"El pollo está sobre la mesa."

Translation:The chicken is on top of the table.

5 years ago

47 Comments


protostellar.sun

why do we use "esta" and not "es" here?

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

"Está" is from the verb "estar" and you have to use "estar" when stating a location.

5 years ago

Mattthias

How you feel and where you are, these are where you use "estar"

3 years ago

LandonGree

Esta is a form of estar, you use estar whrn you are talking about temporary things, feelings, and placements. (Ella estar tranqullio) she is calm. You use estar because she will not be sad forever, it is only temporary.

4 years ago

LandonGree

Quiet, tranqullio means quiet

4 years ago

david.godfrey

Don't you mean "Ella está tranquillo"?

3 years ago

kurtla
kurtla

But you say "él está muerto" :-) not so temporary I think :-)

2 years ago

debbie.sievers

Thanks

4 years ago

Drewespanol

Duo says "los calcetines estan viejos". That is not temoprary, the socks WILL be old forever!

5 months ago

rmcgwn

Why not en la mesa rather than sobre

5 years ago

todofixthis

Both work. Sobre is useful for situations where en would be ambiguous:

Tu pluma está en el escritorio, has two possible translations:

  • Your pen is in the desk (e.g., if it has a drawer or cabinet built into it).
  • Your pen is on the desk (e.g., on top of the writing surface).

Tu pluma está sobre el escritorio, can only be translated as:

  • Your pen is on the desk.
5 years ago

trunketti

That was extremely helpful. Thank you.

5 years ago

dbryant036

You are awesome! That is exactly what I needed to know. Gracias!

4 years ago

Jane684616

very helpful ty

2 years ago

JamesDG

Sobre is the same as atop, right? The chicken is atop the table. Shouldn't atop be added into it?

5 years ago

EugeneTiffany

You can report it. And if duoLingo considers it not colloquial they might add it.

4 years ago

Redblob48

Yes. You are 100% correct

10 months ago

DannyDannyDanny

why is there an accent on the 'a' in "está", when she clearly pronounces it "ésta"? Is this just weird robot voice? Should you actually try to accent where the accent is placed? I noticed this with a few words so far.

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

"Esta" = "this"(feminine) and "está" = "is (third person singular, a form of the verb "estar"). The accent means it is stressed more . "esta" ends with a short "ah" sound and está with a longer "ahhhh" sound.

5 years ago

DannyDannyDanny

that is very subtle... but either way it seems like the ACTUAL stress of both of those words is on the "E", the first syllable, no?

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

Yeah the first syllable is probably stressed more in both words but "está" also has a little more stress on the end.

5 years ago

Harbinger91

Sobre also means "about" right?

5 years ago

rmcgwn

Yes sobre can mean about when you are talking about 'cause'. Here we use sobre to express 'position'.

5 years ago

tgrice

Sobre means "on top of"

5 years ago

acjarrett

This reminds me of the "On the Table" Song :-D http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dh8dY1KpLOs

5 years ago

semitones

Can this be translated as "the chicken is on the table?" ? Is "sobre" in spanish equivalent to "sur" in french, in this regard?

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

"the chicken is on the table" is most likely fine here.

5 years ago

Cerrida

I'm sorry, I can't help but picture the animal instead of the food here.

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

I had a pet chicken once back when I was 12 which had been a special gift cermoniously presented to me. The gifter believed the chicken was somehow special. And, ah, it was. Oh, it was a bright golden color. Shining and lovely. A truly beautiful bird. And it was like no other chicken I ever knew.

Whenever I'd go out into the back yard I'd shout, "Here, Goldie, here, Goldie, here, Goldie!" and this one extraordinarily beautiful creature would zoom up into the air right out of the midst of a free ranging flock and fly just like a real bird, like an eagle, even, as far as it took across the wide open area and land on my held out arm like a hawk. Then Goldie would just sit there seemingly perfectly content. And she would perch there as long as I liked. And much to the astonishment of visitors, too. Hah! How I loved that. The expression on their faces were priceless. Never forget that.

Sometimes Goldie wore little sunglasses which I made for her making her look perfectly charming and much like a storybook creature, though not when within the flock which kept her company through out the day. It was best that the much lesser intelligent chickens thought Goldie was an ordinary chicken, like they all were, or she could have gotten pecked on for being shunted to the bottom end of the pecking order out of shear jealousy.

Now, I remember well and clearly how ít was especially odd when Goldie soared high over all the ground-pecking heads in wonderous and truly glorious flight, they took no notice. Dumb birds!.

4 years ago

jellenreeves

I enjoyed this

7 months ago

EugeneTiffany

It doesn't matter whether chicken is alive or dead.

Bet your chicken scared the cat off the table when it flew up.

4 years ago

Ricaloca

Me too. I have pet chickens. They would totally love to be on the table at mealtimes pecking up the crumbs.

4 years ago

AndreyCha

Is it a dish or a creature on the table?

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

K FC is on the table in a big bucket!

4 years ago

brittanywrigley

why not es???

4 years ago

Kimmyboy91

The verbs "ser" and "estar" mean the same thing, but are used in different situations. Conditions that are temporary favors estar, while properties that don't change in the nearest future favors "ser". It is incorrect to use "es" ("ser" in the third person) here because the chicken is on the plate NOW, but was probably not there a few days/weeks/years ago.

A better example might be to use the sentence "La manzana ES verde". "Verde" means green and/or ripe. The sentence says that the apple is green, because "ser" is used on situations that are not so easilly changed and describes the "essence" of the apple. "La manzana ESTÀ verde" means that the apple is ripe because this is a more temporary condition (usually).

Check this out: http://studyspanish.com/lessons/serest1.htm

There are many more rules about when to apply these two verbs. A more innacurate but easier rule/phrase to apply might be "How you feel and where you are, always use estár." and just use "ser" otherwise.

4 years ago

chriskuepp

So if we were talking about something like a banana that starts green but then turns yellow, we could then use està. As in, la banana està verde ahora (the banana is green now). Do I have that right?

3 years ago

Clemsnman

"Sobre mesa" is dessert, no? I thought maybe they were having chicken for dessert and left out the la.

4 years ago

learnTACO32

is "sobre DE la mesa" also correct? Or is the DE unnecessary? Thanks

4 years ago

Karenesin

is this conversations for wrong answers???

4 years ago

DSD9
DSD9

Yum! Roasted chicken for lunch!

4 years ago

SyamkumarR

Its nice to hear a male voice in duolingo, Gracias duo!.

2 years ago

AmrSanad

The chicken is 'over' the table is not a bad spanish skills!

1 year ago

KarimAmin9

I wish then explain the differences without us having to read the comments

1 year ago

billygwilly

I know I know we are not supposed to translate

1 year ago

Curt391905

"EN?" Would you then say, "The plane flies on New York"? MY chicken is perched over the table.: For, "El pollo está sobre la mesa," "The chicken is over the table" should have been accepted.

10 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.