"Ki vár?"

Translation:Who waits?

July 26, 2017

5 Comments


FheWIYzE

Is "Who is waiting" also correct?


FheWIYzE

Thank you very much! :-)


Frisskakas

In my experience, men speak with different inflections. A man wouldn't lengthen the word for wait, but a woman always does, unless she's expressing annoyance. Having a male voice mixed in with the female voiced phrases would help build fluency for men. My family gave me a serious lecture for using the word "akarok" whenever I made a request. Ladies say "Szeretnek." Although this kind of gender specific usage is perhaps "outdated" today, Hungarians are not alone in having gender specific inflections.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.