"コンビニはあちらです。"

Translation:The convenience store is over there.

July 26, 2017

10 Comments


Alex425703

How would you say ''over here", "over there" etc?

July 26, 2017

KagayakuSeiza

こちら = Over here/this way (near the speaker)

そちら = There/that way (in the listeners direction)

あちら = Over there/that way (away from both the speaker and the listener)

どちら = Which way (question word)

July 27, 2017

tom512446

ありがとう! This wasnt clear to me at all doing the lesson

April 19, 2018

Fan601844

What's the difference between Koko/Soko/Asoko; Kochi/Sochi/Achi; and Kochira/Sochira/Achira?

July 24, 2018

rhys.whit

from what i understand, it's level of politeness. from most casual to most polite, it goes こっち --> ここ --> こちら.

October 19, 2018

jujujuli

Is there a reason that "A convenience store" doesn't work? (Instead of "the")

September 13, 2017

N1chope

Just because that answer is not in their database. If you report it thay will probably add it

November 1, 2017

ninelives900

Different definition, based on how Duo works. "A" wouldn't be as precise as "the". They both refer to one thing, but "the" infers that it's more important/the speaker knows which one they are talking about.

March 13, 2018

Dekss

What's the difference between: コンビニ and みせ? Thanks

April 5, 2018

KagayakuSeiza

コンビニ refers specifically to a convenience store. みせ is a more general term for stores and can include restaurants and such.

April 6, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.