"Do we live in the same building?"

Translation:Vivons-nous dans le même immeuble ?

July 26, 2017

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Erin.s.c503

Can you not use the verb 'habiter' here?


ClaireGilbert

In conversation, I would use Nous habitons le même bâtiment? But I don't know it the program accepts it or not.


Sally810296

It accepted habitons for my answer.


SuhailBanister

I was taught that "habiter" could be used without the preposition, but for some reason Duo does not go for that.


[deactivated user]

    It doesn't, but I think it should since "Le petit Robert de la langue française" uses it without 'dans' when it means to occupy or live in a house, villa, or other domicile.


GilMaurice

    I was always taught specifically not to use vivre in this way. We learned and would say habiter. Is it possible that this is a difference between Canadian and European French?


dcounts

    I used edifice. Duo didn't like it.


tyndermynder

    'vivons-nous dans l'immeuble pareil?'


YardenK86

    Why is vive-on dans le même immeuble wrong?


    [deactivated user]

      Vit-on dans le même immeuble?


ClaireGilbert

      why not "au" instead of dans le


Rekty

      Because we don't use "au" when we talk about being in a same building. If you mean that you live at the same floor, then you can start to translate it to "au". In general, "in" = "dans".


Peterpizman

      i thought même meant "even"


Rekty
      • Je ne sais même pas pourquoi je te réponds = I don't even know why I reply to you.
      • C'est toujours la même chose avec toi, que des problèmes! = It's always the same (thing) with you, only problems!

ClaireGilbert

      It can. It can also mean same.


James-Cici-HY

      Why is "Nous vivons dans le meme immeuble?" wrong?


Morgan749275

      The question must be posed with the verb before the subject:

      Vivons-nous dans le même immeuble?


GilMaurice

      Also, l'édifice, not l'immeuble. C'est quoi la différence entre les deux pour les français de France?


Sitesurf

      "Un édifice" is a bit pompous for an averabe building. Better use it for a monument, if you are a guide or an architect.

      A building where this sentence could be said is "un immeuble". An office building is also "un immeuble de bureaux".


Trofaste

      "for an average building"


Yifinguy

      Bâtiment should be accrpted.


neoscribe

      batiment was accepted for me. Does anyone know when to use batiment and when to use immeuble?


H.E.P.

      I put 'immeuble' in the previous exercise for 'building' and it was marked wrong, only 'bâtiment' would be accepted. There was no way to report this. It was a picture of a building and you had to write the French for it.


archcorenth

      "Est-ce qu'on vivons dans la même immeuble?" is wrong. Why?


archcorenth

      "Le" i meant. I did put "le" in when i typed it. I just did it wrong now


neoscribe

      I think you need "est-ce qu'on vit...."


GiGiGuindon

      Could you not say, Vivons-nous dans le même bâtiment


DT92024

      Why does Duo prefer vivre here instead of habiter? Joie de vivre vs. joie de habiter? Anyone? Seems like vivre implies a style of living, vs. habiter meaning more location/place....like a building.

      Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.