"Die Katze ist blau."

Translation:The cat is blue.

July 26, 2017

4 Comments


PJB401447

This also means: "The cat is wasted (drunk)."

July 26, 2017

biertopf

For a cat this meaning of "blau" is not really probable (though not impossible).

July 26, 2017

MortiBiRD

If someone tells me a Katze ist blau. I'd expect it to be drunk and not that it got a hair colouring. Same goes for a dog, I never saw a blue dog nor a blue cat (in the sense of being coloured blue).

July 27, 2017

biertopf

Thinking about it again you're right. I was thinking about something like a children's book, where blue (coloured) animals are not that improbable :)

July 28, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.