"What did you make?"

Translation:何をつくりましたか?

July 26, 2017

8 Comments


jameschatt2

Constantly leaving the answer options out of the help suggestions is a severe pain and not really conducive to learning anything

August 23, 2017

Lobrow1

Kanji help suggestions aren't helpful if we haven't learned the kanji yet.

September 11, 2017

KenLim2

The translation needs to be more precise. To Make something in English could mean to build, to cook, to prepare, to create, to... anything.

April 28, 2018

Coherency

Maybe it should be said that "What did you make?" can mean "What did you cook?"

Wouldn't be a big deal if "料理する" wasn't one of the potential verbs. Unless I'm missing something here.

October 5, 2017

grippygecko

Yes, this confused me. Does the verb we are supposed to have in this sentence mean make as in "make a card, make a shibori t-shirt, make a sculpture ?" if we were asking what someone made for lunch or dinner would we use 料理?

February 11, 2019

takoponi

what would be the difference between つくった and つくりました?

February 2, 2018

Keith_APP

つくった is plain form, and つくりました is the polite form. That's it.

February 4, 2018

darcymiller02

omg i used the kanji for this instead (何を作るましたか?) and it got marked wrong. fuq u duolingo lol

May 21, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.