Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"the happy father"

Translation:kepa kirine

1 year ago

4 Comments


OliverBens1

What are the differences between "kirine" and "kirini", and "kepa" "kepā" and "kepus"? Thanks. The reason I'm asking is because they appear under the hints for "Happy" and "Father".

1 year ago

OliverBens1

So I found the answer! :D I went here: https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Vocabulary#K and found "Kepa" and "Kirine", and clicked on the links next to them taking me here:

  1. https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Noun_Declensions#Lunar-type:_vala
  2. https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Adjectives#Class_II

So apparently, the difference between "kirine" and "kirini" is simply the first is singular (referring to one thing), and the second is plural (referring to more than one thing). But note that this is used only for nouns in the solar and lunar classes. Otherwise they have a different ending which you can find by clicking on the link.

With "Kepa", "kepā", and "kepus", the difference is the ending they take. While "Vala", is a different word, the endings work in the same way because both nouns are in the lunar class. The differences between these words is that "Kepa" is is for the nominative case, "kepā" is locative case, and "kepus" is vocative case. If you want more information, you can go here https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Noun_Cases

You'll only need the nominative case and accusative case for the first few skills. I'm not sure when you start needing to use the others. But make sure you learn the nominative and accusative cases and you should be fine. Also, make sure you learn the different endings for the classes the nouns are in. I've been doing this by keeping a big notepad and writing down all the sentences and words taught and their translations. Might not work for everyone, but definitely helping me!

Hope this helped! Glad I managed to work it out! :D

1 year ago

DavidtheEpic

Why are there two options?

1 year ago

cwpotter
cwpotter

Two translations.

11 months ago