amount, but not in British (that I can remember) I'm from Sweden so I might have just missed it, though.


Keith_APP

Thanks. My teacher at that time (also not native Japanese) told me that ワイ comes from the shape of the collar and the placket which are like a Y... lol


sora_Japan

https://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E3%83%AF%E3%82%A4%E3%82%B7%E3%83%A3%E3%83%84 ワイシャツwiki the part '用語'.

But the truth is not known. There is a possible that your teacher is correct than wiki. Because wiki is written by somebody who we don't know. :)

(though i have heard 'ワイシャツ' means 'white shirt' before i looked at wiki. )


brunofoc2

I think the -te form indicates a sequence


KevinLough7

Not to be confused with "I wore a dress, shirt and tie" which might get you a funny look!


ArchpopeDach

Ki te? You can't just sorting a while new way of saying "and" on us with no context whatsoever.


KaterinaRuud

It's not "and", it's a verb. There is no "and" in this sentence.


IsolaCiao

When you have a -te form verb in the middle of a sentence, an "and" is implied.


federico.d2

the translation should be "i put on a dress shirt and then a tie"

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.