"How many tables are in the room?"

Translation:へやにテーブルはいくつありますか?

July 26, 2017

82 Comments


JonathanCr786173

would be nice if Duo taught anything at all about sentence structure before throwing this one at you.

July 26, 2017

Cameron399608

Exactly. I'm so confused.

April 4, 2018

elizadeux

I find it useful to use multiple resources. For structure, these have been helpful:

https://8020japanese.com/japanese-word-order/

https://8020japanese.com/japanese-sentence-structure/

September 10, 2018

PachiKaproni

Very nice links, thank you!

September 11, 2018

MariaEllaB

I am actually confused in sentence construction. How do you create this one?

May 5, 2018

ArashiNL

へやに [In the room..] テーブルは [..regarding the tables..] いくつありますか。[..how many are there?]

January 17, 2019

MightyXT

Yes.

April 22, 2018

bon888918

Info is on the online app. Of course it would be better in the mobile app, but it does exist. Discovered this after 4 months just in the comment section.

January 11, 2019

Hailey696969

got 'em

May 16, 2018

PedroCaiaf

if you cant understand the structure by now you should go a few topics back and figure it out.

April 26, 2018

Elfikur

They never taught us how to ask these kind of things... Or at least, if it is in like the level 45 of another topic, it would be good to notice us of this beforehand... So that we can level up in these topics, that are useful for the other topics :/

May 1, 2018

negaijin

The "correct" answer uses Kanji that are not available.

November 21, 2017

SeanTiew

Correct answer >>> へやにはテーブルがいくつありますか? but there is no が provided in selection. Please correct this.

November 3, 2017

GabrielYuji96

Why へやにはテーブルがいくつありますか?

へやにテーブル is enough because テーブル is in the へや and に conects them.

は would mark the theme; but the theme is not へやに but it''s the テーブル that is in the room. So へやにテーブルは...

が isn't suitable here because it's a marker of what is unknown and what is known information. The part before it is unknown and the part after it is known. The opposite is true for は: the part before it is known and the part after is unknown¹. So, let's analyze the two parts of this sentence:

へやにテーブル and いくつありますか

What are you looking for? The number of tables in the room or the existence of tables in the room? Of course, the number of tables. In other words, へやにテーブル is known information i.e. you already know that there are tables in room (or at least you imagine). What is unknown is いくつありますか i.e. you may know there are tables (and may even see it) but you haven't counted it.

Not sure if you know Spanish, but this thing of known/unknown information is well explained in this video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LuwerftLyB4 (starts at 7:36).

April 1, 2018

Lukeivan2

Just wanted to tell you that after over a month of learning japanese this is the best explanation I've seen of the wa and ga particles, thanks alot.

June 21, 2018

Arctic_Line

Note that this is also a case of は and が switching roles when used in questions. Because languages just can't be consistant with things like this.

November 29, 2018

elizadeux

Are you absolutely sure? Because I started taking a Japanese class and the instructor said the structure could be either:

  • Bigger place に smaller place/thing が

  • Smaller place/thing は bigger place に

I'm fairly sure that he said that the following wasn't an option:

  • bigger place に smaller place/thing は

Of course, I am a beginner, so I could be wrong or missing some nuance.

February 23, 2019

Leuenberg

I'm sorry but Sentiew proposal is also correct, even if 部屋には put an emphasis on the room, 部屋にはテーブルが幾つありますか is a correct translation, as much as the one proposed by Duo. So Duo SHOULD have allowed this sentence, especially for people like me who are using their keyboard and could not guess that this structure was not accepted.

March 9, 2019

SeanTiew

still hasn't fix this issue. No が available.

November 4, 2017

Leonard8X

Yep, still waiting...

November 24, 2017

louis_seth

it's been fixed.

February 20, 2018

AveryCarty1

nope, i just got it wrong, but there was no が

March 13, 2018

testmoogle

へやにテーブルはいくつありますか?

↑ This is the default correct answer. You can see it at the top of this sentence discussion page. It doesn't use a が at all.

March 13, 2018

MightyXT

It's been fixed, stupid

April 22, 2018

ArashiNL

It's not an issue and as such doesn't need to be "fixed", there is no が necessary.

「へやに」「テーブルは」 The room is the location so it gets に. The tables are the topic so it gets は.

January 17, 2019

AndrewSmit217738

In many cases, "wa" replaces "ga" because, as in English, most often, like in this case for example, the subject is also the topic.

July 28, 2018

OrewaDareda

Fixed now I guess. I could see the option

November 4, 2017

GiselleHan

Still waiting two months later

January 23, 2018

AbhiTokiDoki

Hey how can we come back to see our comments?

May 17, 2018

MightyXT

Fixed.

April 22, 2018

Naomi-smiles

I'm a little confused about why there's a に here and not a は does に mean the table in the room?

November 1, 2017

Zoundra

は is the topic marker (meaning "regarding"). に is the location marker (meaning "in"). へやに means "in the room" and テーブルは means "regarding tables". So the sentence translates to something like "Regarding tables, how many are in the room?" (You might also say "speaking of tables..." or "when it comes to tables..." or "on the topic of tables...".)

November 14, 2017

Oyamoo

That's such a great way to explain は, would you mind also explaining が?

April 13, 2018

bibums

I'm a noob but i believe one of the many uses ni has as a possible is in /inside.

March 5, 2018

MirandaA814525

Ni means at/in, so in the room in this case.

January 11, 2018

BlackYeti42

Shouldn't「有ります」be accepted as well as「あります」?

November 7, 2017

JeffT1234

I used テーブルはへやにいくつありますか and got it correct. The order of the sentence doesn't matter?

February 1, 2018

ArashiNL

You can often look at parts of a sentence with a particle at the end as separate blocks.

「へやに」「テーブルは」「いくつあります。」

As long as you keep the verb at the end, you can often jumble up the blocks before it and it'll stay grammatically correct.

January 17, 2019

flish32

Japanese sentences are odd in that the only things that truly matter are your particles. The particles mean different things e.g は makes you aware that the thing before it is the topic of the sentence and is known information. に means in. It doesn't matter where you put your nouns, just that the particles match up. If you had テーブルにへやはいくつありますか it would mean "How many rooms are in the table?" because you used the "in" particle for the table and the topic marker particle for your room.

February 8, 2019

John757154

I also got this this correct using the same sentence structure

November 13, 2018

AnimeCorne

Everybody who feels that this is stressful this has happened to me as well. Just study with other sites or books, I believe that Duolingo isn't supposed to be just one application for learning. So try your best and study with other things. Don't give up!

March 9, 2018

S.Longstride

Does anyone know the difference in nuance between: "heya ni teeburu ha ikutsu arimasuka" and "ikutsu teeburu ga heya ni arimasuka"?

August 31, 2018

Anouk465426

I used 部屋にはテーブルがいくつですか。Is the use of です instead of ある or あります correct or wrong? (it was marked wrong)

November 13, 2017

GabrielYuji96

You got wrong the position of は and が is wrong here too. It is not 部屋にはテーブルいくつですか but 部屋テーブルいくつですか. My full reasoning can be found in an above comment.

April 1, 2018

SzonjaMacg

if I understand correctly 'arimasu' means to exist, so if you say 'teburu ga arimasu' it means a table exists, and 'teburu desu' it means this is a table so in this sentence I feel 'arimasu' would make more sence, idk

March 24, 2018

I.X.

Same answer here. Maybe we can suggest that.

February 22, 2018

1Kick234

Would "へやにはいくつテーブルありますか?" be valid?

March 9, 2019

languagen3rd69

Also acceptable but wasn't accepted for some reason: へやのなかにテーブルいくつはありますか?

Sentence structure can be: [Place]に[Noun]があります/います(か?) OR [Place]の[Placement]に[Noun]があります/います(か?)

October 23, 2017

ArashiNL

Not acceptable. は comes after テーブル since that's the topic.

「..テーブルいつくは..」 is incorrect.

January 17, 2019

GabrielYuji96

へやのなかにテーブル should be acceptable, since it has the same meaning of へやにテーブル. It's a bit wordy, though. However, there is no need for "wa" in いくつありますか because you don't need "wa" between counters and verbs.

April 1, 2018

jamiedoeslangs

I thought duolingo was supposed to supply all the constituent parts of the sentence (or at least, that's what it's been doing so far) when it's point-and-click? It said "no" and "ga" were in there, but those particles weren't given as options.

November 1, 2017

Peanut-Poppet

I thought で was supposed to be the location particle? That's what I was taught. And I've been taught that に is the particle for time or "goal of movement," of which there was neither in this sentence.

November 8, 2017

Zoundra

Fluent Japanese speakers, correct me if I'm wrong:

に and で can both denote location. I wasn't positive what the difference was, so I looked it up.

に emphasizes the location itself whereas で emphasizes the action happening there. (Time can be considered a figurative location.)

Examples:

"Where do you study?" In the room. (へやに)

"What do you do in the room? (へやで)" We study.

Another way of thinking of this is that に names destinations whereas で sets up staging areas.

PHYSICAL LOCATION:

"I want to study in (に) Japan."

"When I'm in (で) Japan, I want to study."

FIGURATIVE LOCATION (TIME):

"Class ends at (に) 5." (What time does class end?)

"Class ends at (で) 5." (What happens at 5?)

November 14, 2017

Aki-kun

で is used when an action takes place at a location, while に states the location where someone/something exists or a condition about the location is stated. に can also state the destination of a movement or the place an action is done upon (like painting on a wall).

You wouldn't use に in an answer to "Where do you study?". Same for the Japan example, unless you say something like "go to Japan in order to study".

Furthermore, when using で with a set point in time, it stresses the time before this was happening (used as an end point of something). It's not really, what happens then, but that something happened before and ends/has ended.

December 2, 2017

alan579126

the hell was this.. a sudden informal sentence

November 29, 2017

ArashiNL

Why do you think it's informal? It ends with a formal ありますか.

January 17, 2019

Mixak26

Can I say something like "heya ni wa, ikutsu teeburu ga aru ka?" ?

December 18, 2017

motosada1

This one repeatedly gives me an answer that contains kanji that are not available in the selections.

January 19, 2018

53hako

somebody quickly explain why へやに and not へやで pls

January 24, 2018

SaiyanPrince_

If some action is happening "in" the location, you use で else you use に. 部屋にでんわがあります: There is phone in the room. 部屋で食べる: I eat in the room.

December 26, 2018

SuperQuert

why this is wrong? この部屋でいくつテーブルがありますか In my opinion this should be correct but maybe I'm wrong, I dont know.

February 4, 2018

BlackYeti42

で cannot be used here. に and で share a common usage as a marker for location, however, they are not used interchangeably: で is used for location of action, に is used for location of existence. So if the question were "How many tables are dancing in this room?", 「この部屋でいくつテーブルが舞ってしますか?」then you would use で, but in this instance, because the tables aren't doing anything, に has to be used instead.

Note that there is an exception to this rule and that is when the thing that's existing is some kind of event. For instance, if you wanted to say that there is a party in the room, 「この部屋でパーティーがあります。」then you would have to use で instead of に (I guess is that this is due to action that is implied to be happening at the event).

February 4, 2018

Ataveyas

Sentence.... to... big... brain..... over...loading......

December 16, 2018

Leuenberg

Do not even accept 部屋にテーブルは幾つありますか I'm starting to think that Duo is another bad source to learn Japanese...

March 3, 2019

Leuenberg

The problem is 幾つ... But Google gave me 27M occurence of this writing on the Japanese Web... Duo apparently missed it...

March 3, 2019

Mr.Era

For some reason I was not able to write the prolonged テ /  "テ一" with my own keyboard, so I had to divide it up to write テ(te) on it's own, and 一(ichi/one) by itself and then finishing the sentence. I wrote the exact same thing, or at least it was the same characters in the right places, but I still got it wrong. The symbol that prolongs a character "ー" and the number one "一" are exactly the same. Why would my sentence be wrong? Does anyone know how I can write テーブル without having to do this? (had to copy paste that one)

October 24, 2017

TallesMiranda

for me they are different when not zoomed in above 130%. The first ー is slightly bent in the beginning, while the number one (一) is bent in the end. Anyway, using the japanese keyboard i press the "-" button (minus) it it does the ー.

October 25, 2017

Zoundra

The sound-extender character in katakana (ー) and the kanji for "ichi/one" (一) are actually entirely different characters! They just look very similar in certain fonts, like how capital "i" [I] and small "L" [l] look similar in some fonts. To type テーブル, try "te-buru" (a hyphen is the sound-extender character).

November 14, 2017

gummysaur

部屋にテーブルがいくつのあるのですか is marked wrong because I didn't use a question mark. I was under the impression that "desu ka" works as the question mark.

November 6, 2017

AnnAngelta

the correct answer wasnt available

February 14, 2018

Tarsila226933

Why is it "ha" and not "ga" here?

March 19, 2018

GT0NY

I'd rather to say このへやでテーブル が/は いくつ ありますか? ーBut don't realy know which is better が or は in the sentence. If i remember right it should be が. Just forgot already, i didn't use my japanese at least 5 years. And now i dicided to refresh my memory. And wanna complete duolingo just like a game. Actualy the better way to learn Japanese is Berlitz audio course. At least if you already have quite a good vocabulary it would be very helpful. You could listen a real Japanese pronunciation and practice in there, coz you should answer questions or repeat what sensei said. After the course just go to VR Chat and find Japanese people to talk with.

March 20, 2018

Maximine012

There's no ga?

March 27, 2018

testmoogle

The default answer for this sentence—the specific answer that the tiles are made from—doesn't contain any が at all. You can read it at the top of this sentence discussion page.

"へやにテーブルはいくつありますか?"

March 27, 2018

Maximine012

Guys, use the keyboard to get the answer correct, that was the only way for me

March 27, 2018

SageJones18

It is hard

April 19, 2018

DamoTheExemplar

Oh wow, great going there Duo, just throwing the most confusing stuff at us will make us learn... It's kinda disappointing how Duo hasn't added a lesson that covers: Sentence Structure, Politeness in words and which words are polite and informal, How to count physical objects like わ for birds, How to actually write Kanji, Hiragana and Katakana (That would be very helpful), Giving us a meaning of each word we learn instead of jumping straight to sentence guessing, (Chinese course) instead of teaching us words separately, put it together because it will be easier and quicker to learn a single word and it's meaning, I mean the list goes on and on... Duo seriously needs to make a list of things they will add later on and I know it is in beta but there's really no point learning this stuff if we aren't taught it properly...

May 7, 2018

Saphira509

So many symbols! I can't even remember what sound half of them make!

May 23, 2018

Vef15

I am a newbie too but there is a parter. After you subject is going to be a 'ga' or 'wa' and then i just remember 'ni' like to. And I also try to remember subject firts. Then i usually see a number nxt

June 2, 2018

EverPuck

部屋にテーブルは何個ある?

October 19, 2017

Aki-kun

個 is used for small objects.

December 2, 2017

testmoogle

Did you mean 幾個 rather than 何個 ?

February 24, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.