"This tastes bad."

Translation:これはまずいです。

July 26, 2017

21 Comments


van_vaisil

I'm not 100% sure, but I think if you use これ you have to use は, because you're establishing that これ is the topic, you are going to talk about "this". If you don't use これ (because it may be obvious that you're talking about "this") you don't need the topic particle (は). Please feel free to correct my english or my japanese because I'm just learning :)

August 27, 2017

JoshuaLore9

You're pretty much correct, but in speech (especially casual speech), it's acceptable to drop the は if the thing you want to be the topic is obviously the topic. So, 「これ、まずいです」 is fine if you're speaking, or writing informally.

November 1, 2017

syntyche1981

It accepted まずいです。so, no, は is not necessary.

August 3, 2017

Lexythepotato

I need は it was considered wrong when I didn't

August 23, 2017

Il-Mentore

Yeah I put "kore mazui desu" and it was wrong too. Needed the 'wa'.

March 8, 2018

ScissorMarks

That was a mistake. It was and is not needed.

November 10, 2017

LazyEinstein

Interesting. Thanks for posting or else I would havu thought は was mandatory.

August 17, 2017

cazort

It rejected me when I used the Kanji 不味い. I reported it but then I realized, is this intentional, like because these Kanji are generally not used? Or is this just an oversight. Would it seem unnatural if I wrote these Kanji out?

October 29, 2017

GabrielYuji96

Not sure if it's intentional. The kanji for "mazui" is not generally used, but I think it should be accepted anyway. As examples, I could find two media occurence of the word. Episode 66 of the anime Digimon Fusion is "おいしい?まずい?デジモン・ラーメン勝負!"¹ and the first episode of the Japanese drama Bartender is "嵐を呼ぶ男VS伝説ホテル王…永久にまずい酒"².

¹ = http://www.toei-anim.co.jp/tv/digimon_xw/episode/list/

² = http://blog.xuite.net/with11/shina/42704108-Bartender+%23+glass1%E3%80%812

April 2, 2018

shanaydewa

Do u need the は here?

July 26, 2017

hE4S2

Yes. Topic is これ

July 27, 2017

LazyEinstein

Someone else just said their answer was accepted without the は

August 17, 2017

Dave497450

I believe if you use これ ("kore"/this) you have to use は for the full sentence これはまずいです ("kore wa mazui desu"/this tastes bad).

But if it's implied from context so the other person knows what you're talking about you can drop the これ and associated は altogether and just say まずいです ("mazui desu"/tastes bad).

I don't think これまずいです (the full sentence without the は) is technically correct, but I'm learning too so correct me if I'm wrong.

September 18, 2017

trishka9

Great explanation.

It's fine to drop the は after これ when speaking casually, but I wouldn't expect Duo to accept it!

August 4, 2018

Koolstr

Mine was rejected without it. What the heck

August 21, 2017

Zachary137372

You don't need the です, since まずい is a verbal adjective. です serves to make the sentence more polite, but it's not needed gramatically.

May 11, 2018

SerMonkeys

What is the difference between あれ and あの?

March 21, 2019

america.aph

kono, sono, and ano must be followed by a noun immediately after. they need a noun to specify. for example: " あの人は誰ですか?" the あの is followed immediately by 人, which is the noun. you're specifying that you want to know who THAT person is. - kore, sore, and are are followed by " は " normally. it's a broad way to describe objects. for example, " このももはいくらですか。" is asking how much specifically that peach is, and if you used " これはいくらですか。" you're just asking about a non-specified object. i don't think you would use something like ” これはももがいくらですか。” i hope this makes sense! i'm also only a student myself so anyone feel free to correct me.

April 27, 2019

Crys_tal

This word reminds me of Nichijou

October 3, 2017

PALewis88

I learned まずい from Shokugeki no Soma :P

February 2, 2018

Lucas64137

What....can someone breakdown the sentence? Ty!

April 27, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.