"I bought many colored pencils."

Translation:いろえんぴつをたくさんかいました。

July 26, 2017

14 Comments


MarkasMail

色鉛筆(lit.color lead brush)を沢山(lit.swamp mountain (kanji optional))買いました。

July 26, 2017

airzae

It's not common to write the kanji for たくさん

September 7, 2017

animatrix1490

How do you know where to place たくさん in this sentence?

February 1, 2018

JonBertin1

There's no perfect rule for this. The emphasis changes depending on the placement, but you'll still likely be correct or at least understood.

February 4, 2018

SkollMX

Not according to Duolingo

December 29, 2018

sable_lion

I put the sentence like this: たくさん色鉛筆を買いました and it passed as correct. I am here for the word order as well :)

February 27, 2019

Gallahaut

「カラー鉛筆」はダメだね。笑

October 20, 2017

RobinGerndt

Did you buy pencils with many colors, or many "colored pencils"?

December 5, 2017

JustinDono3

"Many-colored pencils" vs. "many colored pencils".

Fun to think about, thanks!

June 1, 2018

baransuge

I got really confused at first, assuming it was many-colored pencils.

March 20, 2019

LeeAllenSt

This may be stupid but why can't you use は instead of を?

June 22, 2018

maruseron

Because は is the topic marker and, in this case, you are the topic. It's implied: (私は)色鉛筆をたくさん買いました。

January 21, 2019

Israndiel2

I think you should be able to use it -we are talking about what we bought. However, it sounds a little sloppy. You should use を for the direct object.

September 26, 2018

MadhuShres1

沢山いろえんぴつをかいました。
Write this in Japanese I bought many colored pencils . いろいろえんぴつをかいました ましじょうぎいろえんぴついろたをたくさんペンえんぴつ

first two kanji are missing

January 31, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.