"Prietenii noștri vor ia micul dejun."

Translation:Our friends want to have breakfast.

July 26, 2017

14 Comments


Bert996208

I don't understand why it's "ia" here? Is that 3rd person plural subjunctive?

July 26, 2017

Lurch_M

Yes, it's the 3rd person plural subjunctive of the verb "a lua" ("to take").

July 27, 2017

Bert996208

Thanks. I used this site to see the conjugations of verbs in Romanian but subjunctive is not listed there: http://conjugare.ro/romana/conjugarea-verbului-lua . It seemed like the subjunctive was the same as the conjunctive but I guess there are some differences? I read that in many languages these are the same.

July 27, 2017

Lurch_M

The subjunctive mood is called "conjunctiv" in Romanian. What you're looking for is under the section "conjunctiv prezent" on that site.

July 27, 2017

Bert996208

Yes but on this site it says 3rd person plural subjunctive:" ei/ele (să) ieie ". That is what caused my confusion.

July 27, 2017

potestasity

Both "să ieie" and "să ia" are dictionary-accepted forms, so they should be accepted here as well. From my personal experience, "să ia" is by far the most common, which is maybe why the course makers omitted the alternative.

July 27, 2017

Lurch_M

I'm looking at the web page you linked above. Under "Conjunctiv Prezent", it just says "ei/ele (să) ia". But yeah, "ieie" is also correct.

July 28, 2017

Bert996208

Strange bcz I just copy-pasted this from that site yesterday. And now it says "ia" indeed. Spooky :)

July 28, 2017

Renardo11

Isn't it singular as well? Could it mean "want her/him to have breakfast?"

February 6, 2019

Lng52-._

Nope. "Prietenii noștri vor..." means "Our friends want", so it's a plural possessive rather than a singular one.

March 11, 2019

Renardo11

That's not what I said; Lurch said (correctly) that ia was ”the 3rd person plural subjunctive”, and my question was whether it (”ia”) could also be singular. So could the sentence mean "Our friends want her/him to have breakfast?"

March 11, 2019

Lurch_M

In cases where the subjunctive looks the same in both singular and plural, ambiguity is resolved like this:

  • Prietenii noștri vor să ia micul dejun. = Our friends want to have breakfast.
  • Prietenii noștri vor ca el să ia micul dejun. = Our friends want him to have breakfast.

Maybe with some context, you could use the original/first sentence to mean they want HIM to have breakfast, but it still would be an odd thing to say, even if grammatically valid. I agree with Duo for not accepting such thing.

March 16, 2019

Renardo11

Mulțumesc frumos!

March 16, 2019

Bert996208

thanks guys, actually i haven't tried "ieie" yet but it's good to know "ia" is more common

July 27, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.