1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "This tastes bad."

"This tastes bad."

Translation:これはまずいです。

July 26, 2017

33 Comments


van_vaisil

I'm not 100% sure, but I think if you use これ you have to use は, because you're establishing that これ is the topic, you are going to talk about "this". If you don't use これ (because it may be obvious that you're talking about "this") you don't need the topic particle (は). Please feel free to correct my english or my japanese because I'm just learning :)


JoshuaLore9

You're pretty much correct, but in speech (especially casual speech), it's acceptable to drop the は if the thing you want to be the topic is obviously the topic. So, 「これ、まずいです」 is fine if you're speaking, or writing informally.


syntyche1981

It accepted まずいです。so, no, は is not necessary.


Lexythepotato

I need は it was considered wrong when I didn't


Il-Mentore

Yeah I put "kore mazui desu" and it was wrong too. Needed the 'wa'.


ScissorMarks

That was a mistake. It was and is not needed.


mthom41

The は is not necessary or even correct (formally, in the duolingo fashion) without the これ before it. Otherwise the particle (は) would have no subject to refer to (here it's これ). Omitting both the subject and its particle is fine as we see, but including the particle without its subject is like saying "Is bad" instead of "This is bad" (not the literal translation but it illustrates the point)


LazyEinstein

Interesting. Thanks for posting or else I would havu thought は was mandatory.


cazort

It rejected me when I used the Kanji 不味い. I reported it but then I realized, is this intentional, like because these Kanji are generally not used? Or is this just an oversight. Would it seem unnatural if I wrote these Kanji out?


GabrielYuji96

Not sure if it's intentional. The kanji for "mazui" is not generally used, but I think it should be accepted anyway. As examples, I could find two media occurence of the word. Episode 66 of the anime Digimon Fusion is "おいしい?まずい?デジモン・ラーメン勝負!"¹ and the first episode of the Japanese drama Bartender is "嵐を呼ぶ男VS伝説ホテル王…永久にまずい酒"².

¹ = http://www.toei-anim.co.jp/tv/digimon_xw/episode/list/

² = http://blog.xuite.net/with11/shina/42704108-Bartender+%23+glass1%E3%80%812


SerMonkeys

What is the difference between あれ and あの?


america.aph

kono, sono, and ano must be followed by a noun immediately after. they need a noun to specify. for example: " あの人は誰ですか?" the あの is followed immediately by 人, which is the noun. you're specifying that you want to know who THAT person is. - kore, sore, and are are followed by " は " normally. it's a broad way to describe objects. for example, " このももはいくらですか。" is asking how much specifically that peach is, and if you used " これはいくらですか。" you're just asking about a non-specified object. i don't think you would use something like ” これはももがいくらですか。” i hope this makes sense! i'm also only a student myself so anyone feel free to correct me.


ReDelleLingue

What is the difference in between この and これ?


shanaydewa

Do u need the は here?


hE4S2

Yes. Topic is これ


LazyEinstein

Someone else just said their answer was accepted without the は


Dave497450

I believe if you use これ ("kore"/this) you have to use は for the full sentence これはまずいです ("kore wa mazui desu"/this tastes bad).

But if it's implied from context so the other person knows what you're talking about you can drop the これ and associated は altogether and just say まずいです ("mazui desu"/tastes bad).

I don't think これまずいです (the full sentence without the は) is technically correct, but I'm learning too so correct me if I'm wrong.


trishka9

Great explanation.

It's fine to drop the は after これ when speaking casually, but I wouldn't expect Duo to accept it!


jerichoalar

You either omit the entire thematic topic (これは) or none of it. Its improper to write これ alone, although in casual speaking it may be ok to omit the は particle, (you'd be understood and some native speakers will do this from time to time) it's not correct in writing.

Duo accepted まずいです for me. I would expect it not to accept これまずいです because its missing a necessary topic particle.


BMGX4H

Nope. I hear anime characters drop the は all the time.


Crys_tal

This word reminds me of Nichijou


Cornelius_sama

Why was cake a selection? Why aren't more people upset about it! Duo obviously has a cake-hating agenda. It started as subtle hints about it being too sweet, now this! I'm wise to your tricks, Owl!


PALewis88

I learned まずい from Shokugeki no Soma :P


Zachary137372

You don't need the です, since まずい is a verbal adjective. です serves to make the sentence more polite, but it's not needed gramatically.


JasperRobe5

To clarify, 'tastes' in the English translation would be a linking verb. But as you said, まずい is a verbal adjective, so I think a more accurate translation is 'This is unpalatable', which explains the conjugation.


-Mirio-_-Togata-

I inputted これはまずい and it accepted it.


Lucas64137

What....can someone breakdown the sentence? Ty!


ramantsuuu

酷いじゃないか


sofarao

Why can't I use だ instead of です


sherkname

Why このはまずいです is wrong


Helenzie

In English, the word "this' can act like a noun or an adjective:

"I like this" (noun) "I like this hat" (adjective)

But in Japanese, those are different. "これ" when "as a noun"

"この" when "as an adjective"


AdamHill409533

Why do we use koko for "this tea tastes bad" but kore for "this tastes bad". Do you not ever use kore with a noun?


VV.83

Is it possible to use が instead of は, and how might this alter the meaning of this sentence?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.