1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "What did you make?"

"What did you make?"

Translation:何を作りましたか?

July 26, 2017

15 Comments


KenLim2

The translation needs to be more precise. To Make something in English could mean to build, to cook, to prepare, to create, to... anything.


BMGX4H

作り only means "to cook" if used with food-related terms or if someone is cooking in context, otherwise it'll become "to make, to create, to produce, to build...etc."

何を作りますか? with no other info will usually mean "what will you make?", but if you ask your friend who is mixing ingredients up in the kitchen, it'll become "what will you cook/make(food)/bake?"

料理 just means "to cook", and you can't 料理 a sculpture or a toy plane.

So when 作り is not paired with any food-related terms, and/or the sentence offers no context that refers to food or cooking, it defaults to the "make, create, build...etc" meaning.


Coherency

Maybe it should be said that "What did you make?" can mean "What did you cook?"

Wouldn't be a big deal if "料理する" wasn't one of the potential verbs. Unless I'm missing something here.


grippygecko

Yes, this confused me. Does the verb we are supposed to have in this sentence mean make as in "make a card, make a shibori t-shirt, make a sculpture ?" if we were asking what someone made for lunch or dinner would we use 料理?


takoponi

what would be the difference between つくった and つくりました?


Keith_APP

つくった is plain form, and つくりました is the polite form. That's it.


mmp...

Since作ったis informal, 何を作った doesn't use the か question particle


AwangkuHar

Was the "か" really necessary?


TyrantRC

well, the speaker is using the masu form, so I'm guessing that it is needed. You can however just say 何作った? in casual speech, that's how Japanese people usually speak between friends. I don't recommend skipping particles unless you have experience in the language though, it creates bad habits.


mmp...

何を作った? was accepted for me


David111428

I think it would be helpful if I could see the translation of the part of the sentence that I got wrong.


AN.41

So instead of を why couldn't it be が or は?


Swisidniak

In 何を作りましたか
を marks 何 as the direct object, the thing that you did the action of "make" to.
は can't be used because 何 is an unknown; an unknown can't be a topic of conversation.
が marks the do-er or be-er of a verb. This would change the sentence to "What made it", with 何 being the thing that did the action of "make" to something else.


darcymiller02

omg i used the kanji for this instead (何を作るましたか?) and it got marked wrong. fuq u duolingo lol


ukanuk

It's 作り not 作る, so duolingo was correct to mark you wrong.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.