Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The dog of the third boy."

Translation:Câinele celui de-al treilea băiat.

1 year ago

8 Comments


Romanophile

Yep, I got that....

1 year ago

rapuchan
rapuchan

Really? Can you explain then? Why is "cainele al treilea baiat" wrong?

1 year ago

Schattenparker

The grammar below calls the function of celui here "a support element for the ordinal numerals, especially in order to express the case functions".

So basically, al treilea băiat cannot carry (enough of) the genitive information - even though băiat on its own could be genitive - and the preposition de seemingly doesn't fix it, thus celui to the rescue... but I'm not sure, if celui is mandatory or if there are other workarounds.

see section 3.2.2. in
http://www.seelrc.org:8080/grammar/pdf/compgrammar_romanian.pdf

11 months ago

Romanophile

No, actually I was being sarcastic.... I didn't get it. I guess the reason is that the way you wrote it (likely what I first wrote, too) doesn't show that the dog belongs to the boy.

1 year ago

Jonas432640
Jonas432640

How would the sentence "the dog of a third boy" be in romanian?

11 months ago

Romanophile

"Unui" instead of celui?

11 months ago

Gene947760

Shouldn't the English translation be 'The third boy's dog?'

9 months ago

Romanophile

Gene...I agree that it could be. And i suppose Duolingo should allow it. But it's not the only way to say it... as it might make a complicated sentence even a bit more difficult for many to unravel.

9 months ago