"La colțul străzii este un bărbat înalt."

Translation:At the corner of the street there is a tall man.

July 26, 2017

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Hi_From_Tom

How would the sentence be if it was "the streets", not "the street"? Would it be "la colțul străzilor..."?


nahuatl1939

where do i find the rules for plural ? how comes that strada makes strazi ?


iiai

A funny article about the Romanian plural here


Lng52-._

Sometimes there are three "iii"s. I also need to understand rules for using plural.


UlfGManneb

"There is a tall man at the street corner" or possibly "There is a tall man at the corner of the street" would be english. The suggested translation is not.


Patrick154626

i wrote : A tall man is at the corner of the street.
Is that wrong?
Duo refused!
Is that not English?


gorlock

"there" is common but not necessary and the answer should be accepted without it as well. "At the corner of the street is a tall man" is perfectly correct. Sometimes this course requires a literal translation in lieu of a more common colloquial translation and other times the opposite. Best would be too accept both

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.