"わたしの車は大きいです。"

Translation:My car is big.

July 26, 2017

28 Comments


krystaliseh

Is this the rude person who said "Your car is small" in another example?

September 6, 2017

EduardoA.M2

So, 車 on its own is pronounced くるま。

July 27, 2017

LukeGompertz

Yes, くるま means car, and is written with the 車 kanji.

August 5, 2017

Constantin135327

It sounds like she's saying わとし instead of わたし

September 5, 2017

secret_sAndwich

I've noticed this in the last few weeks anywhere they say 私 「わたし」.

November 16, 2017

Jim373739

Putting down other people's cars and bragging about their own. What a jerk.

August 2, 2017

Spencer595917

My car is big.

Compensate? lol

April 1, 2018

MattKrouze

Is this not the same as "I have a big car", or is there a specifically different way to say that in Japanese?

September 2, 2017

EduardoA.M2

I have a big car would be 大きい車があります。They are trying to highlight the わたしの車 and also adj+です

September 2, 2017

yufie_nanaroku

How to differentiate between "I have a big car" and "there is a big car" from said japanese sentence? Is it from the context?

November 12, 2017

Constantin135327

My guess is that if you want to say "I have a big car", you'd have to say "watashi wa ookii kuruma ga arimasu." For "there is a big car" you'd just say "ookii kuruma ga arimasu" and the rest would be understood from the context, like if you were counting things you possess, it would still mean "I have a big car". I'm not a native speaker though so can't assure you this is right.

November 12, 2017

Swisidniak

Particles would play a part in that, I would assume. Using が would indicate cars are already a part of the conversation or that you are the topic. If the sentence used は it would be introducing cars as the topic. So 大きい車あります- (Speaking of me,) there is (I have) a big car. And 大きい車あります (Speaking of) big cars; there is one.

January 13, 2018

ZelieZazou

私の車は大きいです。

July 26, 2018

FAlter5

僕のおちんぽは小さいです

February 12, 2018

KanKanMikan

i know that

March 18, 2019

Alex110925

Another instance where the kanji for わたし is not accepted. Highly frustrating.

November 8, 2018

Chris457859

私の車は大きいです

January 25, 2019

LEGEND

Ah, good point, but mine is bigger!

January 25, 2018

ninelives900

Write "I have a big car", it counts it wrong. Seriously?

February 27, 2018

Liam315

"I have a big car" and "my car is big" might convey the same information but they are completely different sentences grammatically speaking.

March 29, 2018

Qby6rkhf

'Huge' should also be allowed here, based on English standard usage.

March 6, 2018

ARMY_In_Distress

Why u boasting? I mean the best-looking cars are small (Lamborghini, Bugatti, etc.)

February 20, 2019

ARMY_In_Distress

I mean small on the inside

February 20, 2019

laazaz

how is there a kanji for Car, were there cars that time before?

June 2, 2019

vtopphol

It's the kanji for car, vehicle or wheel(s), so it could very well be old, but the meaning has changed over time. Even the English word "car" had a different meaning 150 years ago. But why couldn't new signs be created also? They have evolved many times in the past, according to necessity, so why not now also?

June 3, 2019

Jubileena

Don't brag, Duo.

June 7, 2019

Leo358607

Nice overcompensation Duo

June 17, 2019

Igor.Zaytsev

わたしの車は大きいです。 わたしはアメリカ人です。

June 18, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.