1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El pollo está sobre la mesa."

"El pollo está sobre la mesa."

Translation:The chicken is on top of the table.

March 8, 2013

47 Comments


protostellar.sun

why do we use "esta" and not "es" here?


rocko2012

"Está" is from the verb "estar" and you have to use "estar" when stating a location.


Mattthias

How you feel and where you are, these are where you use "estar"


LandonGree

Esta is a form of estar, you use estar whrn you are talking about temporary things, feelings, and placements. (Ella estar tranqullio) she is calm. You use estar because she will not be sad forever, it is only temporary.


LandonGree

Quiet, tranqullio means quiet


david.godfrey

Don't you mean "Ella está tranquillo"?


kurtla

But you say "él está muerto" :-) not so temporary I think :-)


Drewespanol

Duo says "los calcetines estan viejos". That is not temoprary, the socks WILL be old forever!


rmcgwn

Why not en la mesa rather than sobre


todofixthis

Both work. Sobre is useful for situations where en would be ambiguous:

Tu pluma está en el escritorio, has two possible translations:

  • Your pen is in the desk (e.g., if it has a drawer or cabinet built into it).
  • Your pen is on the desk (e.g., on top of the writing surface).

Tu pluma está sobre el escritorio, can only be translated as:

  • Your pen is on the desk.

trunketti

That was extremely helpful. Thank you.


dbryant036

You are awesome! That is exactly what I needed to know. Gracias!


JamesDG

Sobre is the same as atop, right? The chicken is atop the table. Shouldn't atop be added into it?


EugeneTiffany

You can report it. And if duoLingo considers it not colloquial they might add it.


Redblob48

Yes. You are 100% correct


DannyDannyDanny

why is there an accent on the 'a' in "está", when she clearly pronounces it "ésta"? Is this just weird robot voice? Should you actually try to accent where the accent is placed? I noticed this with a few words so far.


rocko2012

"Esta" = "this"(feminine) and "está" = "is (third person singular, a form of the verb "estar"). The accent means it is stressed more . "esta" ends with a short "ah" sound and está with a longer "ahhhh" sound.


DannyDannyDanny

that is very subtle... but either way it seems like the ACTUAL stress of both of those words is on the "E", the first syllable, no?


rocko2012

Yeah the first syllable is probably stressed more in both words but "está" also has a little more stress on the end.


Harbinger91

Sobre also means "about" right?


rmcgwn

Yes sobre can mean about when you are talking about 'cause'. Here we use sobre to express 'position'.


tgrice

Sobre means "on top of"


acjarrett

This reminds me of the "On the Table" Song :-D http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dh8dY1KpLOs


semitones

Can this be translated as "the chicken is on the table?" ? Is "sobre" in spanish equivalent to "sur" in french, in this regard?


rocko2012

"the chicken is on the table" is most likely fine here.


Cerrida

I'm sorry, I can't help but picture the animal instead of the food here.


EugeneTiffany

I had a pet chicken once back when I was 12 which had been a special gift cermoniously presented to me. The gifter believed the chicken was somehow special. And, ah, it was. Oh, it was a bright golden color. Shining and lovely. A truly beautiful bird. And it was like no other chicken I ever knew.

Whenever I'd go out into the back yard I'd shout, "Here, Goldie, here, Goldie, here, Goldie!" and this one extraordinarily beautiful creature would zoom up into the air right out of the midst of a free ranging flock and fly just like a real bird, like an eagle, even, as far as it took across the wide open area and land on my held out arm like a hawk. Then Goldie would just sit there seemingly perfectly content. And she would perch there as long as I liked. And much to the astonishment of visitors, too. Hah! How I loved that. The expression on their faces were priceless. Never forget that.

Sometimes Goldie wore little sunglasses which I made for her making her look perfectly charming and much like a storybook creature, though not when within the flock which kept her company through out the day. It was best that the much lesser intelligent chickens thought Goldie was an ordinary chicken, like they all were, or she could have gotten pecked on for being shunted to the bottom end of the pecking order out of shear jealousy.

Now, I remember well and clearly how ít was especially odd when Goldie soared high over all the ground-pecking heads in wonderous and truly glorious flight, they took no notice. Dumb birds!.


EugeneTiffany

It doesn't matter whether chicken is alive or dead.

Bet your chicken scared the cat off the table when it flew up.


Ricaloca

Me too. I have pet chickens. They would totally love to be on the table at mealtimes pecking up the crumbs.


AndreyCha

Is it a dish or a creature on the table?


EugeneTiffany

K FC is on the table in a big bucket!


Kimmyboy91

The verbs "ser" and "estar" mean the same thing, but are used in different situations. Conditions that are temporary favors estar, while properties that don't change in the nearest future favors "ser". It is incorrect to use "es" ("ser" in the third person) here because the chicken is on the plate NOW, but was probably not there a few days/weeks/years ago.

A better example might be to use the sentence "La manzana ES verde". "Verde" means green and/or ripe. The sentence says that the apple is green, because "ser" is used on situations that are not so easilly changed and describes the "essence" of the apple. "La manzana ESTÀ verde" means that the apple is ripe because this is a more temporary condition (usually).

Check this out: http://studyspanish.com/lessons/serest1.htm

There are many more rules about when to apply these two verbs. A more innacurate but easier rule/phrase to apply might be "How you feel and where you are, always use estár." and just use "ser" otherwise.


chriskuepp

So if we were talking about something like a banana that starts green but then turns yellow, we could then use està. As in, la banana està verde ahora (the banana is green now). Do I have that right?


Clemsnman

"Sobre mesa" is dessert, no? I thought maybe they were having chicken for dessert and left out the la.


learnTACO32

is "sobre DE la mesa" also correct? Or is the DE unnecessary? Thanks


Karenesin

is this conversations for wrong answers???


DSD9

Yum! Roasted chicken for lunch!


SyamkumarR

Its nice to hear a male voice in duolingo, Gracias duo!.


AmrSanad

The chicken is 'over' the table is not a bad spanish skills!


KarimAmin9

I wish then explain the differences without us having to read the comments


billygwilly

I know I know we are not supposed to translate


Curt391905

"EN?" Would you then say, "The plane flies on New York"? MY chicken is perched over the table.: For, "El pollo está sobre la mesa," "The chicken is over the table" should have been accepted.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.