"Eu sorrio sempre que a vejo."

Translation:I always smile when I see her.

March 8, 2013

46 Comments


Koreatown

Why is this not: Eu sorrio sempre quando a vejo.

March 31, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

It is also correct, but we normally use "que"

March 31, 2013

SimonKoch-Sultan

Why?

August 6, 2014

IgorHenriqueA

It's a short word and it is clear that it refers to a time relation. I'm native btw

March 6, 2015

MelancholicChen

Maybe because "sempre que" is a fixed adverbial expression meaning "whenever": http://www.linguee.pt/portugues-ingles/traducao/sempre+que.html. I'm not a native.

10/03/2017

March 10, 2017

Ymeagain

Well found, MelancholicChen! I remember being puzzled by this one (although not enough to do some research!). Also in my dictionary, I now see como sempre → "as usual" and a comida/hora de sempre → "the usual food/time"

May 13, 2017

superfantastik

I'm not sure where "her" is denoted in this sentence.

March 8, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

"A" in this sentence means ela. So, it is "eu sorrio sempre que vejo ela", but gramatically it's correct to say as duolingo quoted, a vejo.

March 8, 2013

PaulRobert6

Could that not also mean "it"? I said "he always smiles when he sees it" and that was marked wrong.

August 25, 2014

IgorHenriqueA

We generally use the object pronouns "o" and "a" for people, but they can refer to objects. We generally prefer using demonstrative to refer to objects like "isso" "aquilo". Also, the verb smile induces you to think about a person. I should also add that we use ele and ela to refer to animals

March 6, 2015

G.P.Niers

‘Ela’ becomes ‘a’ when it is the object of a verb.

For more forms of the pronouns, see here: http://www.duolingo.com/comment/408966

August 5, 2013

asherbennaphtali

That's true, but,"ela" itself can also function as the direct object of a verb, as in Paulenrique's example above: "sempre que vejo ela."

I just wanted to clarify.

December 1, 2013

G.P.Niers

Huh? Isn't Paulenrique saying that ‘ela’ is not correct here?

December 1, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

no, but the opposite.

December 1, 2013

asherbennaphtali

G.P.Niers:

I don't know of any web sources that discuss this, but I've got a couple of text books that do. My understanding is that in writing and formal speech, the oblique form "a" is used as the direct object. In normal spoken language, "ela" is used as the direct object.

From "Modern Portuguese - A Reference Grammar" (Mário A Perini, Yale University Press, 2002), page 392:

29.4 Object Pronouns in the Spoken Language: A Summary

-Third, "ele" (he), "ela" (she), "eles" (they, masc.) and "elas" (they, fem.) are used as objects, so that "o", "a", "os", "as" have entirely dropped from current use, except in a very few fixed expressions. Thus, one says

Encontrei ela no supermercado. I met her at the supermarket.

Acho que vou convidar eles também. I think I am going to invite them too.

The use of object pronouns described above is universal and not, as is sometimes said, restricted to so-called substandard or uncultured language. No Brazilian, of any social class, region, or degree of education, routinely says a sentence like "eu a vi" (I saw her), although they will employ it in writing.

From "Modern Brazilian Portuguese Grammar" (John Whitlam, Routledge, 2011), page 59:

7.3.3 Using third person pronouns in the spoken language

In the spoken language, the stressed forms of the third person pronouns (ele, ela, eles, elas) are not only used as subject pronouns and after prepositions as in the written language, they are also used as object pronouns, being placed after the verb in the noun-object position (like você(s) see 7.2.1 (ii)):

Eu vejo ela todo dia. I see her every day.

December 2, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

as I mentioned earlier, A means ELA here, but the correct is to use it the way Duo has proposed: a vejo.

December 2, 2013

G.P.Niers

Okay, so ‘ela’ is allowed here. When do you use ‘a’ en when do you use ‘ela’? The references that I could find say that you have to use ‘a’ when it is the direct object. Could you point to a reference on the web that says when to use ‘ela’?

December 2, 2013

asherbennaphtali

G.P.Niers:

I asked my Portuguese friend at the Ravioli shop about this. She says that where she's from, they say "Eu vi a ela."

I'm not sure what's going on there; it looks like the preposition "a" is being used as some kind of direct object marker.

When I asked her about "Eu a vi", she scrunched up her nose, shook her head and said "No!"

December 10, 2013

manosdefie

ASHER: the 'a' (before the 'ela') you spoke of is reminiscent of the Spanish 'personal a' used before the direct object with some verbs! (Although I couldn't say for sure whether the two were actually connected)

April 29, 2014

G.P.Niers

@asherbennaphtali: That's probably because in EP pronouns are supposed to be glued to the end (or even inside) of the inflected verb. Putting it in front would sound just plain wrong.

But note that this doesn't apply to subordinate clauses, so ‘que a vejo’ would be okay.

May 13, 2014

G.P.Niers

Asherbennaphtali: That's extremely helpful, thanks. Does the use of ‘ele’ and ‘ela’ as objects also happen in European Portuguese, or is it restricted to Brazilian Portuguese?

December 6, 2013

asherbennaphtali

Hey G.P.Niers:

I'm not sure about how they say in Portugal. There's a Portuguese woman who works at the Italian ravioli shop down the street - I'll ask her next time I pass by.

December 6, 2013

defiantoli

this link is down can you re-post

May 13, 2014

G.P.Niers

Sure, but not right now, I have stuff to do. I'll see if I can do something about this in the next few days.

May 13, 2014

slearch

Yeah, when did "que" become "when"

May 2, 2013

jucag

"Que" can be used in every situation, though "quando" (=when) is used specifically when referring time. It's very common to use "que" instead of "quando" in sentences like this, informally.

July 7, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

But we can say "A primavera é a estação em que as flores desabrocham"

July 8, 2013

iradog1985

It can also mean "in which" which is another way of saying "when." This is very helpful!

December 13, 2014

senorowl2014

I wrote, "I smile everytime I see you." Why isn't this correct if the person to whom you are speaking is female?

January 25, 2014

asherbennaphtali

I think you're right about "a" as "you" - at least in the formal register of the language.

Is "everytime" a real word? Maybe Duolingo wants "every time."

January 25, 2014

Duomail

Duolingo is accepting but remarking "everytime" as a typo.
It is in the list of "English disputed terms" of Wiktionary and is said to be an alternative spelling.
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Category:English_disputed_terms

December 24, 2014

bohle

Can this not be "I smile every time I see it" if the "it" referred to a feminine object?

October 18, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

yes, for instance, if it refers to a female dog.

October 18, 2013

bohle

Thanks! Does it work the same for all objects that take a feminine pronoun though, like "a lâmpada, a calça, a faca," etc?

October 18, 2013

Danmoller
Mod

Well....it works....but I hardly smile when I see a lamp :p

November 10, 2013

OrchidBlack

Unless it's the father's lamp from "A Christmas Story". :)

June 19, 2015

Friznutz

DL should at least give "when" as one of the meanings for "que" if it is to be used that way in the sentence.

June 23, 2014

lugosky

Can this sentence be used when talking to the person and about the person? Or there's a distinction there?

February 11, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes, you can use it meaning "você" to a girl/woman. (Although people would usually say "...que vejo você")

February 11, 2014

marijke.va1

How do you say'when I see it ' ?

February 12, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

Quando o/a vejo; Quando vejo isto/isso.

February 13, 2014

AllSheWrote101

I got the "her" part, but can't "que" be translated as "that", i.e. "I always smile that (because) I see her"?

March 9, 2014

gaih

In an on-line dictionary it says that "sempre que" is "whenever". Knowing this as a phrase helps me understand the sentence and not to single out the "que" to analyse with the limited exposure to it previously.

June 3, 2014

MariaSilfverberg

My grammar that is for European Portuguise says this is the right way of saying "her".

September 1, 2014

iorozco8

Can I just say this is the cutest phrase Ive learned how to say on duolingo :)

September 30, 2014

VestaG

I'm sure all are glad you said that. Smiling is a powerful action. É maravilhoso pensar de pessoas que motiva-lo a sorrir! :)

October 30, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.