"I wore a dress shirt and a tie."

Translation:ワイシャツをきて、ネクタイをしめました。

July 26, 2017

22 Comments


zanzaboonda

Why would we not use と in between them? Just curious.

August 19, 2017

noooooone

I think it's because the two pieces of clothing take two different verbs. It's like saying "I ate a sandwich and beer" instead of "I ate a sandwich and drank beer"

September 22, 2017

darthoctopus

ワイシャツを着て、ネクタイを締めました

July 31, 2017

Keith_APP

Would any native say I wear a "dress shirt"?

July 27, 2017

sora_Japan

"Dress shirt" is strange? I saw this word at another page.

comment/23344808

July 29, 2017

Keith_APP

I wonder because I am not native English speaker.

At least no English native speaker that I have met has ever use this term… the shirt we wear to work in an office is, usually, just a shirt.

July 29, 2017

Steven33851

As a native speaker I do use the term 'dress shirt', but only in certain situations.

For example: "Should I wear a dress shirt or a polo shirt?" This shows the difference between the types of shirts I am considering.

In conversation, I will replace 'dress shirt' and use 'shirt' if it is understood or not important to the conversation. Example: "I like the color of your shirt. It goes well with the color of your tie." I wouldn't say 'dress shirt' because both you and I know you are wearing a dress shirt and the information may be omitted.

August 9, 2017

sora_Japan

Thank you! I had waited you long time.

August 10, 2017

sora_Japan

The 'ワイシャツ' is the Japanese English word. It is said that 'ワイシャツ' comes from 'white shirt' of English. We don't say 'ワイシャツ' as a casual white shirt. 'ワイシャツ' are suitable for business suits. When you search the word 'ワイシャツ' on the internet, color shirts are also appear. It means 'shirt for business' rather than 'white shirt'.

Does not that word exist in English? Is it the same thing that the word 'sister' is not distinguished to 'younger sister and 'older sister' in English?

July 29, 2017

josiruot

To my knowledge (American English), "white shirt" isn't a word/term other than describing the shirt's color. Dress shirts (business/formal wear) were traditionally white in color. I can see how the Japanese term could have come from that. It is very interesting. :-) I have really enjoyed seeing which words were adopted into Japanese and how it happened.

August 19, 2017

sora_Japan

This is very interesting. 'White' is said 'ホワイト/ほわいと' in Japan. Why only 'ワイ/わい' of 'ワイシャツ/わいしゃつ' is close pronunciation in English. Mystery. : D

August 19, 2017

fuzzyBSc

In Australian English we would say "business shirt". A "shirt I would wear to the office" has different names depending on where you are in the English speaking world.

October 21, 2017

JonasBergl2

Could it be related to "white collar jobs" (office) as opposed to "blue collar jobs" (worker)? Where the first category usually wears more formal clothes. I've seen this used in American English a fair amount, but not in British (that I can remember) I'm from Sweden so I might have just missed it, though.

December 15, 2017

Keith_APP

Thanks. My teacher at that time (also not native Japanese) told me that ワイ comes from the shape of the collar and the placket which are like a Y... lol

July 30, 2017

sora_Japan

https://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E3%83%AF%E3%82%A4%E3%82%B7%E3%83%A3%E3%83%84 ワイシャツwiki the part '用語'.

But the truth is not known. There is a possible that your teacher is correct than wiki. Because wiki is written by somebody who we don't know. :)

(though i have heard 'ワイシャツ' means 'white shirt' before i looked at wiki. )

July 30, 2017

brunofoc2

I think the -te form indicates a sequence

August 27, 2017

KevinLough7

Not to be confused with "I wore a dress, shirt and tie" which might get you a funny look!

October 2, 2017

testmoogle

What "dress shirt" means in British English... https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/dress-shirt

June 8, 2018

ArchpopeDach

Ki te? You can't just sorting a while new way of saying "and" on us with no context whatsoever.

July 26, 2017

KaterinaRuud

It's not "and", it's a verb. There is no "and" in this sentence.

July 27, 2017

IsolaCiao

When you have a -te form verb in the middle of a sentence, an "and" is implied.

January 5, 2018

federico.d2

the translation should be "i put on a dress shirt and then a tie"

September 12, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.