"Drink"

Translation:Hunywa

July 26, 2017

4 Comments


BerylMunga

Drink in Swahili is Kunywa. Duolingo please correct that. For it to be hunywa it should be something the person does continuously. For example: Yeye hunywa Maji. It means:He/She drinks water.

July 26, 2017

juryrigging

If I recall correctly this "sentence" first appears in the Habitual skill. There are a lot of one word questions in it that don't work when strengthening outside that skill (and don't really work within it either). They really do need revising for context.

July 26, 2017

BerylMunga

I get you. So it needs to be revised or people will get confused. Because Drink cannot be hunywa. Drinks is hunywa. Drink is Kunywa. Because it's habitual, a habit something done continuously.

July 26, 2017

AGreatUserName

Well, I/you/we/they drink is mimi/wewe/ninyi/sisi/wao hunywa so it can be both ... but I'm with you. Random words without any context is an awful way to learn.

July 28, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.