1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "If my company does not evade…

"If my company does not evade tax, it will go bankrupt."

Translation:Nếu công ty của tôi không trốn thuế, thì nó sẽ phá sản.

July 26, 2017

10 Comments


CeeCeeSong

i keep missing this over and over because i forget to put the "thi" in it. You know why I keep forgetting? Because I have NO IDEA what it's doing in there!!! DUO, PLEASE EXPLAIN.


ComradeH

"thì" in the sentence with "if" is more or less equivalent to "then" in English


AnhCaKien

The structure is nếu... thì or if...then. while things are often understandable without thì it is more grammatically correct to use it even if you wouldnt necessarily in english. I hope that helps


StewartMM

If they translated the English correctly, using If...then you'd not miss it.


CinJinMaanJyu

1 "Nếu công ty của tôi không trốn thuế, nó sẽ phá sản" without thì
2 "Nếu công ty tôi không trốn thuế, nó sẽ phá sản" without của and thì

1 and 2 are all correct ?


vngdhuyen

của is not necessary especially in colloquial speech.

but while your sentences are not wrong without thì, being a conjunction, thì connects the main and nếu clauses together and keeps the flow of your sentences.

ps. having already thì present, the comma is not a necessity.


wordgeek416

phá sản 破產

  • Mandarin pòchǎn
  • Cantonese po3 caan2
  • Hakka (Sixian) pho-sán
  • Minnan phò͘-sán / phò-sán

Quang_Khai_2003

câu này sai nghĩa rồi nếu nó trốn thuế thì phá sản chứ ko phải là ko trốn thuế thì phá sản


vngdhuyen

ý câu này là công ty đó đã tới đường cùng rồi, chỉ còn cách là trốn thuế để khỏi bị phá sản. nghe giống như chủ công ty kiếm cớ để trốn thuế.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.