1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Where are your things?"

"Where are your things?"

Translation:Wo sind deine Sachen?

July 26, 2017

6 Comments


Sonjary

Why not Dinge instead if Sachen


MortiBiRD

At least where I live, this would a rather unusual way to ask. Its not wrong, but "possessive pronoun" + Dinge is kind of rare (and therefore might sound strange).


mizinamo

Agreed. deine Dinge sounds really odd to me.


az_p

I guess it's kind of like if you'd say "Where are your ...things?", really emphasising "things" almost in a derogatory way, that you don't really know or care what they are.

Sachen is more like "things/stuff", just what you normally need or carry around.


doublelingot

Wo sind deine Sachen? Where are your clothes?


mizinamo

It could also mean that, true.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.