1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Quanti pezzi di torta mangi?"

"Quanti pezzi di torta mangi?"

Translation:How many pieces of cake do you eat?

March 8, 2013

56 Comments


daviddpianist

Yeah, you balena, you. ;)


Flying_Blue

LOL... thanks for the reminder, 'la balena'!


Jae633849

Non essere così critico, Duo!


mary436698

Does any one else have problems recieving lingots? I did not know where else to ask. Every day I finish my lessons and the treasure chests pop up but before I can choose one it switches to a different screen.


hoffmannov95

All of them. I eat all of them.


Arnauti

Could be a good question to ask before inviting someone to a party.


m.herrmann

This sentence was "piece of cake" :-)


Germanlehrerlsu

m.herrmann: Anyway you slice it!


jess28423

Did that just happen.........nice


LSXYZ9

pezzo di torta


dwarven_hydra

I just realised how ridiculous I must look when I do Duolingo.....While I answered this question, I had my face set to match the question as if asked like, "How many pieces of cake DO you EAT?"


TorinCB

Tutti di pezzi.


AlexPhilli16

The answer "How many pieces of cake do you eat?" doesn't sound sound right to me as a native English speaker. Im not sure whether the grammar is correct.


Germanlehrerlsu

I'm also a native speaker and the sentence sounds fine to me. The grammar is perfectly correct. Now, present tense can also be translated as you probably know as a progressive: "How many pieces of cake are you eating?" but it all depends on context and I'm sure there are a number of scenarios that could warrant questions phrased either way.


ChrisSutton1

I translated as " how many pieces of cake are you eating?" and was told it was wrong ??!!


PaulMcAule1

As of March 2020 It is ok.


KarenTaylo7

Agree! It doesn't seem very natural as a 'stand alone' question...but if I said, "I'm not invited to the birthday because I eat too much cake," and you replied, "How many pieces of cake do you eat?" ...probably preceded by 'Really!!' ....you can see how it works in that context. Italian structure is often quite different to English and therefore you'll find quite a few odd translations...where the grammar is sort of ok, but it just doesn't seem 'natural' in English. Just go with it....and good luck with your language learning.


Libellule808

Of course it's correct. It's just that it's a question that's unlikely to be asked, because as you said it sounds odd. Clearly it's syntactically correct. You'd be more like to say "How many pieces of cake would you like?" but that goes beyond the simple grammatical tense being used here, since this particular unit is not about the conditional. Just go with it.


NakajimaMegami

Would you not say "quante pezze di torta mangi"? I was just wondering because "torta" is a feminine noun so it kind of confused me. But it reminds me of "quanto costa?" which uses "quanto" even though "costa" is feminine.


Germanlehrerlsu

No, the plural of the word piece / pezzo (masc) is pezzi, so how many pieces is 'quanti pezzi'. It has nothing to do with 'torta'. Furthermore, in the question 'quanto costa', the word 'costa' is not a noun it's the verb "costare" (3rd. sing), so that phrase is asking 'how much does it cost'.


NakajimaMegami

Ah, sorry about that! I see what you're saying. It makes sense. I also had NO idea about the verb "costare" because I learned it solely as a phrase in my Italian class and I never really thought about it much, but I get it because "costa" on its own would be "(it) costs", right? I was curious, I had a feeling I had some misconceptions lol. Thank you, kind fellow! A lingot for you :D!


Germanlehrerlsu

You're very welcome! Thanks!


YannickSchroer

Shouldn't it be "Quante fette di torta mangi?"


SnarlsBarky

I refuse to answer on the grounds that it may incriminate me.


Upma2

'The' cake?/ how is that wrong


Germanlehrerlsu

I think it's because there's no 'the' in the italian, but also because in english one would normally just ask 'how many pieces of cake...' rather than 'how many pieces of THE cake...' - not that that's uncommon or incorrect (for english).


mili388584

... having read this just after "la forma è molto importante".... i think they should just have a section for "making passing comments"


minimi1984

Should that be 'are you eating'?


Germanlehrerlsu

minimi...It could be either depending on context. "are you eating" would imply at the moment or in the near future. "do you eat" could refer to a food eating contests or simply as a general comment.


NadiaRausc

What a delicate question to ask!


KarenP582621

There's no number that encompasses that Duo honestly


speakecc

you eat how many pieces of cake ... is also a translation!


vioeliz

Might be an exclamation, but not a question.


franklin134711

is this how one would ask "how many pieces of cake do you want?" in italian?


HaraldDrum

Would how many pieces of cake you eat also be acceptable translation is that too anglo slang


Germanlehrerlsu

Harald: yes, too slangy. Ditch it! :-) I doubt even those used to speaking exclusively in slang would say that. It'd make even inveterate rappers from the hood cringe. :-/


MB1010

Makes no sense at all in english in present tense. So does it mean how many do you intend to eat or how many have you already eaten or how many are you eating now. Ok I can think of a situation but it sounds like future tense - Q. how many pieces of cake do you eat when you are very hungry?


Tom934823

How is this distinguished between "do" and "did"?


__NIKO__
  • How many pieces of cake do you eat?
  • Yes

JerryHawth

Tom, I also do not understand how we are to know if it is present tense or past trnse.


BillWinlow

I merely did a typo on "pieces" so the answer should have been allowed!!


Enzfj2

The male voice pronounces 'manchi', while the female one says 'mangi'


RichardHar981284

this is exactly what I wrote to be told it was wrong


DuaneBue

why' di torta' and not 'la torta?'


Debra143394

Non of your business!


aden643951

Challenge accepted


Christine406282

Decisions... but I want it all, so I get it all. I want to eat the whole cake...


rererererecycle

again with the cake???


btedge

Tutti. Tutti di loro


Ella_Wren

Tutti i pezzi.... hehe.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.