1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "My sister is tall"

"My sister is tall"

Translation:Dada yangu ni mrefu

July 26, 2017

13 Comments


Shanon966907

Why is the first person possessive here not "wangu" since it is associated with a person-sister?


juryrigging

Because dada is an N/N noun. Most animate nouns follow M/Wa rules regardless of class, but because N/N nouns are the same in both singular and plural you'd be stuck with dada wangu meaning both "my sister" and "my sisters". So the possessive agreements from N/N class are retained for clarity.


TessEwing1

But the sentence says "my sister", not "my sisters". So I don't understand why it's not "wangu"


ElMeuNom

Wangu is both singular and plural. Dada doesn't change for singular and plural. That would be confusing, as we would never know how many sisters there are. So we use the same possessives as N/N nouns (which is the class dada belongs to anyway) to avoid confusion. It doesn't matter if it is singular or plural, it will always use N/N possessives.


hjftKXcJ

I still feel like I need more explanation. It seems like "my sister" (as in this example) would be dada wangu, and "my sisters" would be dada yangu. no?


jo2dSY

From this discussion, my interpretation is that "my sisters" would be "dada zangu" z being the n/n class plural bit while y is n/n class singular....


Amina540549

In regards to the below comment, isn't this question in the M-Mi noun class?? Shouldn't this question be in N/N or the M/Wa class?


Joanne394981

I guess, but we'd already covered it in an earlier "People" level


Dealanach

I didn't read it earlier so I don't understand it either.


Renegade03.

Why does it use yangu?


Naomitsu

I would like to know the difference of "changu"and "yangu"


TessEwing1

Changu is the form used for k/v class nouns, which dada is not. Read the post from ElMeNom above to understand why it is yangu-- it's a bit complicated


Eneli267928

Would yangu be in context of a thing not person?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.