"Do we live in the same building?"

Translation:Vivons-nous dans le même immeuble ?

July 26, 2017

28 Comments


Erin_colgan

Can you not use the verb 'habiter' here?

September 28, 2017

ClaireGilbert

In conversation, I would use Nous habitons le même bâtiment? But I don't know it the program accepts it or not.

September 28, 2017

Sally810296

It accepted habitons for my answer.

November 2, 2017

SuhailBanister

I was taught that "habiter" could be used without the preposition, but for some reason Duo does not go for that.

February 3, 2018

anais67mb

It doesn't, but I think it should since "Le petit Robert de la langue française" uses it without 'dans' when it means to occupy or live in a house, villa, or other domicile.

August 15, 2018

GilMaurice

I was always taught specifically not to use vivre in this way. We learned and would say habiter. Is it possible that this is a difference between Canadian and European French?

January 18, 2018

dcounts

I used edifice. Duo didn't like it.

January 2, 2018

tyndermynder

'vivons-nous dans l'immeuble pareil?'

March 26, 2018

YardenK86

Why is vive-on dans le même immeuble wrong?

July 4, 2018

anais67mb

Vit-on dans le même immeuble?

August 15, 2018

ClaireGilbert

why not "au" instead of dans le

July 26, 2017

Rekty

Because we don't use "au" when we talk about being in a same building. If you mean that you live at the same floor, then you can start to translate it to "au". In general, "in" = "dans".

August 4, 2017

Bennett875550

i thought même meant "even"

July 28, 2017

Rekty
  • Je ne sais même pas pourquoi je te réponds = I don't even know why I reply to you.
  • C'est toujours la même chose avec toi, que des problèmes! = It's always the same (thing) with you, only problems!
August 4, 2017

ClaireGilbert

It can. It can also mean same.

July 28, 2017

James-Cici-HY

Why is "Nous vivons dans le meme immeuble?" wrong?

December 9, 2017

Morgan749275

The question must be posed with the verb before the subject:

Vivons-nous dans le même immeuble?

January 21, 2018

GilMaurice

Also, l'édifice, not l'immeuble. C'est quoi la différence entre les deux pour les français de France?

January 18, 2018

Sitesurf

"Un édifice" is a bit pompous for an averabe building. Better use it for a monument, if you are a guide or an architect.

A building where this sentence could be said is "un immeuble". An office building is also "un immeuble de bureaux".

January 21, 2018

Trofaste

"for an average building"

January 21, 2018

Yifinguy

Bâtiment should be accrpted.

February 26, 2018

neoscribe

batiment was accepted for me. Does anyone know when to use batiment and when to use immeuble?

June 26, 2018

H.E.P.

I put 'immeuble' in the previous exercise for 'building' and it was marked wrong, only 'bâtiment' would be accepted. There was no way to report this. It was a picture of a building and you had to write the French for it.

July 8, 2018

archcorenth

"Est-ce qu'on vivons dans la même immeuble?" is wrong. Why?

December 30, 2018

archcorenth

"Le" i meant. I did put "le" in when i typed it. I just did it wrong now

December 30, 2018

neoscribe

I think you need "est-ce qu'on vit...."

December 30, 2018

GiGi851674

Could you not say, Vivons-nous dans le même bâtiment

February 8, 2019

Summerdawn659

Why does Duo prefer vivre here instead of habiter? Joie de vivre vs. joie de habiter? Anyone? Seems like vivre implies a style of living, vs. habiter meaning more location/place....like a building.

March 29, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.