1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "We have visas."

"We have visas."

Translation:Wir haben Visa.

July 26, 2017

12 Comments


BrainstormESCU

From Latin, the right kind of Latin. Visum (singular), Visa (plural).


Michael.Falcon

Multipass! It made me think of the Fifth Element.


Huck24

Would "Wir haben Visen" be accpeted?


mizinamo

It should be.

(It got added about two weeks ago -- I'm not sure how long new alternatives take till they're "live" on the website and in the apps.)


AdityaKaru

I tried it today (July 4th, 2020), and it was marked incorrect.


Mike794722

Why isn't 'Wir haben Visum' correct?


biertopf

"Visum" is singular, so it would be "Wir haben ein Visum." when using "Visum".


Mike794722

Thanks, I thought that it would be something simple.


BrittanyN5

the credit card or papers to enter a country? or both?


mizinamo

The travel permission.


TheMinecra99597

Shouldn't it be like Visen or summink?


mizinamo

Visen is another possible plural form of Visum.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.