1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Daniel este preot."

"Daniel este preot."

Translation:Daniel is a priest.

July 26, 2017

3 Comments


freude63

There is an indefinite article missing It should be Daniel is a priest


LusLoureno6

Should it be: Daniel este un preot?


ArturoGmez10

No, It seems that romance languages are different from English in this aspect, But you do use the indefinite article if you want to use an adjective, examples:

Română: Daniel este preot, Daniel este un preot foarte empatic

Catalán: Daniel és sacerdot, Daniel és un sacerdot molt empàtic

Español: Daniél es sacerdote, Daniel es un padre muy empático

Português: Daniel é sacerdote, Daniel é um padre muito empático

Italiano: Daniel è prete, Daniel è un prete molto empatico

Français: Daniel est prêtre, Daniel est un prêtre très empathique

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.