1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I am a man."

"I am a man."

Translation:私は男性です。

July 26, 2017

32 Comments


WayneWood5

男 (dan) means "male", 性 (sei) means "gender".


Alenbi

Thanks but when do we use 男性 and when do we use 男?

What is the difference between them?

Thanks in advance for your help and answers


Tomaash

So “I am male-gender.”?


Anne-Britt16

Duo suggested 私は男性です as correct answer. Those kanjis are not suggested when I hoover the words. Duo, please teach me first and then test me.


yogibimbi

gobbling them up like a gremlin


Denis021299

It said "dansei" for me and there was another kanji after the male (otoko) one...is this another word for man?


mnjones

Yes. It is (as far as I know) equivalent to otoko no hito. See http://jisho.org/search/%E7%94%B7%E6%80%A7


puchacamilo

So... 男 is enough to say "I'm a man"? I doesn't have the options to add の人


SebastianS968292

男 means male, so this phrase is also useful for animals such as dogs.

(since they could sell hats previously, I'm sure they can speak Japanese too)


ahANpg

男 simply means gender, something usually used when filling up an application form, adding の人 specifies that it is an adult male = man, adding の子 specifies a boy


Keith_APP

Difficult question… Just talking about the gender you don't need. Talking about a person, sometimes you need.


OscarCastr615303

I see what you did there, Yoda


Keith_APP

LOL. I wish I could explain it, but obviously I need to study more first.


ZackReagin

男の人 is considered more formal than just 男, but both mean the same thing.


bakker1337

Is 男の人です correct?


yogibimbi

it should be, but, at least for me, only 男性 was given as a possible answer. They probably wanted to say "hey, there are other ways you can be male!",


SabianF

I am Elfman! MAN!


UsuarioXablante

Shouldn't it be "I am ONE man" ?


SeanFogart4

私は一人の男の人です。私は一人の男性です。The first just adds that you are a (fully-formed) person, i.e. an adult. Out of suspicion and curiosity:

"20代男性" 19,100,000

"10代男性" 16,000,000

"小学生の男性" 5,390,000 (Wow, look at the descending order here!)

"中学生の男性" 4,550,000

"高校生の男性" 4,320,000

"大学生の男性" 3,540,000

"20歳以下の男性" 145,000

"10歳以下の男性" 75,400

"0代男性" 43,800

"20歳未満男性" 33,200

"20代未満男性" 30,700

"10歳未満男性" 19,500

"10代未満男性" 7,020


Ernesto813220

I put 男性です only and still got accepted :D


Lina911842

Why do I get this wrong when I don't include 私は, even tho the sentence says - I am - but in Japanese that is usually left out


nicolajade95

That shouldn't be the case! Are you sure you've got the rest of it right? If not, report it!! Less people are reporting these later stages so there are more errors


yogibimbi

my question precisely. And yours is already 2 years old and nobody has answered yet. Doesn't bode very well for my question... But, let's just assume that we assume correctly and it was just somehow not included here.


Nicols659050

it is bad spelled. it is MALE (男性), it indicates gender


SeanFogart4

There is a point to be made, and that is that it indicates the person of said gender, not the gender itself. Gender is 性別 and notice the 性 character comes first there, not last.


8JWJ5

僕は男性です


yogibimbi

I feel the handling of 私 is a bit inconsistent. Most of the time it is implied, aka you can leave it out, but if I try 男性です here, I get marked with an error.


YiLiang7

'私' is for female to say tho...lol


JudeSmith69

I'm pretty sure わたし (私) is gender neutral (Meaning it can be used by male and female). おれ (俺) is masculine and あたし (私) is Feminine. The kanji for "watashi" and "atashi" are the same, so you might've got mixed up... Correct me if I'm wrong


Radatouy

It's gender neutral but is primarily used by females. If you are a male then I'd suggest using "Boku" (僕).


Keith_APP

Seriously, both 俺、僕 should only be used in informal situations by male only among acquainted people of the same rank or lower rank. It is not to be recommended. Using わたし is way better and it does not sound feminine. After all you will only be cute to sound feminine, but foolish to sound rude.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.