"Mama Monicăi este tânără."

Translation:The mother of Monica is young.

July 26, 2017

9 Comments


SnekpitTom

Why does "of Ana" become "Anei", but "of Monica" becomes "Monicăi"? Is this because "-cei" would significantly alter the sound of the name itself?

July 26, 2017

dilez

I am not sure what the actual rule is, but yes, it just sounds wrong. It's the same with 'Anca' -> 'Ancăi'. Also, names ending with a consonant and newer names of foreign origin use the masculine article.

July 27, 2017

lebo_bebo

Thank you. I just came here to aske why I had Mama lui Carmen in the previous sentence (masc) and now Mama monicai (fem)

October 18, 2018

CarmenMari511396

It's effective a rule that you need to understand it.In Romanian Ana becomes Anei Monica-Monicai,Mariana-Marianei and others.

November 4, 2017

Sandybell1990

And "Olgăi" came to mind too, so it must be to avoid the "ce" and "ge" sounds. I forgot what they were called, but they were similar to "ci," "gi," "che," "ghe," "chi," and "ghi."

I provided more details on that rule here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/19992906

June 16, 2018

Echo272727

Monica's mother is young should be accepted

April 10, 2019

LICA98

so is the nominative case Monica or Monică?

October 3, 2017

Sandybell1990

Nominative is Monica.

June 16, 2018

LABv7L1N

'Monica's mother' would be used rather than 'the mother of Monica'.

March 24, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.