"If my company does not evade tax, it will go bankrupt."

Translation:Nếu công ty của tôi không trốn thuế, thì nó sẽ phá sản.

July 26, 2017

6 Comments

Sorted by top post

CeeCeeSong

i keep missing this over and over because i forget to put the "thi" in it. You know why I keep forgetting? Because I have NO IDEA what it's doing in there!!! DUO, PLEASE EXPLAIN.

March 2, 2018

ComradeH

"thì" in the sentence with "if" is more or less equivalent to "then" in English

August 3, 2019

qianyanwanyu

1 "Nếu công ty của tôi không trốn thuế, nó sẽ phá sản" without thì
2 "Nếu công ty tôi không trốn thuế, nó sẽ phá sản" without của and thì

1 and 2 are all correct ?

October 3, 2017

vngdhuyen

của is not necessary especially in colloquial speech.

but while your sentences are not wrong without thì, being a conjunction, thì connects the main and nếu clauses together and keeps the flow of your sentences.

ps. having already thì present, the comma is not a necessity.

December 14, 2017

Quang_Khai_2003

câu này sai nghĩa rồi nếu nó trốn thuế thì phá sản chứ ko phải là ko trốn thuế thì phá sản

March 1, 2019

vngdhuyen

ý câu này là công ty đó đã tới đường cùng rồi, chỉ còn cách là trốn thuế để khỏi bị phá sản. nghe giống như chủ công ty kiếm cớ để trốn thuế.

March 1, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.