1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I bought many colored pencil…

"I bought many colored pencils."

Translation:色鉛筆をたくさん買いました。

July 26, 2017

16 Comments


Marqws

色鉛筆(lit.color lead brush)を沢山(lit.swamp mountain (kanji optional))買いました。


airzae

It's not common to write the kanji for たくさん


animatrix1490

How do you know where to place たくさん in this sentence?


JonBertin1

There's no perfect rule for this. The emphasis changes depending on the placement, but you'll still likely be correct or at least understood.


SkollMX

Not according to Duolingo


sable_lion

I put the sentence like this: たくさん色鉛筆を買いました and it passed as correct. I am here for the word order as well :)


Gallahaut

「カラー鉛筆」はダメだね。笑


LeeAllenSt

This may be stupid but why can't you use は instead of を?


maruseron

Because は is the topic marker and, in this case, you are the topic. It's implied: (私は)色鉛筆をたくさん買いました。


Israndiel2

I think you should be able to use it -we are talking about what we bought. However, it sounds a little sloppy. You should use を for the direct object.


RobinGerndt

Did you buy pencils with many colors, or many "colored pencils"?


JustinDono3

"Many-colored pencils" vs. "many colored pencils".

Fun to think about, thanks!


baransuge

I got really confused at first, assuming it was many-colored pencils.


MadhuShres1

沢山いろえんぴつをかいました。
Write this in Japanese I bought many colored pencils . いろいろえんぴつをかいました ましじょうぎいろえんぴついろたをたくさんペンえんぴつ

first two kanji are missing


christian493356

Why doesnt 多い色鉛筆を買った work here?


marti_MG

VGQ! maybe in 'natural usage' 多い is less for this type of retail purchase, but more for taking inventory/stocking up with goods (from supermarket? or [i'm trying to remember previous lessons] ordering/evaluating food?)

醤油が多いです。 There is a lot of soy sauce. 砂糖が多いです。 There is a lot of sugar. ご飯が多いです。 There is a lot of rice.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.