"Nos gustan los pájaros, pero también nos gustan las tortugas."

Translation:We like the birds, but we also like the turtles.

March 8, 2013

65 Comments


valle2

i like turtles

September 19, 2013

pinguino.diablo

Me gustan las tortugas

January 8, 2014

sarahmarie12

Hahahaa yessss

February 19, 2018

kmceachern

To me the pronunciation of "tortuga" sounds off. It should be tor-'tu-gas with the accent on the second syllable, not 'tor-tu-gas like it is currently.

May 16, 2013

JoelLituma1

Tienes razon, Yo que soy nativo de español , me doy cuenta que pronuncian mal la palabra " TORTUGAS " duolingo lo debe corregir

December 27, 2013

BrooksHart

I agree. She is accenting the -o- in tortugas the same way she is accenting the first -a- in pájaros.

November 23, 2013

hosscomp

I think many of her pronunciations are either wrong or not clearly articulated.

April 28, 2014

samgeets

Sorry, you are partially wrong. Read any Spanish Grammar book. While Gustar can be conjugated, it is generally NOT. It is a Regular verb. The verb is most frequently used in the third person singular or plural to express like: Me gusta el libro (I like the book); Me gustan los libros (I like the books). The verb is used with me, te, le, nos, os and les. While ALL forms of the verb are possible, e.g., Me gustas tú. (I like you). We do NOT list the other forms. These forms are only needed by more advanced students. To express that you like someone, the verb caer is frequently used, e.g., Ella me cae bien. (I like her). In the present tense, it is used as Gusta (n). In the present perfect it will be Gustado. In imperfect, Gustaba(n), in Preterite, Gusto (Gustaron), Past Perfect Gustado, Future Gustara, Future perfect Gustado, Conditional Gustaría(n). So, for the purpose of Duolingo and the level at which I and most students of Spanish are at this stage, it is sufficient to understand only these conjugations and not confuse them with others like Gustamos, Gustais etc. that will be introduced in an advanced Spanish course.

March 29, 2013

samgeets

How about "Gustamos los pajaros perro tambien gustamos las tortugas". Would that be incorrect or mean any different?

March 8, 2013

rspreng

Gustamos = "we are pleasing to" The things doing the pleasing here (the things 'we like') are birds and turtles, so we need a 3rd person pl verb = "gustan," they are pleasing" Note that it is "nos," an indirect object pronoun, not nosotros, a subject pronoun, at the beginning of the sentence, so the subject, in Spanish, is not we.
The 'nos' means something is being done to us or for us (we are being pleased), not by us.

"Birds are pleasing to us, but turtles are pleasing to us as well." = We like birds, but we also like turtles.

The key is to remember that 'gustar' means 'to be pleasing to,' even though it gets translated as 'like' in many English sentences. 'Gustar' works in Spanish the way 'disgust' and "fascinate' do in English.

March 8, 2013

manav007

Great answer!

June 19, 2013

jfGor

yes, I love your explanation.

June 23, 2013

LindaHill

Something I have wondered about is how one Spanish verb can indicate polarity. What I mean is that "disgust" and "fascinate" are antonyms; that is, two words that have opposite meanings. So, what are the contextual clues that indicate which usage is predominating in any given sentence?

February 10, 2014

JeannetteD4580

Thank you. Very helpful.

June 10, 2017

Iago

What he said, and also pero != perro :) learn the difference asap.

March 9, 2013

LindaHill

I don't get your response.

February 10, 2014

jfGor

He is saying that he agrees with rspeng above, but the OP used 'perro" meaning dog instead of 'pero' meaning but. It was just a misspelling.

February 10, 2014

LindaHill

I can really be blonde. ;^}

February 10, 2014

9814072356

If you scroll over "pájaros", another option is "nasty piece of work". I'll put that one in my insults category.

August 9, 2013

PatricioJiang

(To us) -[they(we) like]- the birds, but also (to us) -they(we) like]- the turtles. In this sentence my brain is still working to determine how the ambiguity caused by my adherence to english grammer finds me wanting to direct the liking of the things in this sentence to some other entity, and not us.

My english brain sees a party of "us" and a party of "they" because of the form of "gustan". So I'm working on that cognitive dissonance. An explanation if offered would be appreciated, thank you.

October 2, 2013

telemetry

It's probably because in English we phrase this idea as (subject) likes (object), so when you see some form of gustar appearing your mind immediately clicks into that way of thinking, and you take the conjugation form as the subject.

I think really it's a case of training your mind to see gustar and switch into a different way of parsing that phrase, which will get easier and more natural over time, or you could force yourself to think of it in the more literal sense of (subject) is pleasing to (object). That's probably the best approach, since direct and indirect objects pop up all the time in Spanish. Getting used to that, and the pronouns that are pop up and what they imply, will help a ton down the line.

So as an example: nos ('us' object pronoun spotted, 'us' is involved with the verb that's coming up so keep 'us' in mind) gustan ('they' form of a verb, 'they' are doing something to or with 'us') los pájaros. Ideally when you hit gustar you'll have that feeling of 'something being pleasing to' and then your brain will fill in that 'us' you've been holding on to.

I know where you're coming from, this is one of the hardest parts of reading Spanish for me. I start running into advance parties of pronouns like lo that might be fairly distant from the actual verb, so there's a bit of mental juggling going on to keep all the pieces ready to put together, and then you have to do it in the right order. Takes practice! You could also try and remember that things like me gustar mean 'I like...' as well, whatever helps.

October 2, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

The birds = they in the first clause and the turtles = they in the next clause "They are pleasing to us." which indirectly means the same thing as "we like them."

November 21, 2013

EdBallister

I know we're "supposed" to translate this as 'We like birds...' but I think "The birds please us...." should also be accepted.

February 14, 2014

Trudles.marshall

Thanks for all your posts. This really helps clarify this very confusing verb.

April 4, 2013

telemetry

It's not that confusing if you understand that it means 'X is pleasing to Y' instead of 'Y likes X'. Because you're talking about X doing the pleasing, you conjugate the verb depending on what X is.

You do it in English - the cat PLEASES me, cats PLEASE me, the cats HAD PLEASED me, the cat WILL HAVE PLEASED me (this is getting weird) and so on. You just adjust the verb depending on what's doing the pleasing, and you adjust the object pronoun (me, us, you guys, whatever) depending on who you're talking about.

It's just the Spanish version has the object part first (or generally anyway, I'm not an expert at all), so it's confusing at first - especially since it's always translated as 'likes' which would have the subject first. Once you get the basic idea of what the sentence is really saying, it's a lot easier to use that structure.

April 23, 2013

torachan

Why does gusta sometimes need an "a" at the beginning and sometimes not? Here it's just nos gustan, but in a previous sentence I was marked off for not using a at the beginning.

April 30, 2013

Iago

Telemetry's got it right. Basically, for this sentence, you could start it with "nos gustan..." or "a nosotros nos gustan." The two are equivalent and synomymous, but the latter is superfluous and would probably only be said for emphasis.

May 1, 2013

undeadgoat

Here, the "a personal" has nothing to do with it. You don't need an "a" with "nos" because "nos" is a clitic pronoun--meaning that it acts as a prefix or suffix. However you would need "a" with either a noun, "a nuestras padres les gustan," or an independent pronoun, "a nosotros nos gustan."

Without any more information about the "other sentences" you're talking about, I don't know if my answer has been helpful to you or if you were confused by an error in another sentence.

May 10, 2013

telemetry

You need to look up the 'personal a', I don't think we've had a lesson on it yet. Basically, when the -object- of a sentence is a person, you add the 'a'.

Veo a mi hermana = I (subject) see my sister (object). Veo mi coche = I (subject) see my car (object)

The car isn't a person, so it doesn't get the 'a'. Because my sister is, I need to put it there. There's a bit of nuance about what counts so look it up on About or something!

Gustar is a weird verb because it actually means something like 'to please' (I babbled about it up there). So with a sentence like this:

"A mis padres les gusta la cerveza"

It doesn't translate to "My parents (subject) like beer (object)". It's more like "Beer (subject) pleases my parents (object)"

So the parents are the object, they need that personal 'a', so don't be fooled by the fact they appear first in the sentence. You'll see it a lot, so you just need to get used to it. And yeah, this could have done with being introduced earlier I think - it was new to me too :/

April 30, 2013

jfGor

'A mis padres' is a prepositional phase meaning 'to my parents'; It would be added to clarify 'les', the indirect object pronoun. In the sentence, 'A mis padres' is acting as an indirect object; In Spanish, the clitic pronoun can never be left out.

The personal 'a' is used with only DIRECT OBJECTS. It goes between the subject and the verb and there is not a direct object in the sentence.

June 23, 2013

LindaHill

Finally, a short and sweet definition of a clitic pronoun–that it can come both before and after the verb. My next question, however, is about redundant pronouns. I never get them right. Either I put them in when I shouldn't, or I omit them when I shouldn't. Anyone have any easy-to-understand suggestions? Lingots here for the taking...

May 23, 2014

ConfusionMatrix

But which is better? There's only one way to find out...

July 6, 2013

VanJones

But you're dressed as zombies!

July 14, 2013

twinsocks

Alright... you're a... great zombie...

July 18, 2013

bolbishvili

"We like birds, but also like turtles" should be accepted. No need for the second "we."

August 24, 2013

emilsk

Fluent2b your answer is all I ever wanted in life! Thank you!!

September 11, 2013

Messinese

Is there any reason that it couldn't be "Nos gustan los pájaros, pero nos gustan las tortugas también."

September 24, 2013

Bisade

Why isn't the 'gustan' substituted for 'gustamos'

October 1, 2013

telemetry

Look at the other comments, there's tons of discussion about how the verb works and what you're actually saying when you use it

October 1, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Nosotros is not the subject. "A las tortugas les gustamos nosotros". It would mean "We are pleasing to the turtles. Also, indirectly translated as "The turtles like us." Try to remember this is a backwards construction the indirect object comes before the verb gustar and the subject comes after it. In the original sentence the subject is "Los pajaros" and in the next clause the subject is "las tortugas" so the verb form should be "gustan".

November 21, 2013

poppyizzie1

Thank you for asking this question. I do not believe that things are thoroughly explained enough on hints and tips. Are you in agreement?

March 10, 2014

genseriko

Why not "love" instead of "like" ???

December 25, 2013

Ceelooo

I like turtles

January 15, 2014

LindaHill

In English, there is not an antagonistic relationship between liking birds and also liking turtles. Why, then, must it be "pero" as the connective (en inglis, el connector). What is wrong with "and" as the conjunction?

February 12, 2014

telemetry

You can use and or whatever you like to give a particular feel and nuance, same as in English. This particular sentence just happens to use but/pero.

February 12, 2014

LindaHill

This helps a lot. Thanks.

February 12, 2014

bettyfish

wouldn't "we like birds" be gustamos los pajaros? thanks, betty

February 15, 2014

doug.weino

"Me gustan tortugas" - johnathan the spanish zombie

March 1, 2014

doug.weino

"Me gustan tortugas" - johnathan the spanish zombie

March 1, 2014

poppyizzie1

Why do we need NOS at all? I do not like this section!

March 10, 2014

telemetry

Read the other posts! You'll be seeing a lot more of it in Spanish

March 10, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

What about the coma here, do you think it's better if I put this coma in Spanish, much better?

March 17, 2014

ChrOl2

So if we were at a zoo and wanted to say "we like THE birds", how would you do that if los is already in the sentence for " we like birds"?

March 28, 2014

TomHarrington

Mmmk

April 10, 2014

DasonSlack

If I say 'gustamos los pajaros', how is that different from 'Nos gustan los pajaros'?

April 22, 2014

telemetry

Read the rest of the thread for the explanation, but when you say gustamos you're saying "we are pleasing".

I'm not actually sure if your sentence makes grammatical sense, if anyone knows? Can it work without the indirect object, is it like saying 'we the birds are pleasing', in the same way as 'we the people...'?

April 22, 2014

hosscomp

Well, I thought the birds liked us.

April 22, 2014

22decembre

is this sentence in the sence of "we like to eat the birds" ?

May 11, 2014

rsmall64

I am a gringo that lives in Mexico and the words for things like birds and turtles and monkeys are WAY down on the list of words to use. Surely some better vocabulary could be used like food items or clothing, etc.

June 13, 2014

Mileticana

The "voice" has a wrong accent - she says "tórtugas" instead of "tortUgas" so I write as I heard and then she tells me to pay attention to accents, cute ;)

June 17, 2014

LeAnettePlanette

Yesterday I went to ZOO actually and I had so much great talking! only thanks to Duolingo!

June 26, 2014

zajcsik

What is the different? "Gustamos los pájaros" or "nos gustan los pájaros"?

October 1, 2014

Tristan.school12

kwl

October 24, 2014

JeannetteD4580

Why isn't it gustamos if it's we?

June 10, 2017

J_alwayz.slay

It's too hard to get everything in

August 26, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.