1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "わたしの車は大きいです。"

"わたしの車は大きいです。"

Translation:My car is big.

July 26, 2017

29 Comments


krystaliseh

Is this the rude person who said "Your car is small" in another example?


EduardoA.M2

So, 車 on its own is pronounced くるま。


LukeGompertz

Yes, くるま means car, and is written with the 車 kanji.


Constantin135327

It sounds like she's saying わとし instead of わたし


secret_sAndwich

I've noticed this in the last few weeks anywhere they say 私 「わたし」.


Jim373739

Putting down other people's cars and bragging about their own. What a jerk.


Spencer595917

My car is big.

Compensate? lol


MattKrouze

Is this not the same as "I have a big car", or is there a specifically different way to say that in Japanese?


EduardoA.M2

I have a big car would be 大きい車があります。They are trying to highlight the わたしの車 and also adj+です


yufie_nanaroku

How to differentiate between "I have a big car" and "there is a big car" from said japanese sentence? Is it from the context?


Constantin135327

My guess is that if you want to say "I have a big car", you'd have to say "watashi wa ookii kuruma ga arimasu." For "there is a big car" you'd just say "ookii kuruma ga arimasu" and the rest would be understood from the context, like if you were counting things you possess, it would still mean "I have a big car". I'm not a native speaker though so can't assure you this is right.


Swisidniak

Particles would play a part in that, I would assume. Using が would indicate cars are already a part of the conversation or that you are the topic. If the sentence used は it would be introducing cars as the topic. So 大きい車あります- (Speaking of me,) there is (I have) a big car. And 大きい車あります (Speaking of) big cars; there is one.


ZelieZazou

私の車は大きいです。


FAlter5

僕のおちんぽは小さいです


Alex110925

Another instance where the kanji for わたし is not accepted. Highly frustrating.


Chris457859

私の車は大きいです


LEGEND

Ah, good point, but mine is bigger!


ninelives900

Write "I have a big car", it counts it wrong. Seriously?


Liam315

"I have a big car" and "my car is big" might convey the same information but they are completely different sentences grammatically speaking.


Qby6rkhf

'Huge' should also be allowed here, based on English standard usage.


ARMY_In_Distress

Why u boasting? I mean the best-looking cars are small (Lamborghini, Bugatti, etc.)


ARMY_In_Distress

I mean small on the inside


laazaz

how is there a kanji for Car, were there cars that time before?


vtopphol

It's the kanji for car, vehicle or wheel(s), so it could very well be old, but the meaning has changed over time. Even the English word "car" had a different meaning 150 years ago. But why couldn't new signs be created also? They have evolved many times in the past, according to necessity, so why not now also?


Jubileena

Don't brag, Duo.


Leo358607

Nice overcompensation Duo


Igor.Zaytsev

わたしの車は大きいです。 わたしはアメリカ人です。


--Monalisa--

私の車は大きいです(watashi no kuruma ha ookii desu)

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.