"Η μαμά και ο μπαμπάς."

Translation:Mom and Dad.

July 26, 2017

12 Comments


AUZa10

I mama kyo papas

February 24, 2018

jaye16
Mod

If you need the Greek keyboard see here:

HOW TO GET THE GREEK KEYBOARD https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23430663

THE GREEK ALPHABET https://www.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

And here is another to help you navigate Duolingo

FAQ - General Questions, Bugs & Reports https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23799672

February 24, 2018

begreeene

If it's just "Mom and Dad" why are there definite articles? Why not the mom and the dad?

July 26, 2017

jaye16
Mod

"The mom and the dad." are also accepted translations. If you tried it and it was rejected it would be a technical error and should be reported directly to Duolingo as technical issues are out of the teams control.

July 26, 2017

LaPirocque

funny how Greek uses μ before π each time we ought to pronounce [p] in the word "papa": μπαμπάς. Why's that? is there a real sound difference if we were to write "παπάς"? What's the difference between μπ and π?

January 5, 2018

troll1995

μπ makes the b sound in the beggining of the word or the mb or b sound in the middle of the word (your choice). So you can pronounce it babas or bambas. It's very different from papas.

January 5, 2018

buszuj

It seems like adding sounds /m/ and /p/ together causes a voising of the "p" hence tourning it into more of a /b/. Listen to the pronaunciation closely, the difference is quite distinct.

September 20, 2018

AUZa10

И мама кё папас

February 24, 2018

AlexisDemoulin

No articles? One more error.

August 19, 2018

jaye16
Mod

Well, if you were to tell us what you consider to be an error we'll try very hard to correct it. Just making statements doesn't help at all.
The translation here does not require articles. So, it is not an error.

August 19, 2018

AlexisDemoulin

The article "o" is missing, so we just cannot translate properly.

August 19, 2018

jaye16
Mod

Missing from where? If you could give us some more information we'd be happy to correct it. We cannot see which lesson you are doing, what kind of exercise it was, what you wrote etc.

How about a screenshot?

You say "we" cannot translate correctly but this is the first comment we've had about a missing "Ο". It shows clearly in our database and that's what should be presented to the community.

August 20, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.