Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mama Monicăi este tânără."

Translation:The mother of Monica is young.

0
1 year ago

6 Comments


SnekpitTom
SnekpitTom

Why does "of Ana" become "Anei", but "of Monica" becomes "Monicăi"? Is this because "-cei" would significantly alter the sound of the name itself?

1
Reply1 year ago

dilez
dilez

I am not sure what the actual rule is, but yes, it just sounds wrong. It's the same with 'Anca' -> 'Ancăi'. Also, names ending with a consonant and newer names of foreign origin use the masculine article.

4
Reply1 year ago

CarmenMari511396

It's effective a rule that you need to understand it.In Romanian Ana becomes Anei Monica-Monicai,Mariana-Marianei and others.

0
Reply9 months ago

ski_RO
ski_RO

And "Olgăi" came to mind too, so it must be to avoid the "ce" and "ge" sounds. I forgot what they were called, but they were similar to "ci," "gi," "che," "ghe," "chi," and "ghi."

I provided more details on that rule here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/19992906

0
Reply1 month ago

LICA98
LICA98

so is the nominative case Monica or Monică?

0
Reply10 months ago

ski_RO
ski_RO

Nominative is Monica.

0
Reply1 month ago