"La colțul străzii este un bărbat înalt."

Translation:At the corner of the street there is a tall man.

July 26, 2017

6 Comments


SnekpitTom

How would the sentence be if it was "the streets", not "the street"? Would it be "la colțul străzilor..."?

July 26, 2017

Lurch_M

Yes.

July 27, 2017

SnekpitTom

Mulțumesc!

July 27, 2017

nahuatl1939

where do i find the rules for plural ? how comes that strada makes strazi ?

August 25, 2017

iiai
Mod

A funny article about the Romanian plural here

March 22, 2019

Lng52-._

Sometimes there are three "iii"s. I also need to understand rules for using plural.

October 29, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.