1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "しゅもくがたくさんあります。"

"しゅもくがたくさんあります。"

Translation:There are a lot of events.

July 26, 2017

15 Comments


ChrisBanci

I finally reached the end of japanese duolingo. Its been a pleasure. Where to from here?


yuval49388

Same here. For all kanas and alor of kanji download Obenkyo (no audio). Also Ankidroid has a lot of content.


cina554256

I recommend https://www.japaneseaudiolessons.com/download-japanese-lessons/

I hope it will be still for free when you read this. Also their textbooks are great.


HazelHolmb

I would recomend KanjiTree for kanji, but it's just kanji and no grammer. Still really helpful.


MacKinzieRob

Good for you! What is the end (in case I ever get there) level 10 in all the categories?


darthoctopus

種目が沢山あります


chen57484

i've never seen people using 沢山 though...


Nami558407

Yeah... たくさん is usually kept in hiragana


EricPooley

Any reason "There will be a lot of events" should not be valid. Technically there are no events until 2020.


IsolaCiao

For me, because "arimasu" is a verb of existence, this sentence is just stating that these events exist, not they are being held or will be held.


jklingen

This is the tenth time I've answered this question in this round. It might be better if there were more than three sample sentences for the lesson...


gabchan

種目が沢山有ります。


SuburbanHe

There's vs There are


brunojam

This is my last sentence in this japanese Duolingo course! I'm so happy! Thank you guys for all the explanations and kanjis. See ya in another app :) mata ne!

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.