"I am a man."

Translation:男です。

July 26, 2017

11 Comments


WayneWood5

男 (dan) means "male", 性 (sei) means "gender".

November 4, 2017

Denis021299

It said "dansei" for me and there was another kanji after the male (otoko) one...is this another word for man?

October 7, 2017

mnjones

Yes. It is (as far as I know) equivalent to otoko no hito. See http://jisho.org/search/%E7%94%B7%E6%80%A7

October 25, 2017

puchacamilo

So... 男 is enough to say "I'm a man"? I doesn't have the options to add の人

July 26, 2017

SebastianS968292

男 means male, so this phrase is also useful for animals such as dogs.

(since they could sell hats previously, I'm sure they can speak Japanese too)

August 30, 2017

ahANpg

男 simply means gender, something usually used when filling up an application form, adding の人 specifies that it is an adult male = man, adding の子 specifies a boy

August 19, 2017

Keith_APP

Difficult question… Just talking about the gender you don't need. Talking about a person, sometimes you need.

July 27, 2017

OscarCastr615303

I see what you did there, Yoda

January 9, 2018

Keith_APP

LOL. I wish I could explain it, but obviously I need to study more first.

January 10, 2018

Anne-Britt16

Duo suggested 私は男性です as correct answer. Those kanjis are not suggested when I hoover the words. Duo, please teach me first and then test me.

January 27, 2019

SabianF

I am Elfman! MAN!

March 6, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.