1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "コンビニはあちらです。"

"コンビニはあちらです。"

Translation:The convenience store is over there.

July 26, 2017

26 Comments


OllieBenso4

What is the difference between the:

  • あちら (a-chi-ra) = over there
  • 向こう (mu-ko-u) = over there (むこう)

Thanks! :-)


Fovulonkiin

I think you use 向こうwhen referring to something that is on the opposite side of something else.

彼は海の向こうから来た。
かれ は うみ の むこう から きた。
He came from the other side of the ocean.


Fan601844

What's the difference between Koko/Soko/Asoko; Kochi/Sochi/Achi; and Kochira/Sochira/Achira?


rhys.whit

from what i understand, it's level of politeness. from most casual to most polite, it goes こっち --> ここ --> こちら.


TyrantRC

this is correct and I will leave this here for reference for anyone else reading this:

※ (p) = polite speech

ここ・そこ・あそこ are for placement of existence;

ここ = here

そこ = there

あそこ = over there (afar from the speaker)


こっち = こちら(p) = this way

そっち = そちら(p) = that way

あっち = あちら(p) = that way over there


どこ = どちら(p) = where?

どっち = どちら(p) = which one (of two)

but どこ ≠ どっち, be careful with this


どれ = which one of (two or more).


Dekuuuuuuuuu

本当にありがとう...


Alex425703

How would you say ''over here", "over there" etc?


KagayakuSeiza

こちら = Over here/this way (near the speaker)

そちら = There/that way (in the listeners direction)

あちら = Over there/that way (away from both the speaker and the listener)

どちら = Which way (question word)


tom512446

ありがとう! This wasnt clear to me at all doing the lesson


jujujuli

Is there a reason that "A convenience store" doesn't work? (Instead of "the")


N1chope

Just because that answer is not in their database. If you report it thay will probably add it


pronikaust

I could be wrong, but I believe it's because です is used in this sentence. The existence of "a" convenience store would require the usage of あります. I've also read that です is not a verb in its entirety. As such, its there to show a characteristic of "the" convenience store (it being "over there").

Someone please correct me if I'm wrong.


NishchaySh4

I think you are right, arimasu talks about the new found knowledge of something, but desu is when that knowledge of something is already known


ninelives900

Different definition, based on how Duo works. "A" wouldn't be as precise as "the". They both refer to one thing, but "the" infers that it's more important/the speaker knows which one they are talking about.


Dexttorr

What's the difference between: コンビニ and みせ? Thanks


KagayakuSeiza

コンビニ refers specifically to a convenience store. みせ is a more general term for stores and can include restaurants and such.


Fractalgeek

Duo is inconsistent as to whether it requires "convenience" in front of store. And while emphasising it is different to "mise", it is not natural english.


Chris77028

Just as an FYI, I wrote "The convenient store it over there" instead of "The convenience store is over there" and it marked it wrong, so don't do that


AdrianTepes4

im tired of typing "convenience store". its too long


SusannaFel8

Why is this wrong: The convenience store is in that direction?


Okappys

Your suggested sentences have almost the same meaning. So please report it. A suitable Japanese translation of it is shown below:

The convenience store is in that direction.

・そのコンビニはあの方向です。(方向;ほうこう)


Ron862778

I translated it correctly, but it still considers it incorrect.


Hatsuneblue

I transalated it correctly but i didnt get accepted befor now I did the same thing and it got accepted


Fovulonkiin

You most likely just had some typos (your comment is giving me that impression, no offence intended!).


BananaLoaves

why is "there is a convenience store over there" incorrect?


Toby653585

That would be あそこはコンビニがあります the sentences convey the same information but in quite different ways and with different emphasis.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.