"Quanti pezzi di torta mangi?"

Translation:How many pieces of cake do you eat?

March 8, 2013

63 Comments
This discussion is locked.


daviddpianist

Yeah, you balena, you. ;)


Flying_Blue

LOL... thanks for the reminder, 'la balena'!


Jae633849

Non essere così critico, Duo!


mary436698

Does any one else have problems recieving lingots? I did not know where else to ask. Every day I finish my lessons and the treasure chests pop up but before I can choose one it switches to a different screen.


hoffmannov95

All of them. I eat all of them.


ZohaibAnsar

Whats the difference between 'tutti' and 'tutto'?


m.herrmann

This sentence was "piece of cake" :-)


Germanlehrerlsu

m.herrmann: Anyway you slice it!


jess28423

Did that just happen.........nice


LSXYZ9

pezzo di torta


Arnauti

Could be a good question to ask before inviting someone to a party.


dwarven_hydra

I just realised how ridiculous I must look when I do Duolingo.....While I answered this question, I had my face set to match the question as if asked like, "How many pieces of cake DO you EAT?"


Libellule808

Tutti i pezzi


AlexPhilli16

The answer "How many pieces of cake do you eat?" doesn't sound sound right to me as a native English speaker. Im not sure whether the grammar is correct.


Germanlehrerlsu

I'm also a native speaker and the sentence sounds fine to me. The grammar is perfectly correct. Now, present tense can also be translated as you probably know as a progressive: "How many pieces of cake are you eating?" but it all depends on context and I'm sure there are a number of scenarios that could warrant questions phrased either way.


ChrisSutton1

I translated as " how many pieces of cake are you eating?" and was told it was wrong ??!!


Paul..McAuley

As of March 2020 It is ok.


KarenTaylo7

Agree! It doesn't seem very natural as a 'stand alone' question...but if I said, "I'm not invited to the birthday because I eat too much cake," and you replied, "How many pieces of cake do you eat?" ...probably preceded by 'Really!!' ....you can see how it works in that context. Italian structure is often quite different to English and therefore you'll find quite a few odd translations...where the grammar is sort of ok, but it just doesn't seem 'natural' in English. Just go with it....and good luck with your language learning.


Theo639847

And why should here the article be left out?


NakajimaMegami

Would you not say "quante pezze di torta mangi"? I was just wondering because "torta" is a feminine noun so it kind of confused me. But it reminds me of "quanto costa?" which uses "quanto" even though "costa" is feminine.


Germanlehrerlsu

No, the plural of the word piece / pezzo (masc) is pezzi, so how many pieces is 'quanti pezzi'. It has nothing to do with 'torta'. Furthermore, in the question 'quanto costa', the word 'costa' is not a noun it's the verb "costare" (3rd. sing), so that phrase is asking 'how much does it cost'.


NakajimaMegami

Ah, sorry about that! I see what you're saying. It makes sense. I also had NO idea about the verb "costare" because I learned it solely as a phrase in my Italian class and I never really thought about it much, but I get it because "costa" on its own would be "(it) costs", right? I was curious, I had a feeling I had some misconceptions lol. Thank you, kind fellow! A lingot for you :D!


Germanlehrerlsu

You're very welcome! Thanks!


YannickSchroer

Shouldn't it be "Quante fette di torta mangi?"


Upma2

'The' cake?/ how is that wrong


Germanlehrerlsu

I think it's because there's no 'the' in the italian, but also because in english one would normally just ask 'how many pieces of cake...' rather than 'how many pieces of THE cake...' - not that that's uncommon or incorrect (for english).


SnarlsBarky

I refuse to answer on the grounds that it may incriminate me.


mili388584

... having read this just after "la forma è molto importante".... i think they should just have a section for "making passing comments"


minimi1984

Should that be 'are you eating'?


Germanlehrerlsu

minimi...It could be either depending on context. "are you eating" would imply at the moment or in the near future. "do you eat" could refer to a food eating contests or simply as a general comment.


NadiaRausc

What a delicate question to ask!


Lee374561

Bruce! Bruce! Bruce!


Alex-Salsiccia

Bits and pieces of the same thing


PiotrDoman2

I just returned from Puglia region of Italy. Knowing that pieces of cake are "pezzi do torta" I used to ask in the neighborhood supermercato for "pezzi di prosciutto, formaggio, ..." and I always got what I wanted. One day though a lady corrected me saying that I should rather use: "pezze di ..." when meaning thin slices of something. I learned that pezzo is not the same thing as pezza, but I am curious if "pezza" as a slice is commonly used in Italy or it is a regionalism?


speakecc

you eat how many pieces of cake ... is also a translation!


vioeliz

Might be an exclamation, but not a question.


franklin134711

is this how one would ask "how many pieces of cake do you want?" in italian?


HaraldDrum

Would how many pieces of cake you eat also be acceptable translation is that too anglo slang


Germanlehrerlsu

Harald: yes, too slangy. Ditch it! :-) I doubt even those used to speaking exclusively in slang would say that. It'd make even inveterate rappers from the hood cringe. :-/


MB1010

Makes no sense at all in english in present tense. So does it mean how many do you intend to eat or how many have you already eaten or how many are you eating now. Ok I can think of a situation but it sounds like future tense - Q. how many pieces of cake do you eat when you are very hungry?


Tom934823

How is this distinguished between "do" and "did"?


__NIKO__
  • How many pieces of cake do you eat?
  • Yes

JerryHawth

Tom, I also do not understand how we are to know if it is present tense or past trnse.


BillWinlow

I merely did a typo on "pieces" so the answer should have been allowed!!


Enzfj2

The male voice pronounces 'manchi', while the female one says 'mangi'


RichardHar981284

this is exactly what I wrote to be told it was wrong


[deactivated user]

    There's no number that encompasses that Duo honestly


DuaneBue

    why' di torta' and not 'la torta?'


Debra143394

    Non of your business!


Diana127141

    Spiacente, going too fast!


sylviamora

    The answer is probably no, but would 'slices' work here as well?


Pierre733333

    English prefers to say " slices of cake"


Orsacchiot10

    I eat all but one piece of the cake. One has to leave some for Mr Manners!


Orsacchiot10

    As many as my little tum tum will permit!


Karen506913

    Why not bits instead of pieces?


REKE.H

    This high pitched voice is dreadful...I simply don't understand what she says

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.