"Quanti pezzi di torta mangi?"

Translation:How many pieces of cake do you eat?

March 8, 2013

43 Comments


daviddpianist

Yeah, you balena, you. ;)

March 8, 2013

Flying_Blue

LOL... thanks for the reminder, 'la balena'!

January 18, 2015

MartinBlas5

Quale balena?

April 24, 2017

VipulSharm7

Lol.. Really funny.

September 30, 2014

hoffmannov95

All of them. I eat all of them.

May 29, 2013

Arnauti

Could be a good question to ask before inviting someone to a party.

July 28, 2013

Teresinha

Good idea!

August 7, 2013

m.herrmann

This sentence was "piece of cake" :-)

August 4, 2014

OHHHHTHATSABINGO

Did that just happen.........nice

February 22, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

m.herrmann: Anyway you slice it!

May 30, 2015

LSXYZ9

pezzo di torta

May 3, 2018

dwarven_hydra

I just realised how ridiculous I must look when I do Duolingo.....While I answered this question, I had my face set to match the question as if asked like, "How many pieces of cake DO you EAT?"

June 5, 2013

TorinCB

Tutti di pezzi.

August 2, 2015

Libellule808

Tutti i pezzi

March 7, 2018

AlexPhilli16

The answer "How many pieces of cake do you eat?" doesn't sound sound right to me as a native English speaker. Im not sure whether the grammar is correct.

July 16, 2016

KarenTaylo7

Agree! It doesn't seem very natural as a 'stand alone' question...but if I said, "I'm not invited to the birthday because I eat too much cake," and you replied, "How many pieces of cake do you eat?" ...probably preceded by 'Really!!' ....you can see how it works in that context. Italian structure is often quite different to English and therefore you'll find quite a few odd translations...where the grammar is sort of ok, but it just doesn't seem 'natural' in English. Just go with it....and good luck with your language learning.

August 28, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

I'm also a native speaker and the sentence sounds fine to me. The grammar is perfectly correct. Now, present tense can also be translated as you probably know as a progressive: "How many pieces of cake are you eating?" but it all depends on context and I'm sure there are a number of scenarios that could warrant questions phrased either way.

July 16, 2016

ChrisSutton1

I translated as " how many pieces of cake are you eating?" and was told it was wrong ??!!

March 27, 2017

Mija438073

Accepted now

November 15, 2018

Libellule808

Of course it's correct. It's just that it's a question that's unlikely to be asked, because as you said it sounds odd. Clearly it's syntactically correct. You'd be more like to say "How many pieces of cake would you like?" but that goes beyond the simple grammatical tense being used here, since this particular unit is not about the conditional. Just go with it.

March 30, 2018

NakajimaMegami

Would you not say "quante pezze di torta mangi"? I was just wondering because "torta" is a feminine noun so it kind of confused me. But it reminds me of "quanto costa?" which uses "quanto" even though "costa" is feminine.

July 8, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

No, the plural of the word piece / pezzo (masc) is pezzi, so how many pieces is 'quanti pezzi'. It has nothing to do with 'torta'. Furthermore, in the question 'quanto costa', the word 'costa' is not a noun it's the verb "costare" (3rd. sing), so that phrase is asking 'how much does it cost'.

July 8, 2015

NakajimaMegami

Ah, sorry about that! I see what you're saying. It makes sense. I also had NO idea about the verb "costare" because I learned it solely as a phrase in my Italian class and I never really thought about it much, but I get it because "costa" on its own would be "(it) costs", right? I was curious, I had a feeling I had some misconceptions lol. Thank you, kind fellow! A lingot for you :D!

July 8, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

You're very welcome! Thanks!

July 9, 2015

Upma2

'The' cake?/ how is that wrong

September 15, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

I think it's because there's no 'the' in the italian, but also because in english one would normally just ask 'how many pieces of cake...' rather than 'how many pieces of THE cake...' - not that that's uncommon or incorrect (for english).

September 15, 2015

minimi1984

Should that be 'are you eating'?

April 15, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

minimi...It could be either depending on context. "are you eating" would imply at the moment or in the near future. "do you eat" could refer to a food eating contests or simply as a general comment.

April 17, 2017

SnarlsBarky

I refuse to answer on the grounds that it may incriminate me.

October 13, 2018

NadiaRausc

What a delicate question to ask!

November 20, 2018

speakecc

you eat how many pieces of cake ... is also a translation!

November 1, 2014

vioeliz

Might be an exclamation, but not a question.

March 4, 2015

YannickSchroer

Shouldn't it be "Quante fette di torta mangi?"

December 17, 2015

mili388584

... having read this just after "la forma è molto importante".... i think they should just have a section for "making passing comments"

January 21, 2016

franklin134711

is this how one would ask "how many pieces of cake do you want?" in italian?

March 22, 2017

HaraldDrum

Would how many pieces of cake you eat also be acceptable translation is that too anglo slang

May 15, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

Harald: yes, too slangy. Ditch it! :-) I doubt even those used to speaking exclusively in slang would say that. It'd make even inveterate rappers from the hood cringe. :-/

May 15, 2017

MB1010

Makes no sense at all in english in present tense. So does it mean how many do you intend to eat or how many have you already eaten or how many are you eating now. Ok I can think of a situation but it sounds like future tense - Q. how many pieces of cake do you eat when you are very hungry?

November 11, 2018

aden643951

Challenge accepted

May 18, 2017

Christine406282

Decisions... but I want it all, so I get it all. I want to eat the whole cake...

September 14, 2017

rererererecycle

again with the cake???

December 31, 2015

btedge

Tutti. Tutti di loro

May 15, 2016

Ella_Wren

Tutti i pezzi.... hehe.

December 6, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.