Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La colțul străzii este un bărbat înalt."

Translation:At the corner of the street there is a tall man.

1 year ago

5 Comments


SnekpitTom
SnekpitTom

How would the sentence be if it was "the streets", not "the street"? Would it be "la colțul străzilor..."?

1 year ago

Lurch_M
Lurch_M

Yes.

1 year ago

SnekpitTom
SnekpitTom

Mulțumesc!

1 year ago

nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

where do i find the rules for plural ? how comes that strada makes strazi ?

11 months ago

Lng52-._
Lng52-._

Sometimes there are three "iii"s. I also need to understand rules for using plural.

9 months ago