Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Prietenii noștri vor să ia micul dejun."

Translation:Our friends want to have breakfast.

1 year ago

9 Comments


Bert996208

I don't understand why it's "ia" here? Is that 3rd person plural subjunctive?

1 year ago

Lurch_M
Lurch_M

Yes, it's the 3rd person plural subjunctive of the verb "a lua" ("to take").

1 year ago

Bert996208

Thanks. I used this site to see the conjugations of verbs in Romanian but subjunctive is not listed there: http://conjugare.ro/romana/conjugarea-verbului-lua . It seemed like the subjunctive was the same as the conjunctive but I guess there are some differences? I read that in many languages these are the same.

1 year ago

Lurch_M
Lurch_M

The subjunctive mood is called "conjunctiv" in Romanian. What you're looking for is under the section "conjunctiv prezent" on that site.

1 year ago

Bert996208

Yes but on this site it says 3rd person plural subjunctive:" ei/ele (să) ieie ". That is what caused my confusion.

1 year ago

potestasity
potestasity

Both "să ieie" and "să ia" are dictionary-accepted forms, so they should be accepted here as well. From my personal experience, "să ia" is by far the most common, which is maybe why the course makers omitted the alternative.

1 year ago

Lurch_M
Lurch_M

I'm looking at the web page you linked above. Under "Conjunctiv Prezent", it just says "ei/ele (să) ia". But yeah, "ieie" is also correct.

1 year ago

Bert996208

Strange bcz I just copy-pasted this from that site yesterday. And now it says "ia" indeed. Spooky :)

1 year ago

Bert996208

thanks guys, actually i haven't tried "ieie" yet but it's good to know "ia" is more common

1 year ago